Football animation EDC Football website banner
Link to Devils Lake page Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to GF Central page Link to GF Red River page Link to West Fargo page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne page

EDC Football Home | The EDC Website | RSchoolToday Schedule Website | Media Links
WDA Standings | AAA State Football Poll | AAA Playoff Bracket | All-EDC Team | Dakota Bowl Records

Digital Scout GameCenter EDC Site | Team Statistics | Individual Statistics

NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcfootball

 

Dakota Bowl Record Book | State Championship Football History

Dakota Bowl Record Book (since 1993)

Team Records | Individual Records

Team Records

MOST POINTS SCORED (one team):

55, Hazen-2012

MOST POINTS SCORED (two teams):

92, Napoleon-G-S (50) vs. North Star (42)-2011

MOST FIRST DOWNS:

38, Napoleon-G-S-2011

MOST RUSHING FIRST DOWNS:

22, Bismarck St. Mary's-2016

MOST PASSING FIRST DOWNS:

17, North Star-2011

MOST YARDS RUSHING:

519, Cavalier-2013

MOST RUSHING ATTEMPTS:

59, Bismarck St. Mary's-2016

MOST PASSES COMPLETED:

22, Des Lacs-Burlington-2016

MOST PASSES ATTEMPTED:

43, Des Lacs-Burlington-2016

MOST YARDS PASSING:

370, North Star-2011

BEST PASS COMPLETION PERCENTAGE (10 or more attempts):

.800 (8-10)-Hazen-2012

MOST PASSES INTERCEPTED:

5, Flasher-Carson-1993
Central Valley-1999

MOST OFFENSIVE PLAYS:

81, North Prairie-2015

MOST TOTAL OFFENSIVE NET YARDS

669, Hazen-2012

BEST AVERAGE YARDS PER PLAY:

12.7, Cavalier-2013

MOST FUMBLES:

5, Rollette-Wolford-1997
Hillsboro-2008
Grafton-St. Thomas-2012
Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn-2012

MOST FUMBLES LOST:

5, Grafton-St. Thomas-2012

LONGEST GAME (time):

2:57, Hazen vs. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn-2012

LONGEST SCORING DRIVE (elapsed time):

9:19 (80 yards), Devils Lake-2010

LONGEST SCORING DRIVE (distance):

99 yards (19 plays), Killdeer-1995

Back to Top

Individual Records

MOST YARDS RUSHING:

377, Ryan Chrest, Cavalier-2013

MOST RUSHING ATTEMPS:

43, Jordan Dewald, Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter-2006

BEST RUSHING AVERAGE (12 or more attempts):

23.6, Ryan Chrest, Cavalier-2013

MOST TOUCHDOWNS RUSHING:

6, Kyle Steffes, Dickinson Trinity-2001

LONGEST RUN FROM SCRIMMAGE:

95 yds. Isaac Jacobs, Divide County-2012

MOST YARDS PASSING:

377, Jacob Hagler, North Star-2011

MOST PASSES ATTEMPTED:

42, Dylan Schestler, Des Lacs-Burlington-2016

MOST PASSES COMPLETED:

22, Dylan Schestler, Des Lacs-Burlington-2016

BEST COMPLETION PERCENTAGE (10 or more atts.):

.800 (8-10) Stetson Carr, Hazen-2012
.800 (8-10) Kyle Carr, Linton H-M-B-2002

LONGEST PASS COMPLETION:

90 yds., Dustin Erbes to Jon Griffith, Richland-2005

LONGEST SCORING PASS RECEPTION:

90 yds., Jon Griffith, Richland-2005

MOST PASS RECEPTIONS:

11, Daniel Grande, North Star-2011

MOST YARDS RECEIVING:

234 yds., (5 passes), Jason Moore, Dickinson-1997

MOST TOUGHDOWNS PASSING:

5, Tim Horn, North-2000
Jacob Hagler, North Star-2011
Brady Heyen, Richland-2015

MOST TOUCHDOWN RECEPTIONS:

3, Jonny Thompson, Hatton-Finley/Sharon-1998
Daniel Grande, North Star-2011
Cole Sorby, Thompson-2016

MOST TOUCHDOWNS (Rushing/Receiving/Passing):

6, Jared Essler, Minot Ryan-1999
Kyle Steffes, Dickinson Trinity-2001

MOST OFFENSIVE YARDS (Passing/Rushing):

543, Jonah Schwartenberger, Napoleon-G-S-2011

MOST PASSES INTERCEPTED:

4, Scott Kopp, Flasher-Carson-1993
Kyle Ihry, Central Valley-1999

MOST PASS INTERCEPTION YARDS:

124 yds, Brock Goldade, Harvey-1998

LONGEST KICKOFF RETURN:

98, Graham Andrist, Divide Co.-1998

TOTAL YARDS - KICKOFF RETURNS:

143, Graham Andrist, Divide Co.-1998

LONGEST PUNT RETURN:

80 yds., Adam Cotton, Hillsboro-1996

TOTAL YARDS - PUNT RETURNS:

95 yds., Adam Cotton, Hillsboro-1996

TOTAL YARDS - ALL RETURNS:

179 yds., Adam Cotton, Hillsboro-1996

LONGEST PUNT:

67 yds, Marcus Carpenter, Cavalier-2003

BEST PUNTING AVERAGE (4 or more kicks):

50 yds., Jonny Thompson, Hatton-Finley/Sharon-1998

LONGEST FIELD GOAL:

43 yds., Ryan Matire, Bismarck St. Mary’s-2013

Back to Top

State Championship Football History

Dakota Bowl Team Appearances | 1910-1974 State Champions
1975-1996 3 Class State Champions | 1997-current 4 Class State Champions

DAKOTA BOWL TEAM APPEARANCES (since 1993)

Beulah: 05, 15

Bismarck Century: 2011, 12, 15, 16

Bismarck High: 1997, 2000, 01, 03, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 16 Bismarck St. Mary’s: 1994, 95, 2013, 14, 16

Bismarck Shiloh Christian: 2014

Carrington: 1999, 2002

Cavalier: 2002, 03, 04, 05, 13, 14

Central Valley: 1999

Des Lacs-Burlington: 1993, 2016

Devils Lake: 2007, 09, 10

Dickinson High: 1997

Dickinson Trinity: 2000, 01, 02, 03, 05, 06

Divide County: 1998, 2005, 12

Edgeley-Kulm: 1994, 2004

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm: 2016 Fargo Davies: 2014
Fargo North: 1995, 2000 Fargo Oak Grove-Park Christian (MN): 2007
Fargo South: 1993, 96, 2001, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 13 Flasher-Carson: 1993
Grafton: 1994, 2011, 12 Grand Forks Central: 1996, 04, 05

Hankinson: 2009

Harvey: 1993, 95, 96, 97, 98, 01, 07, 08

Hatton-Finley/Sharon: 1998

Hazen: 1996, 2001, 12, 13

Hillsboro: 1996, 2008

Hope-Page: 2000

Jamestown: 1994

Killdeer: 1995, 2014, 15

Kindred: 2016 LaMoure-LLMV: 2003

Langdon-Munich: 2000, 09

Larimore: 2004

Linton-HMB: 1999, 2000, 02, 03, 06, 08, 11

Lisbon: 1999, 04, 07

Maddock 2001, 02

Milnor-North Sargent: 2010, 13

Minot High: 1999, 2002, 06, 14, 15

Minot Bishop Ryan: 1994, 97, 99

Mott-Regent: 2007 Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter: 2006, 07, 11

New England-Regent: 1995, 96

New Rockford-Sheyenne: 2003, 04, 12

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin: 2016

North Prairie: 2015

North Star: 2011 Park River-Fordville-Lankin: 2014, 15
Parshall-White Shield: 2009 Richland: 2005, 15

Rolla-Rock Lake: 1994

Rollette-Wolford: 1997

Rugby: 1998, 2000 Sargent Central: 1993
Shanley: 2009, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15 Stanley-Powers Lake: 1998, 99, 2002, 11

Strasburg-Zeeland: 2001

Thompson: 1995, 2016

Turtle Lake-Mercer: 2006

Valley City: 2008

Velva-Sawyer: 1997, 2000, 01, 03, 04, 05, 06, 09, 10

Wahpeton: 1998, 2013

Watford City: 1997, 1998, 2006, 08

Wells County: 2010

West Fargo: 1993, 1998, 1999, 2002, 03

Westhope-Newberg-Glenburn: 2012, 13

Williams County: 2008

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood: 2010

Back to Top

1910-1974 STATE CHAMPIONS

Yr.

Div.

Champion

 

Yr.

Div.

Champion

1910

B

Minot

1941

C

Minot

1911

B

Blizzard

1941

A

Fargo Sacred Heart

1912

B

Fargo

1942

C

Mandan & Wahpeton

1913

B

Grand Forks

1943

C

Cancelled

1914

B

Park River

1944

C

Fargo

1915

B

Park River & GF

1945

C

No Game

1916

A

Park River

1946

C

Grand Forks

1917

A

Williston

1947

C

Mandan

1918

--

N/A

1948

C

Mandan

1919

A

Williston

1949

C

Bismarck

1920

A

Williston

1950

C

Cancelled

1921

A

Fargo

1951

C

Bismarck St. Mary’s

1922

A

Fargo

1952

C

Williston Shanley

1923

A

Fargo

1953

C

Fargo Shanley

1924

A

Valley City

1954

C

Fargo Shanley

1925

--

N/A

1955

C

Fargo

1926

B

Fargo

1956

C

Cancelled

1927-28

--

N/A

1957

C

Fargo

1929

B

Bismarck

1958

C

Fargo Shanley

1930-32

--

N/A

1959

C

Bismarck St. Mary’s

1933

B

Jamestown

1960-66

--

N/A

1934

B

Grand Forks

1967

D

Fargo Shanley

1935

B

Minot

1968

D

Fargo Shanley

1936

B

Valley City

1969

D

Fargo Shanley

1937

--

N/A

1970

D

Fargo Shanley

1938

C

Fargo

1971

D

Wahpeton

1939

C

Mandan

1972

D

Fargo Shanley

1939

A

Fargo Sacred Heart

1973

D

Fargo Shanley

1940

A

Fargo Sacred Heart

1974

D

Fargo Shanley

Legend:
A=Official title game  
B=Unofficial game arranged after season  
C=Game arranged by Class A East and West Conference
D=arranged with WDA & SE Conference in 1967 & WDA & EDC in 1968-74

Back to Top

1975-1996 3 CLASS STATE CHAMPIONS
Yr. A Champion B Champion 9-man Champion

1975

Fargo Shanley

Watford City

Napoleon

1976

Fargo Shanley

Watford City

Elgin

1977

Fargo Shanley

May/Port

Zeeland

1978

Fargo South

Watford City

Zeeland

1979

Dickinson Trinity

Watford City

Dakota (Arthur)

1980

Minot

Central Cass

Linton

1981

Fargo Shanley

Carrington

Hope

1982

Fargo South

Fargo Oak Grove

Sherwood

1983

Fargo Shanley

Velva

Parshall

1984

Bismarck High

May/Port

Cooperstown

1985

Bismarck High

Watford City

Northwood

1986

Fargo South

Watford City

New Salem-Almont

1987

Fargo South

Cavalier

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

1988

Bismarck St. Mary’s

Carrington

New England

1989

Fargo South

Beulah

Page-Hope CG

1990

Fargo South

Linton

Rollette

1991

Bismarck St. Mary’s

LaMoure

Hankinson

1992

Fargo South

Lisbon

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

1993

West Fargo

Des Lacs/Burlingon

Sargent Central

1994

Bismarck St Mary’s

Minot Ryan

Edgeley-Kulm

1995

Fargo North

Killdeer

New England/Regent

1996

Fargo South

Hazen

New England/Regent

Back to Top

1997-current 4 CLASS STATE CHAMPIONS

Yr.

AAA Champion

AA Champion

A Champion

9-man Champion

1997

Dickinson

Minot Ryan

Velva

New England

1998

West Fargo

Watford City

Harvey

Divide County

1999

West Fargo

Minot Ryan

Stanley

Central Valley

2000

Fargo North

Dickinson Trinity

Velva-Sawyer

Linton/H-M-B

2001

Bismarck High

Dickinson Trinity

Velva-Sawyer

Strasburg-Zeeland

2002

West Fargo

Cavalier

Stanley-Powers Lake

Linton/H-M-B

2003

West Fargo

Cavalier

Velva-Sawyer

Linton/H-M-B

2004

Fargo South

Cavalier

Velva-Sawyer

Edgeley/Kulm

2005

GF Central

Dickinson Trinity

Velva-Sawyer

Richland

2006

Fargo South

Watford City

Velva

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter

2007

Fargo South

Fargo Oak Grove

Harvey

Mott-Regent

2008

Bismarck High

Watford City

Harvey

Hillsboro

2009

Bismarck High

Fargo Shanley

Velva

Hankinson

2010

Fargo South

Fargo Shanley

Velva

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood

2011

Bismarck High

Grafton-St. Thomas

Stanley-Powers Lake

Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter

2012

Bismarck High

Fargo Shanley

Hazen

New Rockford-Sheyenne

2013

Fargo South

Bismarck St. Mary's

Hazen

Cavalier

2014

Fargo Davies

Bismarck St. Mary's

Park River-Ford.-Lank.

Cavalier

2015

Bis. Century

Beulah

Park River-Ford.-Lank.

Richland

2016

Bis. Century

Bismarck St. Mary's

Ellendale-Edge.-Kulm

Thompson

Back to Top


Last Updated: Monday, November 14, 2016 1:47 PM

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2016-17