Welcome to the ND state girls' fastpitch softball website

Link to Devils Lake page

Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Fargo Shanley page Link to Valley City page Link to West Fargo page

EDC Softball Home | The EDC Website | RSchoolToday Schedule Website | Media Links
EDC Tournament | WDA Tournament | State Tournament | WDA Standings | All-EDC Team
NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcsoftball
WDA Girls' Fastpitch Softball Tournament
Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28, 2016
Minot South Hill Complex
Play In Games
8th Seed vs. 9th Seed
Thursday, May 26
Playin Game 1
4:00 p.m.-KC Field
#8-Mandan 15
#9-TMCHS (Belcourt) 6
7th Seed vs. 10th Seed
Friday, May 27
Playin Game 2
11:00 a.m.-KC Field
#7-Bismarck Legacy 13
#10-Williston 8
First Round
Friday, May 27
Quarterfinals-Game 3
2:00 p.m.-KC Field
#1-Dickinson High [5] 15
#8-Mandan 0
Quarterfinals-Game 5
4:00 p.m.-KC Field
#4-Bismarck High 5
#5-Minot Bishop Ryan 6
Quarterfinals-Game 4
2:00 p.m.-Eagles
#3-Minot High 5
#6-Jamestown 6
Quarterfinals-Game 6
4:00 p.m.-Eagles
#2-Bismarck Century 10
#7-Bismarck Legacy 1

Championship Semifinals
Saturday, May 28

Second Round
Friday, May 27 & Saturday, May 28
Game 9
11:00 a.m.; KC Field
#1-Dickinson High 3
#5-Minot Bishop Ryan 2
Game 10
11:00 a.m.; Eagles
#6-Jamestown 9
#2-Bismarck Century 3

Cons. Semifinals
Friday, May 27

Game 7
6:00 p.m.-KC Field
#8-Mandan 0
#4-Bismarck High [6] 10
Game 8
6:00 p.m.-Eagles
#3-Minot High 4
#7-Bismarck Legacy 1
Final Round
Saturday, May 28
Championship Game-Game 13
3:00 p.m.; KC Field
#1-Dickinson High 3
#6-Jamestown 0
State Qualifier #1-Game 11
1:00 p.m.-KC Field
#4-Bismarck High 7
#2-Bismarck Century 5
State Qualifier #2-Game 12
1:00 p.m.-Eagles
#5-Minot Bishop Ryan 4
#3-Minot High 1

WDA All-Conference Team
Bismarck Century: Maya Chuppe, Hanna Holtz
Bismarck High: Jaime Barta, Baylee Leonard, Emma Steckler, Shelby Wittenberg
Bismarck Legacy: Megan Fields, Whitney Thomas
Dickinson High: Sarah Dobitz, Madison Jahner, Abby Jones, Jordan McNeilly, Emile Sickler
Jamestown: Jadee Lange, Mariah Wick
Mandan: Kennedy Harris
Minot Bishop Ryan: Emma Garber, Sheyenne Schmidt
Minot High: Hanna Andrysiak, Marrissa Andrysiak, Cassie Askvig

WDA Coach of the Year: Amanda Mickey, Dickinson High

WDA Senior Athlete of the Year: Madison Jahner, Dickinson High

Last updated: Saturday, May 28, 2016 9:03 PM

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2015-16