Welcome to the ND state girls' fastpitch softball website

Link to Devils Lake page

Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Fargo Shanley page Link to Valley City page Link to West Fargo page

EDC Softball Home | The EDC Website | RSchoolToday Schedule Website | Media Links
EDC Tournament | WDA Tournament | State Tournament | WDA Standings | All-EDC Team
NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcsoftball

EDC Standings-Varsity
  EDC Points Overall Record
  W L PB W L
West Fargo 16 0 0 31 4
Valley City 12 4 4 20 14
Shanley 11 5 5 20 8
Fargo Davies 10 6 6 11 13
GF Red River 8 8 8 13 17
Fargo North* 6 10 10 10 23
GF Central 6 10 10 16 16
Devils Lake 3 13 13 3 17
Fargo South 0 16 16 0 18
*owns tiebreaker

 

Post-Season action

NDHSAA State Class A Fastpitch Softball Tournament @ Jamestown McElroy Park
Thursday-Saturday, June 2-4
Saturday, June 4
Placing Games
Game 11: State Title: West Fargo 6, Dickinson High 2
Game 10: Third Place: Valley City 8, Shanley 2
Game 9: Fifth Place: Bismarck High 15, Minot Bishop Ryan 2 [5 inn.]

Consolation & Championship semifinals
Championship semifinals
Game 7: Dickinson High 8, Shanley 4
Game 8: West Fargo 6, Valley City 1
Consolation semifinals
Game 5: Minot Bishop Ryan 8, Fargo North 2
Game 6: Bismarck High 8, Jamestown 1

Friday, June 3-GAMES SUSPENDED DUE TO WEATHER

Thursday, June 2
Quarterfinals
Game 1: Dickinson High 9, Fargo North 0
Game 2: Shanley 7, Minot Bishop Ryan 1
Game 3: West Fargo 10, Bismarck High 0 [6 inn.]
Game 4: Valley City 4, Jamestown 2

EDC Fastpitch Softball Tournament @ Shanley
Thursday-Saturday, May 26-28
Saturday, May 28
State-Qualifying Games & EDC Championship Game
EDC Championship game
Game 11: West Fargo 4, Shanley 1
State-qualifying games
Game 9: Fargo North 10, GF Red River 6
Game 10: Valley City 6, Fargo Davies 5 [12 inn.]

Semifinals-consolation & championship
Consolation semifinals
Game 6: Fargo North 9, GF Central 8
Championship semifinals
Game 7: West Fargo 7, GF Red River 1
Game 8: Shanley 5, Valley City 3

Friday, May 27
Consolation semifinals
Game 5: Fargo Davies 5, Devils Lake 3

Thursday, May 26
Quarterfinals
Game 1: West Fargo 14, Devils Lake 1 [5 inn.]
Game 2: GF Red River 9, Fargo Davies 6
Game 3: Valley City 6, GF Central 3
Game 4: Shanley 12, Fargo North 4

Home | Devils Lake | Fargo Davies | Fargo North | Fargo Shanley | Fargo South | Grand Forks Central | Grand Forks Red River | Valley City | West Fargo
EDC Tournament | WDA Tournament | State Tournament | WDA Standings | All-EDC Team | Class A Polls

Last updated: Sunday, June 5, 2016 10:56 AM

There have been pageloads of this website since August 1, 2015.

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2015-16

Any questions or comments, please contact the Webmaster