Welcome to the ND state girls' fastpitch softball website

Link to Devils Lake page

Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo Shanley page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Valley City page Link to West Fargo page

EDC Softball Home | The EDC Website | RSchoolToday Schedule Website | Media Links
EDC Tournament | WDA Tournament | State Tournament | WDA Standings | All-EDC Team | Class A Polls
NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcsoftball

EDC Standings-Varsity
  EDC Points Overall Record
  W L PB W L
West Fargo 16 0 0 30 1
Valley City 11 5 5 20 11
GF Red River* 10 6 6 13 11
Fargo Shanley 10 6 6 18 10
Fargo North* 8 8 8 9 20
Fargo Davies 8 8 8 14 12
Fargo South 4 12 12 3 18
Devils Lake 3 13 13 2 18
GF Central 2 14 14 3 14
*GF Red River & Fargo North hold tiebreaker criteria over Fargo Shanley & Fargo Davies respectively for the higher seed in the EDC Tournament.

 

Post-Season action
NDHSAA Class A Softball Tournament @ Minot South Hill Complex
Thursday-Saturday, May 29-31
Saturday, May 31
Placing Games
State Championship: West Fargo 10, Minot Bishop Ryan 1
Third Place: Dickinson High 3, Fargo Davies 2
Fifth Place: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck High 2
Seventh Place: Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo North 7

Friday, May 30
Consolation & Championship semifinals
Consolation semifinals
Game 5: Bismarck High 1, Fargo Shanley 0
Game 6: Bismarck Century 8, Fargo North 3
Championship semifinals
Game 7: Minot Bishop Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0
Game 8: West Fargo 7, Dickinson High 1

Thursday, May 29
Quarterfinals
Game 1: Minot Bishop Ryan 5, Fargo Shanley 2
Game 2: Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck High 0
Game 3: West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 0
Game 4: Dickinson High 8, Fargo North 5

EDC Softball Tournament @ Anderson Softball Fields
Thursday-Saturday, May 22-24
Saturday, May 24
State Qualifying Games & EDC Championship Game
EDC Championship
Game 11: West Fargo 12, Fargo Davies 0 [5 inn.]
State Qualifiers
Game 9: Fargo North 8, GF Red River 2
Game 10: Fargo Shanley 2, Valley City 1

Friday, May 23
Semifinals-consolation & championship
Championship semifinals
Game 7: West Fargo 8, Fargo North 0
Game 8: Fargo Davies 2, Valley City 0 [8 inn.]
Consolation semifinals
Game 5: Fargo Shanley 14, Devils Lake 10
Game 6: GF Red River 11, Fargo South 0 [5 inn.]

Thursday, May 22
Quarterfinals
Game 1: West Fargo 8, Devils Lake 0
Game 2: Valley City 8, Fargo South 3
Game 3: Fargo North 8, Fargo Shanley 7
Game 4: Fargo Davies 8, GF Red River 7

Home | Devils Lake | Fargo Davies | Fargo North | Fargo Shanley | Fargo South | Grand Forks Central | Grand Forks Red River | Valley City | West Fargo
State Tournament | WDA Standings | All-EDC Team

Last updated: Thursday, July 31, 2014 4:29 PM

There have been pageloads of this website since August 1, 2014.

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2014-15

Any questions or comments, please contact the Webmaster