EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
Western Dakota Association (WDA) dual standings

EDC Schedule-Main
Other Links

 

Eastern Dakota Conference
Regional Wrestling Tournament
Grand Forks Central High School
Saturday, February 9, 2008

Team Totals: West Fargo 216.5, Fargo South 201.5, GF Red River 191, Wahpeton 190.5, Valley City 144.5, Fargo North 133, GF Central 102, Devils Lake 77

EDC Senior Athlete of the Year: Justin Solberg, Wahpeton
EDC Coach of the Year: Kayle Dangerud, West Fargo

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103

Championship First Round
#8 Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) DEC T.J. Poole (GF Central-UN) D 8-7;SV
#3 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBF Jacob Clouse (Devils Lake) F 0:56
#2 Josstyn Richter (Red River) WBF Katie Gavere (GF Central) F 2:45

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #8 Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) F 0:50
#4 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #5 Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) F 5:44
#3 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBF #6 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) F 3:05
#2 Josstyn Richter (Red River) WBF #7 Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) F 0:46

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) DEC T.J. Poole (GF Central-UN) D 10-4
#5 Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) WBF Jacob Clouse (Devils Lake) F 0:43
#8 Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) DEC Katie Gavere (GF Central) D 6-4

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #4 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) F 1:33
#2 Josstyn Richter (Red River) DEC #3 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) D 11-8

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) WBF #7 Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) F 2:10
#5 Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) DEC #8 Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) M 13-0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #6 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) F 2:08
#3 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #5 Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) D 9-4

Championship
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #2 Josstyn Richter (Red River) F 3:39

Third Place
#3 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #4 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) D 6-5

Fifth Place
#5 Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) DEC #6 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) M 12-0

Seventh Place
#7 Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) DEC #8 Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) D 11-9

Back to weight classes

112

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) WBF #8 Brett Bogenreif (Red River-UN) F 2:55
#4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) WBF #5 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 1:16
#3 David Campbell (Red River) DEC #6 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) M 12-0
#2 Andrew McGough (Valley City) WBF #7 Jacob Thompson (GF Central) F 1:34

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) WBF #4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) F 2:26
#2 Andrew McGough (Valley City) DEC #3 David Campbell (Red River) M 15-7

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) DEC #8 Brett Bogenreif (Red River-UN) M 9-0
#6 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) WBF #7 Jacob Thompson (GF Central) F 3:55

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 David Campbell (Red River) DEC #5 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) D 6-5
#4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) DEC #6 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 8-2

Championship
#2 Andrew McGough (Valley City) DEC #1 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) D 4-2

Third Place
#4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) DEC #3 David Campbell (Red River) D 7-5

Fifth Place
#6 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) DEC #5 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) D 7-4

Seventh Place
#7 Jacob Thompson (GF Central) WBTF #8 Brett Bogenreif (Red River-UN) T 15-0; 5:0

Back to weight classes

119

Championship First Round
#3 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF Brandon Padilla (Devils Lake) F 2:42

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Brian Campbell (Red River) F 0:19
#4 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #5 Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) M 11-2
#3 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF #6 Matt Guertin (Valley City) F 4:30
#2 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) WBF #7 Eric Jones (GF Central) F 2:54

Wrestleback Second Round
#5 Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) WBTF Brandon Padilla (Devils Lake) T 16-0; 4:59

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #4 Zach Neer (West Fargo) F 3:10
#3 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) DEC #2 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) D 7-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Matt Guertin (Valley City) WBF #7 Eric Jones (GF Central) F 4:09
#5 Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) DEC #8 Brian Campbell (Red River) M 13-0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #6 Matt Guertin (Valley City) D 10-4
#2 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #5 Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) M 11-1

Championship
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #3 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) F 0:49

Third Place
#2 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #4 Zach Neer (West Fargo) D 8-1

Fifth Place
#5 Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) WBF #6 Matt Guertin (Valley City) F 2:23

Seventh Place
#7 Eric Jones (GF Central) DEC #8 Brian Campbell (Red River) D 11-4

Back to weight classes

125

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF #8 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 0:30
#4 Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) WBF #5 Brandon Larson (Valley City) F 3:34
#3 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) DEC #6 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) D 4-2
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC #7 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) M 12-0

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) DEC #4 Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) M 13-2
#3 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) DEC #2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) D 4-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Brandon Larson (Valley City) WBF #8 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 2:54
#6 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) WBF #7 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) F 2:50

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC #5 Brandon Larson (Valley City) M 10-2
#4 Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) DEC #6 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) M 13-4

Championship
#1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF #3 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) F 5:48

Third Place
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC #4 Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) D 3-2;SV

Fifth Place
#6 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) DEC #5 Brandon Larson (Valley City) M 12-3

Seventh Place
#7 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 3:29

Back to weight classes

130

Championship First Round
#4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBF Sam Solberg (Fargo North-UN) F 2:23
#7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) WBF Dan Tipping (Wahpeton-UN) F 1:33

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Josh Roberts (GF Central) WBTF #8 Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) T 17-2; 5:56
#5 Travis VanHal (Valley City) WBF #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) F 0:57
#3 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) WBF #6 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) F 2:52
#2 Jayden Richter (Red River) WBF #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) F 1:27

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) DEC Sam Solberg (Fargo North-UN) M 14-0
#8 Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) WBF Dan Tipping (Wahpeton-UN) F 3:32

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Josh Roberts (GF Central) DEC #5 Travis VanHal (Valley City) M 13-3
#3 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) DEC #2 Jayden Richter (Red River) D 3-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) WBF #6 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) F 0:20
#4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) F 2:14

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Travis VanHal (Valley City) DEC #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) D 10-9
#2 Jayden Richter (Red River) WBF #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) F 0:44

Championship
#3 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) DEC #1 Josh Roberts (GF Central) D 5-4

Third Place
#2 Jayden Richter (Red River) DEC #5 Travis VanHal (Valley City) M 11-1

Fifth Place
#4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBTF #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) T 15-0

Seventh Place
#6 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) DEC #8 Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) M 14-3

Back to weight classes

135

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Arlo DiCristina (Red River) WBF #8 Chris Benson (Devils Lake) F 4:36
#4 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) WBF #5 James Wright (GF Central) F 1:00
#3 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) DEC #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) D 7-2
#2 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) WBF #7 Andy Fiske (Fargo North) F 2:37

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Arlo DiCristina (Red River) WBF #4 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) F 5:37
#2 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) WBTF #3 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) T 17-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 James Wright (GF Central) WBF #8 Chris Benson (Devils Lake) F 2:53
#6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #7 Andy Fiske (Fargo North) D 12-9

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) DEC #5 James Wright (GF Central) D 5-0
#4 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) WBF #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) F 2:58

Championship
#1 Arlo DiCristina (Red River) DEC #2 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) D 9-3

Third Place
#4 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) D 12-7

Fifth Place
#5 James Wright (GF Central) DEC #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) D 10-6

Seventh Place
#7 Andy Fiske (Fargo North) DEC #8 Chris Benson (Devils Lake) D 3-2

Back to weight classes

140

Championship First Round
#8 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF Mitch Balogh (GF Central) F 1:37
#7 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) WBF Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake-UN) F 5:39

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) F 1:02
#4 Luke Paper (Fargo South) DEC #5 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) D 12-10
#3 Nash Hanevold (Red River) WBF #6 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) F 3:16
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) WBF #7 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 1:26

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) WBF Mitch Balogh (GF Central) F 1:54
#8 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) DEC Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake-UN) M 8-0

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) DEC #4 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 12-6
#3 Nash Hanevold (Red River) DEC #2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) D 5-3

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) WBF #7 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 2:25
#5 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) WBF #8 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) F 1:25

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#6 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) DEC #4 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 15-9
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) DEC #5 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) M 15-2

Championship
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Nash Hanevold (Red River) D 8-3

Third Place
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) WBF #6 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) F 3:33

Fifth Place
#5 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) WBF #4 Luke Paper (Fargo South) F 4:49

Seventh Place
#8 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF #7 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 3:45

Back to weight classes

145

Championship First Round
#1 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) WBF Austin Kulas (Fargo North) F 1:43
#6 Rodney Weigel (Fargo South) WBF Alex Randle (GF Central) F 1:27

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC #8 Joey Ficenec (Fargo South-UN) M 16-3
#4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) DEC #5 Jordan Shape (Valley City) D 8-3
#3 Paul Ericson (Red River) DEC #6 Rodney Weigel (Fargo South) D 12-8
#2 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) DEC #7 Jason Berg (Devils Lake) D 7-5

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Jason Berg (Devils Lake) WBF Austin Kulas (Fargo North) F 3:36
#5 Jordan Shape (Valley City) WBTF Alex Randle (GF Central) T 18-2

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) D 8-2
#2 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) WBF #3 Paul Ericson (Red River) F 3:30

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Jason Berg (Devils Lake) DEC #6 Rodney Weigel (Fargo South) D 9-3
#5 Jordan Shape (Valley City) DEC #8 Joey Ficenec (Fargo South-UN) D 6-4

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) DEC #7 Jason Berg (Devils Lake) D 8-4
#3 Paul Ericson (Red River) DEC #5 Jordan Shape (Valley City) M 16-8

Championship
#1 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC #2 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) D 6-3

Third Place
#3 Paul Ericson (Red River) DEC #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) M 11-2

Fifth Place
#7 Jason Berg (Devils Lake) DEC #5 Jordan Shape (Valley City) D 9-2

Seventh Place
#8 Joey Ficenec (Fargo South-UN) DEC #6 Rodney Weigel (Fargo South) D 11-5

Back to weight classes

152

Championship First Round
#5 Marc Delorme (Valley City) WBF Nick Sharief (GF Central) F 0:38
John Jasken (West Fargo-UN) DEC #7 Brandon Ramsey (Devils Lake) D 9-3

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 0:46
#4 Reed Olson (West Fargo) DEC #5 Marc Delorme (Valley City) D 10-7
#3 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) WBF #6 Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) F 1:20
#2 Alex Broderson (Red River) DEC John Jasken (West Fargo-UN) M 17-3

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) WBF Nick Sharief (GF Central) F 3:14
#8 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) DEC #7 Brandon Ramsey (Devils Lake) D 7-3

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) WBF #4 Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 0:39
#2 Alex Broderson (Red River) WBF #3 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) F 5:05

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) DEC John Jasken (West Fargo-UN) D 13-9
#8 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) WBF #5 Marc Delorme (Valley City) F 2:21

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Reed Olson (West Fargo) DEC #6 Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) D 10-9
#3 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) WBF #8 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 0:40

Championship
#2 Alex Broderson (Red River) DEC #1 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) D 8-7

Third Place
#3 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) WBF #4 Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 0:37

Fifth Place
#6 Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) WBF #8 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 3:53

Seventh Place
#5 Marc Delorme (Valley City) DEC John Jasken (West Fargo-UN) M 9-1

Back to weight classes

160

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Sean Ballard (Devils Lake) WBF #8 Brian VanBruggen (Fargo North) F 1:18
#4 Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) WBTF #5 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) T 15-0; 4:42
#3 Tony Owens (West Fargo) WBF #6 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:11
#2 Jacob Cooley (Red River) WBF #7 Joshua Rau (GF Central) F 2:38

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Sean Ballard (Devils Lake) WBF #4 Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) F 2:58
#2 Jacob Cooley (Red River) DEC #3 Tony Owens (West Fargo) D 10-6

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) DEC #8 Brian VanBruggen (Fargo North) M 10-1
#7 Joshua Rau (GF Central) DEC #6 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) D 8-6

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 Tony Owens (West Fargo) WBF #5 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) F 4:40
#7 Joshua Rau (GF Central) DEC #4 Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) D 7-6

Championship
#1 Sean Ballard (Devils Lake) DEC #2 Jacob Cooley (Red River) D 7-1

Third Place
#3 Tony Owens (West Fargo) DEC #7 Joshua Rau (GF Central) D 6-2

Fifth Place
#5 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) WBF #4 Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) F M FOR

Seventh Place
#6 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Brian VanBruggen (Fargo North) F 2:20

Back to weight classes

171

Championship First Round
#8 Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 3:53

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #8 Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) F 1:00
#4 Adam Isakson (Fargo South) DEC #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 10-8
#3 Mike Larson (Fargo North) DEC #6 Keaton Hanevold (Red River) D 12-11
#2 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #7 Dustin Sackenreuter (Devils Lake-UN) F 1:40

Wrestleback Second Round
Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF #7 Dustin Sackenreuter (Devils Lake-UN) F 2:16

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #4 Adam Isakson (Fargo South) F 1:29
#2 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #3 Mike Larson (Fargo North) F 2:43

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF #6 Keaton Hanevold (Red River) F 3:53
#5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) DEC #8 Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) D 4-3

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Adam Isakson (Fargo South) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:22
#3 Mike Larson (Fargo North) DEC #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) M 9-1

Championship
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) DEC #2 Garrett Andel (Valley City) D 8-1

Third Place
#3 Mike Larson (Fargo North) WBF #4 Adam Isakson (Fargo South) F 2:29

Fifth Place
#5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 2:11

Seventh Place
#6 Keaton Hanevold (Red River) WBF #8 Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) F 3:51

Back to weight classes

189

Championship First Round
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 1:07

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #8 Josh Clouse (Devils Lake-UN) D 11-4
#5 Nick Horner (Valley City) DEC #4 Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) D 5-2
#3 Jared Espe (Red River) DEC #6 Tom Burns (GF Central) D 3-1
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) DEC #7 Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) D 4-2

Wrestleback Second Round
Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) WBF #8 Josh Clouse (Devils Lake-UN) F 1:43

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #5 Nick Horner (Valley City) M 9-0
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF #3 Jared Espe (Red River) F 2:47

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Tom Burns (GF Central) DEC #7 Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) D 3-0
#4 Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) DEC Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) D 7-4

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#6 Tom Burns (GF Central) DEC #5 Nick Horner (Valley City) D 4-2
#3 Jared Espe (Red River) DEC #4 Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) D 4-1

Championship
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) DEC #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) D 5-4

Third Place
#3 Jared Espe (Red River) DEC #6 Tom Burns (GF Central) D 8-5

Fifth Place
#5 Nick Horner (Valley City) DEC #4 Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) D 7-2

Seventh Place
#7 Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) DEC Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) D 13-7

Back to weight classes

215

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 JD McDougall (Fargo North) WBF #8 Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) F 2:26
#4 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South-UN) WBF #5 Tanner Wilde (Red River) F 0:55
#3 Grant Sundet (Fargo South) WBF #6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 5:31
#2 Mike Gavere (GF Central) WBF #7 Alex Andel (Valley City) F 1:52

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 JD McDougall (Fargo North) DEC #4 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South-UN) D 6-0
#2 Mike Gavere (GF Central) DEC #3 Grant Sundet (Fargo South) D 8-3

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Tanner Wilde (Red River) WBF #8 Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) F 2:46
#6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) WBF #7 Alex Andel (Valley City) F 2:47

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 Grant Sundet (Fargo South) WBF #5 Tanner Wilde (Red River) F 1:27
#4 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South-UN) WBF #6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 0:43

Championship
#2 Mike Gavere (GF Central) DEC #1 JD McDougall (Fargo North) D 3-1;SV

Third Place
#4 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South-UN) WBF #3 Grant Sundet (Fargo South) F 3:13

Fifth Place
#6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) WBF #5 Tanner Wilde (Red River) F 1:39

Seventh Place
#7 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #8 Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) F 2:12

Back to weight classes

285

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #8 Jordan Sanger (Red River) F 0:50
#5 Spencer Marek (Red River) DEC #4 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) D 7-5
#3 Matt Miller (Valley City) WBF #6 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 0:32
#2 Jade Sime (GF Central) WBF #7 Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) F 1:05

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #5 Spencer Marek (Red River) F 0:53
#3 Matt Miller (Valley City) DEC #2 Jade Sime (GF Central) D 8-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#4 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Jordan Sanger (Red River) F M FOR
#7 Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) WBF #6 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 1:16

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) DEC #2 Jade Sime (GF Central) D 7-2
#5 Spencer Marek (Red River) DEC #7 Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) D 3-1

Championship
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #3 Matt Miller (Valley City) F 0:46

Third Place
#4 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) WBF #5 Spencer Marek (Red River) F 2:43

Fifth Place
#2 Jade Sime (GF Central) WBF #7 Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) F 0:59

Seventh Place
#6 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) WBF #8 Jordan Sanger (Red River) F M FOR

Back to weight classes

 

Eastern Dakota Conference Junior Varsity
Regional Wrestling Tournament
Grand Forks Central High School
Friday, February 8, 2008
JV Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103

First Place: Austyn Christianson (FS)
Second Place: Brett Bogenreif (RR)
Third Place: Cole Mehring (FS)

Back to JV weight classes

112

First Place: Jacob Spies (FS)
Second Place: Cody Hickel (Wahp)
Third Place: Erin Sistad (WF)

Back to JV weight classes

119

First Place: Eric Jones (GFC)
Second Place: Mike Torrey (GFC)
Third Place: Zach G. Vetter (WF)

Back to JV weight classes

125

First Place: Tim Keller (FS)
Second Place: Anthony Martinez (FS)
Third Place: Tim Sola (WF)

Back to JV weight classes

130

First Place: Justin Johnson (Wahp)
Second Place: Ryan Seamands (WF)
Third Place: Sam Solberg (FN)

Back to JV weight classes

135

First Place: Eric Christianson (Wahp)
Second Place: Landon Johnson (FS)
Third Place: Mitch Balogh (GFC)

Back to JV weight classes

140

First Place: Devin Jilek (Wahp)
Second Place: Austin Kulas (FN)
Third Place: Steve Sola (WF)

Back to JV weight classes

145

First Place: Joe Johnson (WF)
Second Place: Brett Hagen (Wahp)
Third Place: William Anderson (VC)

Back to JV weight classes

152

First Place: Ben Burke (FS)
Second Place: Ryan Christianson (RR)
Third Place: Nick Sharief (GFC)

Back to JV weight classes

160

First Place: Brian Chepulis (DL)
Second Place: Zach T. Vetter (WF)
Third Place (tie): Dylan Mangrum (FS)  & Cody Linke (FS)

Back to JV weight classes

171

First Place: Joe Swegarden (FN)
Second Place: Chris Sommer (DL)
Third Place: Rudy Hager (FS)

Back to JV weight classes

189

First Place: Alex Messmer (FS)

Back to JV weight classes

215

First Place: Austin Linke (FS)
Second Place: Alex Messmer (FS)
Third Place: Gabe Gourneau (GFC)

Back to JV weight classes

285

First Place: Josh Schlicht (FS)

Back to JV weight classes

Last updated: Monday, January 26, 2009 10:57 PM

© Jerry Schneider Web Media 2007