EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
Western Dakota Association (WDA) dual standings

EDC Schedule-Main
Other Links

 

North Dakota High School Activities Association
State Wrestling Tournament
Bismarck Civic Center
Thursday-Saturday, February 14-16, 2008

Starting Weights: Thursday: 189; Friday: 140; Saturday: 103

Awards/Placewinners | Individual Results | Dual Results

AWARDS/PLACEWINNERS

Class A Mr. Wrestler: Justin Solberg, Wahpeton
Class A Coach of the Year: Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High
Academic All-State Qualifying Wrestlers:
Special congratulations to the wrestlers who qualified for Academic All-State honors by earning a grade point average of 3.4 or greater.
EDC:
DEVILS LAKE: Sean Ballard, Jason Berg, Aaron Betz, Brock Davidson
FARGO SOUTH: Darren Crissler, Lucas Moderow, Luke Paper, Rod Weigel
GF CENTRAL: Joshua Rau, Matt Wright
GF RED RIVER: Brett Bogenreif, Keaton Hanevold, Nash Hanevold, Spencer Marek, Jayden Richter, Josstyn Richter, Jordan Sanger
WAHPETON: Danny Gordon, Caleb Meide, Shane Ringdahl, Dillon Solberg, Justin Solberg, Nick Tollefson, Sam Weisz
WEST FARGO: Anthony Charbonneau, Tom Kuehn
WDA:
BISMARCK HIGH: Jared Berg, Jon Binstock, Jon Hausauer, Trevor Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Joe Latham, Josh Schuh, Joe Schumacher, David Stroh
BISMARCK CENTURY: Ross Edison, Cody Hilzendeger, Derek Lee, Jon Lepp, Jared Shoults
BISMARCK ST. MARY’S: Collin Engelhardt, Sean Gerhardt, Neil Kienzle, Brock Krumm, Sean Lengenfelder, Joe Vetter
DICKINSON: Coltan Schaefer, Corbin Smith
JAMESTOWN: Blake Bossingham
MANDAN: Thomas Peterson, Tate Schwagler
MINOT HIGH: Justin Erickson, Logan Erz, Charlie Lee
TMCHS (Belcourt): Payton DeCoteau, Kameron Hamley
WILLISTON: Kirby Kain, Eddie Maisey, Nevada Moe, Jacob Sargent

TEAM TOTALS

1. Bismarck High-272.0
2.
West Fargo-154.0
3.
GF Red River-135.5
4.
Fargo South-132.0
5.
Wahpeton-113.5
6.
Bismarck Century-102.5
7.
TMCHS (Belcourt)-87.0

8. Fargo North-85.0
9.
Jamestown-84.5
10.
Bismarck St. Marys-83.5
11.
Mandan-81.0
12.
GF Central-70.5
13.
Williston-66.0
14.
Valley City-57.0

15. Minot High-46.0
16.
Dickinson-33.0
17.
Devils Lake-11.0

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

INDIVIDUAL PLACE WINNERS

103
112
119
1. Eric Forde, Fargo South
2. Brock Krumm, Bis. St. Mary's
3. Josten Richter, GF Red River
4. Cody Hilzendeger, Bis. Century
5. Tom Kuehn, West Fargo
6.
Dillon Solberg, Wahpeton
1. Joe Schumacher, Bismarck High
2. Kameron Hamley, TMCHS (Belcourt)
3. Andrew McGough, Valley City
4. Chris Skeldum, Fargo North
5. Eddie Maisey, Williston
6.
David Campbell, GF Red River
1. Justin Solberg, Wahpeton
2. Drew Spaulding, Bismarck High
3. Shane Scott, TMCHS (Belcourt)
4. Alex Mehring, Fargo South
5. Zach Neer, West Fargo
6. Charlie Lee, Minot High
125
130
135
1. Daron Hohbein, Mandan
2. Austin Cassezza, West Fargo
3. David Stroh, Bismarck High
4. Mark Pierson, Minot High
5. Jerrod Peterson, GF Central
6. Corbin Smith, Dickinson
1. Trevor Johnson, Bismarck High
2. Cameron Ramberg, West Fargo
3. Josh Roberts, GF Central
4 . Tom Burgard, Bis. Century
5. Jayden Richter, GF Red River
6. Morgan Axelson, Williston
1. Lucas Krueger, Jamestown
2. Anthony Charbonneau, West Fargo
3. Arlo DiChristina, GF Red River
4. Brandon Ohlhauser, Bis. Century
5. Josh Althoff, Wahpeton
6. Cody Slusher, Fargo South
140
145
152
1. Jordan Fleck, Wahpeton
2. Nash Hanevold, GF Red River
3. Dusty Holmes, West Fargo
4. Kade Johnson, Bismarck High
5. Tate Schwangler, Mandan
6. Cody Lawson, Minot High
1. Derek Lee, Bis. Century
2. Joe Latham, Bismarck High
3. Bryant Cook, Wahpeton
4. Lex Lunde, West Fargo
5. Dustyn Haman, Minot High
6. Paul Ericson, GF Red River
1. Tyler Johnson, Bismarck High
2. Collin Engelhardt, Bis. St. Mary's
3. Alex Broderson, GF Red River
4. Colton Shoults, Bis. Century
5. Chris Haugen, Mandan
6. NIckTollefson, Wahpeton
160
171
189
1. Jake Cooley, GF Red River
2. Jon Hausauer, Bismarck High
3. David Vetter, Bis. St. Mary's
4. Stewart Sundet, Fargo South
5. Michael Schwieters, Bis. St. Mary's-UN
6. Joshua Rau, GF Central
1. Scott Schiller, West Fargo
2. Jesse Finneman, Bismarck High
3. Garret Andel, Valley City
4. Luke Michaelson, Williston
5. Mike Larson, Fargo North
6. Tyler Brendel, Bismarck High-UN
1. Robert Regan, Jamestown
2. Tyrel Tweeten, Bismarck High
3. Payton DeCoteau, TMCHS (Belcourt)
4. Justin Lynnes, Fargo North
5. Sean Gerhardt, Bis. St. Mary's
6. Slade Ternes, Mandan
215
285
1. Josh Schuh, Bismarck High
2. JD McDougall, Fargo North
3. Mike Gavere, GF Central
4. Grant Sundet, Fargo South-UN
5. Brad Engebretson, Bis. Century
6. Gerad Fugleberg, Fargo South
1. Jake Bruns, Fargo South
2. Alex Granfor, Bismarck High
3. Brock Spenningsby, Jamestown
4. Konah Azure, TMCHS (Belcourt)
5. Matt Miller, Valley City
6. Jade Sime, GF Central

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

103

Championship First Round
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) F 1:08
#8 Alex Brown (Dickinson) WBF Thomas Peterson (Mandan) F 4:52
#5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBF Brandon Abejon (Minot) F 1:35
#4 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) DEC Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) M 13-4
#3 Josstyn Richter (GF Red River) DEC Jon Binstock (Bismarck High) D 6-1
#6 Kirby Kain (Williston) WBF Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) F 1:36
#7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) F 3:35
#2 Brock Krumm (Bis. St. Marys) WBF Jeremiah Bernsten (Dickinson) F 0:42

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBTF #8 Alex Brown (Dickinson) T 18-3; 4:0
#4 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) DEC #5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) D 10-7
#3 Josstyn Richter (GF Red River) DEC #6 Kirby Kain (Williston) D 5-3
#2 Brock Krumm (Bis. St. Marys) DEC #7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) D 15-12

Wrestleback First Round
Thomas Peterson (Mandan) WBF Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) F 3:54
Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) WBF Brandon Abejon (Minot) F 1:52
Jon Binstock (Bismarck High) WBF Zac Opatz (Valley City-UN) F 3:42
Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) WBF Jeremiah Bernsten (Dickinson) F 3:49

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF Thomas Peterson (Mandan) F 3:49
#6 Kirby Kain (Williston) WBF Anthony DeLeon (Fargo North) F 4:35
#5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC Jon Binstock (Bismarck High) D 7-0
Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) DEC #8 Alex Brown (Dickinson) D 5-2

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #4 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) F 1:36
#2 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF #3 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F 4:37

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) DEC #6 Kirby Kain (Williston) D 9-7
#5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo North-UN) F 3:14

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) DEC #7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) D 7-4
#3 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) WBF #5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) F 2:34

Championship

#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) DEC #2 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) D 9-8

Third Place
#3 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #4 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) D 7-2

Fifth Place
732 #5 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #7 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) D 4-1

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

112

Championship First Round
#1 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High) WBF Keenan Ternes (Mandan) F 0:42
#8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) DEC Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 4-0
#5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) DEC Brett Bogenreif (GF Red River-UN) M 12-1
#4 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) WBF Jacob Thompson (GF Central) F 1:17
#3 Andrew McGough (Valley City) WBF Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 5:45
#6 David Campbell (GF Red River) DEC Jared Shoults (Century) M 11-0
#7 Colton Schaeffer (Dickinson) WBF Andrew Turck (Bis. St. Marys) F 0:44
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Jordan Johnston (WF) F 3:41

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Joe Schumacher (Bis. High) WBTF #8 Blake Bossingham (Jmtn.) T 15-0; 5:55
#4 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) WBF #5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) F 0:45
#3 Andrew McGough (Valley City) DEC #6 David Campbell (GF Red River) D 6-2
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) WBF #7 Colton Schaeffer (Dickinson) F 3:03

Wrestleback First Round
Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) DEC Keenan Ternes (Mandan) M 14-0
Jacob Thompson (GF Central) DEC Brett Bogenreif (GF Red River-UN) D 6-0
Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) DEC Jared Shoults (Century) D 10-4
Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) DEC Andrew Turck (Bismarck St. Marys) D 9-3

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Colton Schaeffer (Dickinson) WBF Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) F 2:20
#6 David Campbell (GF Red River) WBF Jacob Thompson (GF Central) F 2:24
#5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) WBF Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 2:32
#8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) DEC Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) D 3-1

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High) DEC #4 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) D 10-3
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #3 Andrew McGough (Valley City) D 8-5

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 David Campbell (Grand Forks Red River) WBF #7 Colton Schaeffer (Dickinson) F 1:56
#5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) WBF #8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) F 3:37

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) DEC #6 David Campbell (Grand Forks Red River) D 5-4
#3 Andrew McGough (Valley City) DEC #5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) D 8-7

Championship
#1 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High) DEC #2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 4-1

Third Place
#3 Andrew McGough (Valley City) DEC #4 Chris Skeldum (Fargo North) D 7-3

Fifth Place
#5 Eddie Maisey (Williston) DEC #6 David Campbell (Grand Forks Red River) D 13-6

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

119

Championship First Round
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF Jaren Haugen (Dickinson-UN) F 1:11
#8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) WBF Eric Jones (Grand Forks Central) F 3:00
#5 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF Brian Campbell (GF Red River) F 1:24
#4 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) WBTF Brad Spencer (Minot-UN) T 17-2; 6:0
#3 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High) WBF Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) F 1:57
#6 Justin Brown (Dickinson) DEC Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) D 5-2
#7 Charlie Lee (Minot) DEC Nick Schoedel (Williston) D 7-4
#2 Shane Scott (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Matt Guertin (Valley City) F 1:14

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) F 0:26
#4 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) WBTF #5 Preston Lehmann (FNorth) T 15-0; 5:55
#3 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High) WBF #6 Justin Brown (Dickinson) F 1:57
#2 Shane Scott (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #7 Charlie Lee (Minot) M 15-4

Wrestleback First Round
Jaren Haugen (Dickinson-UN) WBF Eric Jones (Grand Forks Central) F 2:50
Brad Spencer (Minot-UN) WBF Brian Campbell (Grand Forks Red River) F 0:50
Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) DEC Danny Gordon (Wahpeton-UN) M 13-4
Nick Schoedel (Williston) WBF Matt Guertin (Valley City) F 4:58

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Charlie Lee (Minot) DEC Jaren Haugen (Dickinson-UN) M 11-2
#6 Justin Brown (Dickinson) WBF Brad Spencer (Minot-UN) F 4:14
#5 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) DEC Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) M 15-6
#8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC Nick Schoedel (Williston) D 6-4

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #4 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) F 0:51
#3 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High) DEC #2 Shane Scott (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 9-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Charlie Lee (Minot) DEC #6 Justin Brown (Dickinson) D 5-1
#8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #5 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) D 2-0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #7 Charlie Lee (Minot) M 10-2
#2 Shane Scott (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) M 10-2

Championship
#1 Justin Solberg (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High) D 10-4

Third Place
#2 Shane Scott (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #4 Alex Mehring (Fargo South) F 3:53

Fifth Place
#8 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #7 Charlie Lee (Minot) D 7-6

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

125

Championship First Round
#1 Daron Hohbein (Mandan) WBF Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) F 2:13
Neil Kienzle (Bis. St. Marys) DEC #8 Edward Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 5-4;SV
#5 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) DEC Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) D 9-2
#4 Mark Pierson (Minot) DEC Corbin Smith (Dickinson) M 13-4
#3 David Stroh (Bismarck High) WBF Nathan Homme (Williston) F 3:49
#6 Chris Trefon (Century) WBF Brandon Larson (Valley City) F 1:41
#7 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) D 9-4
#2 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 1:32

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Daron Hohbein (Mandan) WBF Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. Marys) F 1:47
#4 Mark Pierson (Minot) DEC #5 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) M 10-1
#3 David Stroh (Bismarck High) DEC #6 Chris Trefon (Century) D 11-4
#2 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF #7 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) F M FOR

Wrestleback First Round
#8 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) D 4-2
Corbin Smith (Dickinson) DEC Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) M 10-2
Brandon Larson (Valley City) DEC Nathan Homme (Williston) D 6-2
Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central-UN) WBF Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 4:16

Wrestleback Second Round
#8 Edwin Houle (TMCHS) WBF #7 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) F M FOR
Corbin Smith (Dickinson) DEC #6 Chris Trefon (Century) D 5-2
#5 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) DEC Brandon Larson (Valley City) M 14-1
Matt Wright (GF Central-UN) DEC Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. Marys) D 3-2

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Daron Hohbein (Mandan) WBTF #4 Mark Pierson (Minot) T 18-1; 5:0
#2 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) DEC #3 David Stroh (Bismarck High) D 5-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
Corbin Smith (Dickinson) DEC #8 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 7-5
#5 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) DEC Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central-UN) D 5-3

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Mark Pierson (Minot) DEC Corbin Smith (Dickinson) D 9-3
#3 David Stroh (Bismarck High) DEC #5 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) D 8-4

Championship
#1 Daron Hohbein (Mandan) DEC #2 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) M 13-2

Third Place
#3 David Stroh (Bismarck High) WBF #4 Mark Pierson (Minot) F 1:52

Fifth Place
#5 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) DEC Corbin Smith (Dickinson) D 3-2

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

130

Championship First Round
#1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF Eric Rochholz (Minot) F 3:55
#8 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBF Nick Larson (Fargo South) F 4:38
#5 Tom Burgard (Century) WBF Morgan Axelson (Williston) F M FOR
#4 Jayden Richter (GF Red River) WBF Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) F 2:52
#3 Josh Roberts (GF Central) WBTF Travis VanHal (Valley City) T 18-3; 6:0
#6 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) WBTF Brandon Lee (Fargo North) T 16-1; 5:1
#7 Ben Brown (Dickinson) WBF Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:13
#2 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) WBF Mike Gunsch (Mandan) F 1:54

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF #8 James Crandall (Wahpeton) F 4:31
#5 Tom Burgard (Century) DEC #4 Jayden Richter (GF Red River) D 3-1;SV
#3 Josh Roberts (GF Central) WBF #6 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) F 3:52
#2 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) WBTF #7 Ben Brown (Dickinson) T 25-10;6:00

Wrestleback First Round
Eric Rochholz (Minot) DEC Nick Larson (Fargo South) D 4-3
Morgan Axelson (Williston) WBF Curtis Crowe (West Fargo-UN) F 0:44
Brandon Lee (Fargo North) DEC Travis VanHal (Valley City) D 16-13
Mike Gunsch (Mandan) WBF Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 1:27

Wrestleback Second Round
Eric Rochholz (Minot) DEC #7 Ben Brown (Dickinson) D 3-2
Morgan Axelson (Williston) WBF #6 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) F 4:59
#4 Jayden Richter (GF Red River) WBF Brandon Lee (Fargo North) F 2:47
Mike Gunsch (Mandan) WBF #8 James Crandall (Wahpeton) F 2:30

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck High) DEC #5 Tom Burgard (Century) D 7-3
#2 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) DEC #3 Josh Roberts (Grand Forks Central) D 2-1;SV

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
Morgan Axelson (Williston) DEC Eric Rochholz (Minot) D 9-2
#4 Jayden Richter (Grand Forks Red River) WBTF Mike Gunsch (Mandan) T 18-1; 6:0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Tom Burgard (Century) DEC Morgan Axelson (Williston) M 14-3
#3 Josh Roberts (Grand Forks Central) DEC #4 Jayden Richter (Grand Forks Red River) D 7-2

Championship
#1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck High) WBDEF #2 Cameron Ramberg (West Fargo) F MDEF

Third Place
#3 Josh Roberts (Grand Forks Central) DEC #5 Tom Burgard (Century) D 3-1

Fifth Place
#4 Jayden Richter (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Morgan Axelson (Williston) D 5-2

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

135

Championship First Round
#1 Lucas Krueger (Jamestown) WBF Chris Benson (Devils Lake) F 2:46
#8 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) DEC Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) D 12-6
#5 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) WBF Brandon Piatz (Bismarck High) F 1:02
#4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) DEC Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) D 10-9
#3 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) WBF Calvin Sandberg (Williston) F 1:28
#6 Shaun Hall (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Andy Fiske (Fargo North) D 9-3
#7 James Wright (Grand Forks Central) DEC Jon Lepp (Century-UN) D 9-3
#2 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Wil Streibel (Mandan) D 9-3

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Lucas Krueger (Jamestown) WBF #8 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) F 1:40
#5 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) DEC #4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) D 7-6
#3 Anthony Charbonneau (WF) DEC #6 Shaun Hall (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 15-7
#2 Arlo DiCristina (GF Red River) DEC #7 James Wright (GF Central) M 10-0

Wrestleback First Round
Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC Chris Benson (Devils Lake) D 11-4
Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) DEC Brandon Piatz (Bismarck High) D 8-7
Andy Fiske (Fargo North) DEC Calvin Sandberg (Williston) D 7-2
Wil Streibel (Mandan) DEC Jon Lepp (Century-UN) D 6-2

Wrestleback Second Round
Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #7 James Wright (Grand Forks Central) D 7-4
Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) DEC #6 Shaun Hall (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 8-7
#4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) WBF Andy Fiske (Fargo North) F 2:54
Wil Streibel (Mandan) DEC #8 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) D 7-4

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Lucas Krueger (Jamestown) DEC #5 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) M 12-4
#3 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) DEC #2 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) D 5-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) WBF Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) F 3:46
#4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) WBF Wil Streibel (Mandan) F 4:57

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) DEC #5 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) D 9-8
#2 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) M 13-3

Championship
#1 Lucas Krueger (Jamestown) DEC #3 Anthony Charbonneau (West Fargo) M 11-3

Third Place
#2 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) D 7-6

Fifth Place
#5 Josh Althoff (Wahpeton) DEC #4 Cody Slusher (Fargo South) D 7-5

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

140

Championship First Round
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) WBF Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) F 2:25
#8 Luke Paper (Fargo South) DEC Marcus Bausman (Minot) D 11-5
#5 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) WBF Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 1:20
Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC #4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) D 7-6
#3 Nash Hanevold (GF Red River) DEC Kale Peterson (Mandan-UN) D 7-0
Zack Dixon (Williston) DEC #6 Cody Lawson (Minot) D 11-9;SV
#7 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) DEC Tyler Lindsey (Dickinson) M 21-13
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) WBF Kylan Stecher (Bis. St. Marys) F 3:02

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) DEC #8 Luke Paper (Fargo South) M 9-1
#5 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) DEC Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) D 4-2
#3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Zack Dixon (Williston) D 6-3
#2 Dusty Holmes (WF) WBTF #7 William Krumwiede (WF-UN) T 20-5; 5:00

Wrestleback First Round
Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF Marcus Bausman (Minot) F 2:50
#4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 1:19
#6 Cody Lawson (Minot) DEC Kale Peterson (Mandan-UN) D 9-7
Tyler Lindsey (Dickinson) WBF Kylan Stecher (Bismarck St. Marys) F 2:45

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) DEC Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) D 4-2
#4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) DEC Zack Dixon (Williston) D 8-3
#6 Cody Lawson (Minot) DEC Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) M 9-1
#8 Luke Paper (Fargo South) WBF Tyler Lindsey (Dickinson) F 2:30

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) D 8-1
#3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) D 5-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) DEC #7 William Krumwiede (West Fargo-UN) D 13-7
#6 Cody Lawson (Minot) DEC #8 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 9-3

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) DEC #5 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) D 5-2
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) DEC #6 Cody Lawson (Minot) M 16-7

Championship
#1 Jordan Fleck (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) M 9-0

Third Place
#2 Dusty Holmes (West Fargo) DEC #4 Kade Johnson (Bismarck High) M 18-7

Fifth Place
#5 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) DEC #6 Cody Lawson (Minot) D 12-8

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

145

Championship First Round
#1 Derek Lee (Century) WBF Devin Morin (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 0:15
#8 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) DEC Rodney Weigel (Fargo South-UN) M 17-7
#5 Paul Ericson (GF Red River) DEC Jeremiah Dockter (Jamestown) M 8-0
#4 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) DEC Drew Schneider (Mandan) D 9-3
#3 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC Jason Berg (Devils Lake) D 8-6;SV
#6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) WBF Joey Ficenec (Fargo South) F 1:57
#7 Taylor Stenson (Williston) DEC Josh Schlag (Mandan-UN) D 2-1
#2 Joe Latham (Bismarck High) WBF Jordan Shape (Valley City) F 1:22

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Derek Lee (Century) DEC #8 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) M 11-2
#4 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Paul Ericson (GF Red River) D 11-7
#3 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC #6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) D 11-8
#2 Joe Latham (Bismarck High) DEC #7 Taylor Stenson (Williston) M 12-4

Wrestleback First Round
Rodney Weigel (Fargo South-UN) WBF Devin Morin (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:56
Drew Schneider (Mandan) DEC Jeremiah Dockter (Jamestown) D 12-9
Joey Ficenec (Fargo South) DEC Jason Berg (Devils Lake) D 9-7
Josh Schlag (Mandan-UN) DEC Jordan Shape (Valley City) D 6-1

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Taylor Stenson (Williston) DEC Rodney Weigel (Fargo South-UN) M 12-3
#6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) WBF Drew Schneider (Mandan) F 0:28
#5 Paul Ericson (GF Red River) WBF Joey Ficenec (Fargo South) F 1:52
#8 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) DEC Josh Schlag (Mandan-UN) D 6-4;SV

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Derek Lee (Century) WBTF #4 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) T 17-0; 6:0
#2 Joe Latham (Bismarck High) DEC #3 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) M 13-3

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) DEC #7 Taylor Stenson (Williston) D 4-2;SV
#5 Paul Ericson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #8 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton-UN) D 6-2

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) DEC #6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) D 6-3
#3 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) DEC #5 Paul Ericson (Grand Forks Red River) D 12-7

Championship
#1 Derek Lee (Century) DEC #2 Joe Latham (Bismarck High) D 7-6

Third Place
#4 Bryant Cook (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Lex Lunde (West Fargo) D 6-5

Fifth Place
#6 Dustyn Haman (Minot) DEC #5 Paul Ericson (Grand Forks Red River) D 6-1

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

152

Championship First Round
#1 Tyler Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF Jacob Sargent (Williston) F 2:42
Justin Erickson (Minot) DEC #8 Reed Olson (West Fargo) D 13-6
#5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) WBF Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) F 3:16
#4 Alex Broderson (GF Red River) DEC Josh Dockter (Jamestown) M 16-6
#3 Colton Shoults (Century) WBF Marc Delorme (Valley City) F 1:11
#6 Chris Haugen (Mandan) WBF Jared Berg (Bismarck High-UN) F 1:53
#7 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) WBF Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 1:30
#2 Collin Engelhardt (Bis. St. Marys) WBTF John Jasken (WF-UN) T 15-0; 6:00

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Tyler Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF Justin Erickson (Minot) F 3:10
#4 Alex Broderson (GF Red River) DEC #5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) D 7-4
#3 Colton Shoults (Century) DEC #6 Chris Haugen (Mandan) D 4-1
#2 Collin Engelhardt (Bis. St. Marys) WBF #7 Lee Gullickson (FSouth) F 1:59

Wrestleback First Round
Jacob Sargent (Williston) WBF #8 Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 2:54
Josh Dockter (Jamestown) DEC Justin Tangen (Valley City-UN) D 12-5
Jared Berg (Bismarck High-UN) DEC Marc Delorme (Valley City) D 3--2
Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) WBF John Jasken (West Fargo-UN) F 1:34

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) WBF Jacob Sargent (Williston) F 4:08
#6 Chris Hauge (Mandan) WBTF Josh Dockter (Jamestown) T 19-2; 3:0
#5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) WBF Jared Berg (Bismarck High-UN) F 2:45
Justin Erickson (Minot) DEC Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) D 10-8;SV

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Tyler Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) F 2:37
#2 Collin Engelhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #3 Colton Shoults (Century) D 3-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Chris Hauge (Mandan) WBF #7 Lee Gullickson (Fargo South) F 2:32
#5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) WBTF Justin Erickson (Minot) T 16-1; 4:0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #6 Chris Hauge (Mandan) D 7-5
#3 Colton Shoults (Century) DEC #5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) D 7-3

Championship
#1 Tyler Johnson (Bismarck High) WBF #2 Collin Engelhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) F 1:20

Third Place
#4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #3 Colton Shoults (Century) D 3-1

Fifth Place
#6 Chris Hauge (Mandan) DEC #5 Nick Tollefson (Wahpeton) D 7-1

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

160

Championship First Round
#1 David Vetter (Bis. St. Marys) WBF Brian VanBruggen (Fargo North) F 3:03
Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) DEC #8 Joshua Rau (GF Central) M 11-2
#5 Tony Owens (West Fargo) WBF James Belohlavek (Mandan) F 1:11
#4 Jacob Cooley (GF Red River) WBF Michael Ramsey (Williston-UN) F 4:23
#3 Sean Ballard (Devils Lake) WBF Logan Erz (Minot) F 0:44
Michael Schwieters (Bis. St. Marys-UN) DEC #6 Nevada Moe (Williston) M 12-4
#7 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) DEC Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) D 2-1
#2 Jon Hausauer (Bismarck High) WBF Chase Hanson (Dickinson) F 0:37

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 David Vetter (Bis. St. Marys) DEC Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) D 5-3
#4 Jacob Cooley (GF Red River) DEC #5 Tony Owens (West Fargo) D 7-2
Michael Schwieters (Bis. St. Marys-UN) WBF #3 Sean Ballard (DL) F DEF
#2 Jon Hausauer (Bismarck High) WBTF #7 Justin Magnuson (VC) T 22-7; 6:00

Wrestleback First Round
#8 Joshua Rau (GF Central) WBF Brian VanBruggen (Fargo North) F 2:33
Michael Ramsey (Williston-UN) WBF James Belohlavek (Mandan) F 4:23
#6 Nevada Moe (Williston) WBF Logan Erz (Minot) F 2:47
Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Chase Hanson (Dickinson) F 4:01

Wrestleback Second Round
#8 Joshua Rau (GF Central) DEC #7 Justin Magnuson (Valley City) D 4-3
Michael Ramsey (Williston-UN) WBF #3 Sean Ballard (Devils Lake) F M FOR
#5 Tony Owens (West Fargo) DEC #6 Nevada Moe (Williston) M 12-1
Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) DEC Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) D 12-7

Championship Semi-Finals
#4 Jacob Cooley (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #1 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) D 6-4
#2 Jon Hausauer (Bismarck High) WBF Michael Schwieters (Bismarck St. Marys-UN) F 4:32

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#8 Joshua Rau (Grand Forks Central) DEC Michael Ramsey (Williston-UN) D 13-7
Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) DEC #5 Tony Owens (West Fargo) D 7-5

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#1 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF #8 Joshua Rau (Grand Forks Central) F 2:27
Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) DEC Michael Schwieters (Bismarck St. Marys-UN) D 9-4;SV

Championship
#4 Jacob Cooley (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #2 Jon Hausauer (Bismarck High) D 8-4 SV

Third Place
#1 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC Stewart Sundet (Fargo South) M 12-4

Fifth Place
Michael Schwieters (Bismarck St. Marys-UN) WBF #8 Joshua Rau (Grand Forks Central) F 1:46

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

171

Championship First Round
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF Adam Isakson (Fargo South) F 1:02
Edward Wilke (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #8 Cameron Keller (Mandan) F 1:14
#5 Luke Michaelson (Williston) DEC Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 13-10
#4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 3:12
#3 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) F 2:28
#6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) DEC Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) M 11-3
#7 Donavan Schulz (Century) WBF Nick Erickson (Jamestown) F 5:01
#2 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck High) WBF Tate Sorenson (Williston-UN) F 1:32

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF Edward Wilke (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:36
#5 Luke Michaelson (Williston) DEC #4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) D 6-5
#3 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) F 2:49
#2 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck High) WBF #7 Donavan Schulz (Century) F 0:41

Wrestleback First Round
#8 Cameron Keller (Mandan) DEC Adam Isakson (Fargo South) D 12-10;SV
Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) DEC Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 11-10
Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) DEC Nate Olson (Fargo South-UN) D 3-1
Tate Sorenson (Williston-UN) WBF Nick Erickson (Jamestown) F 2:54

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Donavan Schulz (Century) DEC #8 Cameron Keller (Mandan) D 3-2
#6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) DEC Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) D 9-3
#4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) DEC Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) M 10-2
Edward Wilke (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Tate Sorenson (Williston-UN) F 3:36

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) DEC #5 Luke Michaelson (Williston) M 14-6
#2 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck High) DEC #3 Garrett Andel (Valley City) D 8-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) DEC #7 Donavan Schulz (Century) M 14-5
#4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) WBF Edward Wilke (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 2:55

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Luke Michaelson (Williston) DEC #6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) D 7-1
#3 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) F 3:38

Championship
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) DEC #2 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck High) M 12-4

Third Place
#3 Garrett Andel (Valley City) DEC #5 Luke Michaelson (Williston) D 9-4

Fifth Place
#4 Mike Larson (Fargo North) WBF #6 Tyler Brendel (Bismarck High-UN) F 0:47

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

189

Championship First Round
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) WBF Spencer Smith (Century) F 3:20
#8 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 5:28
#5 Robert Regan (Jamestown) WBF Ethan Ladbury (Dickinson) F 1:59
#4 Sean Gerhardt (Bis. St. Marys) WBF Bryan Fretheim (Williston) F 0:57
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Tom Burns (GF Central) F 1:48
#6 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBTF Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) T 16-1; 4:59;SV
#7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) DEC Nick Horner (Valley City) M 10-2
#2 Tyrel Tweeten (Bismarck High) WBF Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) F 1:35

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #8 Jared Espe (GF Red River) D 6-0
#5 Robert Regan (Jamestown) DEC #4 Sean Gerhardt (Bis. St. Marys) D 9-5
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #6 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) D 5-1
#2 Tyrel Tweeten (Bismarck High) DEC #7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) D 10-4

Wrestleback First Round
Spencer Smith (Century) DEC Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) D 11-5
Bryan Fretheim (Williston) DEC Ethan Ladbury (Dickinson) M 16-6
Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) WBF Graham Mootz (Devils Lake) F 2:23
Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) DEC Nick Horner (Valley City) M 11-0

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) WBF Spencer Smith (Century) F 2:56
#6 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF Bryan Fretheim (Williston) F 0:56
#4 Sean Gerhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF Tom Burns (GF Central) F 3:20
#8 Jared Espe (GF Red River) DEC Lucas Bumgarner (Wahpeton) M 9-0

Championship Semi-Finals
#5 Robert Regan (Jamestown) DEC #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) D 5-3
#2 Tyrel Tweeten (Bismarck High) DEC #3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 1-0

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) DEC #6 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) D 3-1
#4 Sean Gerhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #8 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) M 15-2

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) D 3-2
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #4 Sean Gerhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) D 10-4

Championship
#5 Robert Regan (Jamestown) DEC #2 Tyrel Tweeten (Bismarck High) D 5-4

Third Place
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) D 7-3

Fifth Place
#4 Sean Gerhardt (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF #7 Slade Ternes (Mandan) F 2:28

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

215

Championship First Round
#1 Brad Engebretson (Century) WBF Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 4:42
#8 Shane Gallagher (Jamestown) WBF Tanner Wilde (GF Red River) F 0:34
#5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF Alex Andel (Valley City) F 0:41
#4 Josh Schuh (Bismarck High) DEC Bennett Johnson (Mandan) D 4-0
#3 Mike Gavere (Grand Forks Central) WBF Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) F 1:20
#6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) WBF Ryan David (Bis. St. Marys) F 0:19
#7 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High-UN) WBF Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 3:31
#2 JD McDougall (Fargo North) WBF Cody Hochholter (Mandan-UN) F 2:36

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Brad Engebretson (Century) DEC #8 Shane Gallagher (Jamestown) D 7-2
#4 Josh Schuh (Bismarck High) DEC #5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) M 17-6
#3 Mike Gavere (GF Central) DEC #6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) D 5-1
#2 JD McDougall (Fargo North) WBF #7 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High-UN) F 1:59

Wrestleback First Round
Tanner Wilde (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 2:22
Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF Bennett Johnson (Mandan) F 3:45
Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) DEC Ryan David (Bismarck St. Marys) M 11-1
Cody Hochholter (Mandan-UN) DEC Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) D 10-8

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High-UN) DEC Tanner Wilde (GF Red River) D 8-6
#6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) WBF Alex Andel (Valley City) F 1:15
#5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF Mike Wahl (Devils Lake) F 0:54
#8 Shane Gallagher (Jamestown) DEC Cody Hochholter (Mandan-UN) D 9-5

Championship Semi-Finals
#4 Josh Schuh (Bismarck High) DEC #1 Brad Engebretson (Century) D 3-1
#2 JD McDougall (Fargo North) DEC #3 Mike Gavere (Grand Forks Central) M 10-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) WBF #7 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High-UN) F 4:14
#5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #8 Shane Gallagher (Jamestown) F 2:25

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) WBF #1 Brad Engebretson (Century) F 1:09
#3 Mike Gavere (Grand Forks Central) DEC #5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) D 8-6

Championship
#4 Josh Schuh (Bismarck High) WBF #2 JD McDougall (Fargo North) F 5:51

Third Place
#3 Mike Gavere (Grand Forks Central) DEC #6 Grant Sundet (Fargo South-UN) D 4-2

Fifth Place
#1 Brad Engebretson (Century) DEC #5 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) D 4-2;SV

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

285

Championship First Round
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF Wyatt Zeitz (Minot) F M FOR
#8 Kyle Jefferson (Mandan) WBF Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) F 2:30
#5 Matt Miller (Valley City) WBF Colton Couch (Dickinson) F 1:35
#4 Konah Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Spencer Marek (GF Red River) F 1:30
#3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck High) WBF Sean Lengenfelder (Bis. St. Marys) F 1:08
#6 Jade Sime (Grand Forks Central) WBF Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 1:09
Josh Sclicht (Fargo South-UN) WBF #7 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) F 3:48
#2 Brock Spenningsby (Jamestown) WBF Matt Jensen (Williston) F 1:31

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #8 Kyle Jefferson (Mandan) F 1:05
#4 Konah Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #5 Matt Miller (Valley City) D 9-8
#3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck High) DEC #6 Jade Sime (GF Central) D 3-0
#2 Brock Spenningsby (Jamestown) WBF Josh Sclicht (Fargo South-UN) F 3:26

Wrestleback First Round
Alex Hoidahl (Grand Forks Central-UN) WBF Wyatt Zeitz (Minot) F M FOR
Colton Couch (Dickinson) WBF Spencer Marek (GF Red River) F 3:33
Sean Lengenfelder (Bis. St. Marys) WBF Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 2:06
Matt Jensen (Williston) WBF #7 Clay Smith (Wahpeton) F 1:24

Wrestleback Second Round
Josh Sclicht (Fargo South-UN) DEC Alex Hoidahl (GF Central-UN) D 13-9
#6 Jade Sime (Grand Forks Central) WBF Colton Couch (Dickinson) F 2:26
#5 Matt Miller (Valley City) WBF Sean Lengenfelder (Bis. St. Marys) F 2:07
Matt Jensen (Williston) WBF #8 Kyle Jefferson (Mandan) F 3:53

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #4 Konah Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 4:56
#3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck High) DEC #2 Brock Spenningsby (Jamestown) D 4-2;SV

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Jade Sime (Grand Forks Central) WBF Josh Sclicht (Fargo South-UN) F 4:48
#5 Matt Miller (Valley City) DEC Matt Jensen (Williston) D 6-5

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Konah Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #6 Jade Sime (Grand Forks Central) F 0:10
#2 Brock Spenningsby (Jamestown) DEC #5 Matt Miller (Valley City) D 8-6

Championship
#1 Jake Bruns (Fargo South) WBF #3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck High) F 4:54

Third Place
#2 Brock Spenningsby (Jamestown) DEC #4 Konah Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 4-1

Fifth Place
#5 Matt Miller (Valley City) DEC #6 Jade Sime (Grand Forks Central) D 4-2

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 
DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on winner's score to see the match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 14
Quarterfinal #1
W1-Bismarck High W1-Bismarck High
54-16
E4-West Fargo Match Results
Quarterfinal #2
E2-Wahpeton E2-Wahpeton
58-24
W3-TMCHS (Belcourt) Match Results
Quarterfinal #3
E1-Fargo South E1-Fargo South
37-31
W4-Mandan Match Results
Quarterfinal #4
W2-Bismarck Century E3-GF Red River
42-20
E3-GF Red River Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 15
Semifinal #1
W1-Bismarck High W1-Bismarck High
64-12
E2-Wahpeton Match Results
Semifinal #2
E1-Fargo South E1-Fargo South
33-31
E3-GF Red River Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 15
Championship
W1-Bismarck High W1-Bismarck High
49-21
E1-Fargo South Match Results
Third Place
E2-Wahpeton E3-GF Red River
36-20
E3-GF Red River Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Bismarck High 54, West Fargo 16
103 Tom Kuehn (WF) WBD Jon Binstock (BIS) D 6-1
112 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBF Jordan Johnston (WF) F 3:24
119 Drew Spaulding (BIS) WBD Zach Neer (WF) TF-5 15-0; 3:38
125 Austin Cassezza (WF) WBD David Stroh (BIS) D 5-2
130 Cameron Ramberg (WF) WBD Dustin Brendel (BIS) M 14-5
135 Anthony Charbonneau (WF) WBF Brandon Piatz (BIS) F 1:34
140 Kade Johnson (BIS) WBF William Krumwiede (WF) F 3:27
145 Joe Latham (BIS) WBD Dusty Holmes (WF) M 13-3
152 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF Reed Olson (WF) F 1:17
160 Jon Hausauer (BIS) WBD Tony Owens (WF) D 5-1
171 Jesse Finneman (BIS) WBF Scott Schiller (WF) DEF
189 Tyrel Tweeten (BIS) WBF Tyler Kennedy (WF) F 0:26
215 Josh Schuh (BIS) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
285 Alex Granfor (BIS) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Wahpeton 58, TMCHS (Belcourt) 24
103 Dillon Solberg (WAHP) WBF Jacob DeCoteau (TMCHS) F 5:03
112 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) WBF Tyler Mauch (WAHP) F 0:39
119 Justin Solberg (WAHP) WBD Shane Scott (TMCHS) TF-5 20-4; 6:00
125 Edwin Houle (TMCHS) WBF Caleb Meide (WAHP) F 1:50
130 James Crandall (WAHP) WBD Leonard Eller (TMCHS) TF-5 22-4; 6:00
135 Josh Althoff (WAHP) WBF Shaun Hall (TMCHS) F 4:54
140 Jordan Fleck (WAHP) WBF Derick Peltier (TMCHS) F 3:45
145 Bryant Cook (WAHP) WBF Wyatt Azure (TMCHS) F 3:15
152 Nick Tollefson (WAHP) WBF Devin Morin (TMCHS) F 1:00
160 Jake Weisz (WAHP) WBF Trevor Reed (TMCHS) F 3:23
171 Sam Weisz (WAHP) WBF Edward Wilkie (TMCHS) F 1:49
189 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS) WBF Lucas Bumgartner (WAHP) F 1:32
215 Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) WBF Lex Blue (TMCHS) F 1:11
285 Konah Azure (TMCHS) WBF Clay Smith (WAHP) F 0:42

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Fargo South 37, Mandan 31
103 Thomas Peterson (MAN) WBF Austyn Christiansen (FS) F 3:13
112 Eric Forde (FS) WBF Keenan Ternes (MAN) F 0:37
119 Alex Mehring (FS) WBF Alex Koppy (MAN) F 1:24
125 Daron Hohbein (MAN) WBF Lucas Moderow (FS) F 3:12
130 Mike Gunsch (MAN) WBF Nick Larson (FS) F 2:48
135 Cody Slusher (FS) WBD Wil Streibel (MAN) D 12-5
140 Tate Schwagler (MAN) WBD Luke Paper (FS) D 4-2
145 Mike Volk (MAN) WBD Joey Ficenec (FS) M 11-1
152 Lee Gullickson (FS) WBD Chris Hauge (MAN) D 7-6
160 Stewart Sundet (FS) WBD James Belohlavek (MAN) M 17-8
171 Adam Isakson (FS) WBD Cameron Keller (MAN) D 10-7
189 Slade Ternes (MAN) WBF Matt Nagel (FS) F 2:36
215 Grant Sundet (FS) WBF Cody Hochhalter (MAN) F 1:21
285 Jake Bruns (FS) WBF Kyle Jefferson (MAN) F 1:22

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: GF Red River 42, Bismarck Century 20
103 Josstyn Richter (GFRR) WBD Cody Hilzendeger (CEN) D 6-4
112 David Campbell (GFRR) WBF Jared Shoults (CEN) F 1:16
119 Timmy West (CEN) WBD Brian Campbell (GFRR) M 19-11
125 Chris Trefon (CEN) WBF Justin Laturnus (GFRR) F 0:48
130 Tom Burgard (CEN) WBD Jayden Richter (GFRR) D 3-1
135 Arlo DiChristina (GFRR) WBD Brandon Ohlhauser (CEN) D 8-5
140 Keaton Hanevold (GFRR) WBF Jesse McCarren (CEN) F 2:25
145 Derek Lee (CEN) WBD Paul Ericson (GFRR) D 9-5
152 Alex Broderson (GFRR) WBF Ethan Kershaw (CEN) F 1:10
160 Keaton Hanevold (GFRR) WBD Mike Dasilva (CEN) D 8-2
171 Jake Cooley (GFRR) WBD Donavan Schulz (CEN) D 9-4
189 Jared Espe (GFRR) WBF Spencer Smith (CEN) F 1:44
215 Brad Engebretson (CEN) WBD Tanner Wilde (GFRR) M 9-1
285 Spenser Marek (GFRR) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: Bismarck High 64, Wahpeton 12
103 Dillon Solberg (WAHP) WBD Jon Binstock (BIS) D 5-0
112 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBF Tyler Mauch (WAHP) F 2:34
119 Justin Solberg (WAHP) WBD Drew Spaulding (BIS) D 10-4
125 Dustin Brendel (BIS) WBF Caleb Meide (WAHP) F 2:35
130 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF James Crandall (WAHP) F 1:04
135 Brandon Piatz (BIS) WBF Eric Christianson (WAHP) F 1:59
140 Jordan Fleck (WAHP) WBF Kade Johnson (BIS) DEF
145 Joe Latham (BIS) WBD Eric Lehmann (WAHP) M 15-4
152 Tyler Johnson (BIS) WBF Nick Tollefson (WAHP) F 1:38
160 Jon Hausauer (BIS) WBF Jake Weisz (WAHP) DEF
171 Jesse Finneman (BIS) WBF Sam Weisz (WAHP) F 1:46
189 Tyrel Tweeten (BIS) WBF Lucas Bumgartner (WAHP) F 1:00
215 Josh Schuh (BIS) WBF Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) F 2:40
285 Alex Granfor (BIS) WBF Clay Smith (WAHP) F 1:19

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: Fargo South 33, GF Red River 31
103 Eric Forde (FS) WBF Brent Bogenreif (GFRR) F 3:37
112 Alex Mehring (FS) WBD David Campbell (GFRR) D 12-6
119 Josstyn Richter (GFRR) WBD Darrek Crissler (FS) M 15-4
125 Lucas Moderow (FS) WBF Brian Campbell (GFRR) F 1:55
130 Jayden Richter (GFRR) WBF Nick Larson (FS) F 3:21
135 Arlo DiChristina (GFRR) WBD Cody Slusher (FS) D 11-8
140 Nash Hanevold (GFRR) WBD Luke Paper (FS) M 12-0
145 Paul Ericson (GFRR) WBD Joey Ficenec (FS) TF-5 16-1; 6;00
152 Alex Broderson (GFRR) WBF Lee Gullickson (FS) F 3:49
160 Stewart Sundet (FS) WBD Keaton Hanevold (GFRR) D 7-1
171 Jake Cooley (GFRR) WBD Adam Isakson (FS) M 16-7
189 Matt Nagel (FS) WBD Jared Espe (GFRR) D 8-5
215 Grant Sundet (FS) WBF Tanner Wilde (GFRR) F 0:18
285 Jake Bruns (FS) WBF Spenser Marek (GFRR) F 0:56

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High 49, Fargo South 21
103 Eric Forde (FS) WBF Jon Binstock (BIS) F 1:01
112 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBF Darrek Crissler (FS) F 3:58
119 Drew Spaulding (BIS) WBD Alex Mehring (FS) M 14-3
125 David Stroh (BIS) WBF Lucas Moderow (FS) F 1:03
130 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF Nick Larson (FS) F 3:03
135 Cody Slusher (FS) WBF Brandon Piatz (BIS) F 0:48
140 Luke Paper (FS) WBF Kade Johnson (BIS) DEF
145 Joe Latham (BIS) WBF Joey Ficenec (FS) F 2:57
152 Tyler Johnson (BIS) WBF Lee Gullickson (FS) F 1:30
160 Jon Hausauer (BIS) WBD Stewart Sundet (FS) D 11-5
171 Jesse Finneman (BIS) WBF Adam Isakson (FS) F 3:59
189 Tyrel Tweeten (BIS) WBD Matt Nagel (FS) D 7-2
215 Josh Schuh (BIS) WBD Gerad Fugleberg (FS) D 9-6
285 Jake Bruns (FS) WBD Alex Granfor (BIS) D 3-1

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: GF Red River 36, Wahpeton 20
103 Josstyn Richter (GFRR) WBD Dillon Solberg (WAHP) M 13-4
112 David Campbell (GFRR) WBD Tyler Mauch (WAHP) M 10-2
119 Danny Gordon (WAHP) WBD Brian Campbell (GFRR) TF-5 20-5; 6:00
125 Justin Solberg (WAHP) WBF Justin Laturnus (GFRR) F 0:37
130 Jayden Richter (GFRR) WBD James Crandall (WAHP) M 16-8
135 Arlo DiChristina (GFRR) WBD Josh Althoff (WAHP) D 11-5
140 Nash Hanevold (GFRR) WBF Eric Christianson (WAHP) F 1:42
145 Bryant Cook (WAHP) WBD Paul Ericson (GFRR) D 10-6
152 Alex Broderson (GFRR) WBD Nick Tollefson (WAHP) D 5-3
160 Jake Cooley (GFRR) WBD Jake Weisz (WAHP) D 11-7
171 Keaton Hanevold (GFRR) WBD Sam Weisz (WAHP) D 10-4
189 Jared Espe (GFRR) WBF Lucas Bumgartner (WAHP) F 1:20
215 Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) WBD Tanner Wilde (GFRR) D 9-2
285 Clay Smith (WAHP) WBD Spenser Marek (GFRR) D 7-3

Back to dual bracket - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Last updated: Monday, January 26, 2009 10:57 PM

© Jerry Schneider Web Media 2007