EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
Western Dakota Association (WDA) dual standings

EDC Schedule-Main
Other Links

 

Western Dakota Association
Regional Wrestling Tournament
Williston High School
Saturday, February 9, 2008

Team Totals: Bismarck High (BHS) 286, Williston (WHS) 182, Mandan (MHS) 167.5, Bismarck Century (CHS) 135.5, Turtle Mountain (TMCHS) 126.5, Jamestown (JHS) 122, Bismarck St. Mary's (SMH) 112.5, Minot High (MIN) 88, Dickinson (DHS) 76

WDA Senior Athlete of the Year: Daron Hohbein, Mandan
WDA Coach of the Year: Jerry Richter, Bismarck St. Mary's

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103

First Round:
#5 Thomas Peterson (MHS) pinned Jeremiah Bernsten (DHS-A-UN) 1:00

Quarterfinals:
#1 Brock Krumm (SMH) pinned #8 Brandon Abejon (MIN) 0:38
#5 Thomas Peterson (MHS) pinned #4 Alex Brown (DHS) 1:39
#3 Kirby Kain (WHS) pinned #6 Jacob DeCoteau (TMCHS) 0:15
#2 Cody Hilzendeger (CHS) tech. fall #7 Jon Binstock (BHS) 15-0, 5:43

Semifinals:
#1 Brock Krumm (SMH) pinned #5 Thomas Peterson (MHS) 0:20
#3 Kirby Kain (WHS) dec. #2 Cody Hilzendeger (CHS) 8-6 SV

First Round Wrestlebacks:
Jeremiah Bernsten (DHS-A-UN) pinned
#6 Jacob DeCoteau (TMCHS) 2:28

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Jon Binstock (BHS) pinned Jeremiah Bernsten (DHS-A-UN) 1:51
#4 Alex Brown (DHS) pinned #8 Brandon Abejon (MIN) 2:22

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Jon Binstock (BHS) maj. dec. #5 Thomas Peterson (MHS) 11-2
#2 Cody Hilzendeger (CHS) maj. dec. #4 Alex Brown (DHS) 13-0

Seventh Place:
#8 Brandon Abejon (MIN) maj. dec. Jeremiah Bernsten (DHS-A-UN) 12-4

Fifth Place:
#4 Alex Brown (DHS) pinned #5 Thomas Peterson (MHS) 2:38

Third Place:
#2 Cody Hilzendeger (CHS) maj. dec. #7 Jon Binstock (BHS) 11-0

Championship:
#1 Brock Krumm (SMH) dec. #3 Kirby Kain (WHS) 11-6

Back to weight classes

112

First Round:
#1 Joe Schumacher (BHS) pinned Timmy West (CHS-A-UN) 1:20
#5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) pinned Mark Stillerman (MIN) 5:22
#3 Eddie Maisey (WHS) pinned JJ Wilkinson (DHS-A-UN) 5:14
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) pinned Dustin Mittleider (JHS-A-UN) 1:02

Quarterfinals:
#1 Joe Schumacher (BHS) pinned #8 Jared Shoults (CHS) 4:25
#4 Colton Schaefer (DHS) pinned #5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) 0:40
#3 Eddie Maisey (WHS) pinned #6 Andrew Turck (SMH) 3:05
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) pinned #7 Keenan Ternes (MHS) 0:53

Semifinals:
#1 Joe Schumacher (BHS) pinned #4 Colton Schaefer (DHS) 1:10
#2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) tech. fall #3 Eddie Maisey (WHS) 18-3; 5:51

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Keenan Ternes (MHS) dec. Timmy West (CHS-A-UN) 9-4
#6 Andrew Turck (SMH) dec. Mark Stillerman (MIN) 9-4
#5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) maj. dec. JJ Wilkinson (DHS-A-UN) 10-0
#8 Jared Shoults (CHS) dec. Dustin Mittleider (JHS-A-UN) 9-6

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Keenan Ternes (MHS) dec. #6 Andrew Turck (SMH) 7-1
#5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) maj. dec. #8 Jared Shoults (CHS) 10-1

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Colton Schaefer (DHS) pinned #7 Keenan Ternes (MHS) 0:18
#3 Eddie Maisey (WHS) dec. #5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) 6-3

Seventh Place:
#6 Andrew Turck (SMH) pinned #8 Jared Shoults (CHS) 1:44

Fifth Place:
#5 Blake Bossingham (JHS) by default over #7 Keenan Ternes (MHS) TB

Third Place:
#4 Colton Schaefer (DHS) dec. #3 Eddie Maisey (WHS) 15-9

Championship:
#1 Joe Schumacher (BHS) dec. #2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) 7-5

Back to weight classes

119

First Round:
#8 Jaren Haugen (DHS-A-UN) maj. dec. John Schwartz (SMH) 10-2
#3 Justin Brown (DHS) pinned Jordan Eckholm (CHS) 1:17
Brad Spencer (MIN-A-UN) dec. #7 Alex Koppy (MHS) 9-8

Quarterfinals:
#1 Shane Scott (TMCHS) pinned #8 Jaren Haugen (DHS-A-UN) 1:50
#4 Charlie Lee (MIN) dec. #5 Nick Schoedel (WHS) 6-2
#3 Justin Brown (DHS) maj. dec. #6 Brent Mittleider (JHS) 13-3
#2 Drew Spaulding (BHS) pinned Brad Spencer (MIN-A-UN) 1:09

Semifinals:
#1 Shane Scott (TMCHS) pinned #4 Charlie Lee (MIN) 2:56
#2 Drew Spaulding (BHS) pinned #3 Justin Brown (DHS) 3:51

First Round Wrestlebacks:
Brad Spencer (MIN-A-UN) dec.John Schwartz (SMH) 8-2
#5 Nick Schoedel (WHS) pinned Jordan Eckholm (CHS) 1:22
#8 Jaren Haugen (DHS-A-UN) dec. #7 Alex Koppy (MHS) 7-5

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#6 Brent Mittleider (JHS) maj. dec. Brad Spencer (MIN-A-UN) 15-1
#5 Nick Schoedel (WHS) dec. #8 Jaren Haugen (DHS-A-UN) 5-2

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Charlie Lee (MIN) dec. #6 Brent Mittleider (JHS) 9-5
#3 Justin Brown (DHS) pinned #5 Nick Schoedel (WHS) 2:34

Seventh Place:
Brad Spencer (MIN-A-UN) dec. #8 Jaren Haugen (DHS-A-UN) 7-5

Fifth Place:
#5 Nick Schoedel (WHS) maj. dec. #6 Brent Mittleider (JHS) 24-10

Third Place:
#3 Justin Brown (DHS) dec. #4 Charlie Lee (MIN) 11-5

Championship:
#2 Drew Spaulding (BHS) dec. #1 Shane Scott (TMCHS) 5-2

Back to weight classes

125

Quarterfinals:
#1 Daron Hohbein (MHS) pinned #8 Nathan Homme (WHS) 0:22
#5 Chris Trefon (CHS) dec. #4 Corbin Smith (DHS) 7-2
#3 Mark Pierson (MIN) dec. #6 Edwin Houle (TMCHS) 14-7
#2 David Stroh (BHS) pinned #7 Neil Kienzle (SMH) 3:52

Semifinals:
#1 Daron Hohbein (MHS) pinned #5 Chris Trefon (CHS) 3:13
#2 David Stroh (BHS) pinned #3 Mark Pierson (MIN) 4:57

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Corbin Smith (DHS) pinned
#8 Nathan Homme (WHS) 3:29
#7 Neil Kienzle (SMH) dec. #6 Edwin Houle (TMCHS) 3-1

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Mark Pierson (MIN) dec. #4 Corbin Smith (DHS) 7-4
#5 Chris Trefon (CHS) maj. dec. #7 Neil Kienzle (SMH) 11-3

Seventh Place:
#6 Edwin Houle (TMCHS) pinned #8 Nathan Homme (WHS) 2:51

Fifth Place:
#4 Corbin Smith (DHS) maj. dec. #7 Neil Kienzle (SMH) 9-0

Third Place:
#3 Mark Pierson (MIN) dec. #5 Chris Trefon (CHS) 6-4

Championship:
#1 Daron Hohbein (MHS) maj. dec. #2 David Stroh (BHS) 10-2

Back to weight classes

130

First Round:
#2 Trevor Johnson (BHS) pinned Christian Boechler (SMH) 1:14

Quarterfinals:
#1 Tom Burgard (CHS) pinned #8 Leonard Eller (TMCHS) 4:28
#5 Ben Brown (DHS) dec. #4 Morgan Axelson (WHS) 11-7
#6 Mike Gunsch (MHS) pinned #3 Johnny Schmitz (JHS) 0:48
#2 Trevor Johnson (BHS) dec. #7 Eric Rochholz (MIN) 8-2

Semifinals:
#1 Tom Burgard (CHS) by default over #5 Ben Brown (DHS)
#2 Trevor Johnson (BHS) pinned #6 Mike Gunsch (MHS) 1:39

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#8 Leonard Eller (TMCHS) pinned
Christian Boechler (SMH) 3:53

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Johnny Schmitz (JHS) dec. #7 Eric Rochholz (MIN) 5-4

#4 Morgan Axelson (WHS) pinned #8 Leonard Eller (TMCHS) 0:45

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Johnny Schmitz (JHS) by default over #5 Ben Brown (DHS)
#4 Morgan Axelson (WHS) tech. fall #6 Mike Gunsch (MHS) 15-0; 3:20

Seventh Place:
#7 Eric Rochholz (MIN) dec. #8 Leonard Eller (TMCHS) 5-0

Fifth Place:
#6 Mike Gunsch (MHS) by default over #5 Ben Brown (DHS)

Third Place:
#4 Morgan Axelson (WHS) pinned #3 Johnny Schmitz (JHS) 2:23

Championship:
#2 Trevor Johnson (BHS) dec. #1 Tom Burgard (CHS) 10-6

Back to weight classes

135

First Round:
Calvin Sandberg (WHS) pinned #8 Connor Wunderlich (MIN-A-UN) 2:26
Jon Lepp (CHS-A-UN) dec. #4 Wil Streibel (MHS) 5-4
#2 Brandon Ohlhauser (CHS) pinned Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-A-UN) 2:34

Quarterfinals:
#1 Lucas Krueger (JHS) pinned Calvin Sandberg (WHS) 0:32
#5 Brandon Piatz (BHS) dec. Jon Lepp (CHS-A-UN) 4-1
#3 Shaun Hall (TMCHS) dec. #6 Pat Tangen (DHS) 5-0
#7 Jacob Hoffart (MIN) dec. #2 Brandon Ohlhauser (CHS) 6-5

Semifinals:
#1 Lucas Krueger (JHS) pinned #5 Brandon Piatz (BHS) 2:25
#3 Shaun Hall (TMCHS) dec. #7 Jacob Hoffart (MIN) 12-5

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#2 Brandon Ohlhauser (CHS) dec. #8 Connor Wunderlich (MIN-A-UN) 11-5
#4 Wil Streibel (MHS) dec. #6 Pat Tangen (DHS) 7-2
Calvin Sandberg (WHS) dec.
Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-A-UN) 7-2

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Wil Streibel (MHS) tech. fall #2 Brandon Ohlhauser (CHS) 16-1; 4:50
Calvin Sandberg (WHS) dec. Jon Lepp (CHS-A-UN) 3-0

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Wil Streibel (MHS) dec. #5 Brandon Piatz (BHS) 13-6
#7 Jacob Hoffart (MIN) dec. Calvin Sandberg (WHS) 10-6

Seventh Place:
#2 Brandon Ohlhauser (CHS) by default over Jon Lepp (CHS-A-UN)

Fifth Place:
#5 Brandon Piatz (BHS) by default over Calvin Sandberg (WHS) TB

Third Place:
#7 Jacob Hoffart (MIN) pinned #4 Wil Streibel (MHS) 4:24

Championship:
#1 Lucas Krueger (JHS) pinned #3 Shaun Hall (TMCHS) 3:51

Back to weight classes

140

First Round:
Marcus Bausman (MIN-A-UN) maj. dec. #8 Kylan Stecher (SMH) 14-4
#6 Tyler Lindsey (DHS) pinned Devin Morin (TMCHS-A-UN) 3:19
#7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN) maj. dec. Jordan St. Germaine (TMCHS) 12-1

Quarterfinals:
#1 Cody Lawson (MIN) pinned Marcus Bausman (MIN-A-UN) 1:05
#5 Zach Dixon (WHS) dec. #4 Nick McCormick (CHS) 5-1
#3 Kade Johnson (BHS) dec. #6 Tyler Lindsey (DHS) 7-5
#2 Tate Schwagler (MHS) dec. #7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN) 4-2

Semifinals:
#5 Zach Dixon (WHS) maj. dec. #1 Cody Lawson (MIN) 14-3
#3 Kade Johnson (BHS) dec. #2 Tate Schwagler (MHS) 5-3

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN) pinned #8 Kylan Stecher (SMH) 0:53
#4 Nick McCormick (CHS) pinned Devin Morin (TMCHS-A-UN) 3:43
Marcus Bausman (MIN-A-UN) dec.
Jordan St. Germaine (TMCHS) 9-7 SV

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN) dec. #6 Tyler Lindsey (DHS) 8-3
#4 Nick McCormick (CHS) pinned Marcus Bausman (MIN-A-UN) 1:39

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN) dec. #1 Cody Lawson (MIN) 8-6
#2 Tate Schwagler (MHS) dec. #4 Nick McCormick (CHS) 4-1

Seventh Place:
Marcus Bausman (MIN-A-UN) dec. #6 Tyler Lindsey (DHS) 8-5

Fifth Place:
#1 Cody Lawson (MIN) dec. #4 Nick McCormick (CHS) 7-5

Third Place:
#2 Tate Schwagler (MHS) by default over #7 Kale Peterson (MHS-A-UN)

Championship:
#5 Zach Dixon (WHS) dec. #3 Kade Johnson (BHS) 6-4

Back to weight classes

145

First Round:
#1 Joe Latham (BHS) maj. dec. Ryan Yates (DHS) 11-3
#4 Taylor Stenson (WHS) maj. dec. Jared Gattey (SMH-A-UN) 13-2
#6 Isaiah Davis (TMCHS) pinned Jeremiah Dockter (JHS) 1:10

Quarterfinals:
#1 Joe Latham (BHS) maj. dec. #Josh Schlag (MHS-A-UN) 15-5
#4 Taylor Stenson (WHS) dec. #5 Drew Schneider (MHS) 7-5
#3 Joe Vetter (SMH) dec. #6 Isaiah Davis (TMCHS) 6-0
#2 Derek Lee (CHS) dec. #7 Dustyn Haman (MIN) 12-10

Semifinals:
#1 Joe Latham (BHS) maj. dec. #4 Taylor Stenson (WHS) 13-5
#2 Derek Lee (CHS) by default over
#3 Joe Vetter (SMH)

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Dustyn Haman (MIN) pinned Ryan Yates (DHS) 1:19
#6 Isaiah Davis (TMCHS) pinned Jared Gattey (SMH-A-UN) 1:22
#5 Drew Schneider (MHS) pinned
Jeremiah Dockter (JHS) 4:07

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Dustyn Haman (MIN) dec. #6 Isaiah Davis (TMCHS) 6-2
#5 Drew Schneider (MHS) dec. #8 Josh Schlag (MAN-A-UN) 9-3

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Dustyn Haman (MIN) dec. #4 Taylor Stenson (WHS) 3-0
#5 Drew Schneider (MHS) by default over #3 Joe Vetter (SMH)

Seventh Place:
#8 Josh Schlag (MAN-A-UN) dec. #6 Isaiah Davis (TMCHS) 3-1

Fifth Place:
#4 Taylor Stenson (WHS) by default over #3 Joe Vetter (SMH)

Third Place:
#5 Drew Schneider (MHS) dec. #7 Dustyn Haman (MIN) 7-2

Championship:
#2 Derek Lee (CHS) dec. #1 Joe Latham (BHS) 3-1

Back to weight classes

152

First Round:
#5 Josh Dockter (JHS) dec. Cody Bakken (WHS-A-UN) 10-3
#3 Colton Shoults (CHS) pinned Trevor Reed (TMCHS) 1:09
#2 Collin Engelhardt (SMH) pinned Adam Grimsley (DHS) 1:05

Quarterfinals:
#1 Tyler Johnson (BHS) pinned #8 Jacob Sargent (WHS) 2:44
#4 Chris Hauge (MHS) pinned #5 Josh Dockter (JHS) 0:50
#3 Colton Shoults (CHS) pinned #6 Jared Berg (BHS-A-UN) 2:53
#2 Collin Engelhardt (SMH) maj. dec. #7 Justin Erickson (MIN) 14-5

Semifinals:
#1 Tyler Johnson (BHS) pinned #4 Chris Hauge (MHS) 3:25
#2 Collin Engelhardt (SMH) by default over
#3 Colton Shoults (CHS)

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#6 Jared Berg (BHS-A-UN) dec. Cody Bakken (WHS-A-UN) 8-3
#5 Josh Dockter (JHS) pinned Trevor Reed (TMCHS) 1:40
#8 Jacob Sargent (WHS) pinned Adam Grimsley (DHS) 2:18

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Justin Erickson (MIN) dec. #6 Jared Berg (BHS-A-UN) 10-9
#8 Jacob Sargent (WHS) pinned #5 Josh Dockter (JHS) 4:00

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Chris Hauge (MHS) pinned #7 Justin Erickson (MIN) 1:43
#8 Jacob Sargent (WHS) by default over #3 Colton Shoults (CHS)

Seventh Place:
#6 Jared Berg (BHS-A-UN) dec. #5 Josh Dockter (JHS) 8-7

Fifth Place:
#7 Justin Erickson (MIN) by default over #3 Colton Shoults (CHS) TB

Third Place:
#4 Chris Hauge (MHS) pinned #8 Jacob Sargent (WHS) 2:44

Championship:
#1 Tyler Johnson (BHS) maj. dec. #2 Collin Engelhardt (SMH) 12-3

Back to weight classes

160

First Round:
#1 David Vetter (SMH) pinned Landon Swangler (JHS) 0:51
#4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) pinned Mike Dasilva (CHS-A-UN) 1:17
#3 Logan Erz (MIN) pinned Chase Hanson (DHS) 5:43
#7 Nevada Moe (WHS) tech. fall Michael Ramsey (WHS-A-UN) 17-2; 5:17

Quarterfinals:
#1 David Vetter (SMH) tech. fall #8 James Belohlavek (MHS) 16-1; 4:19
#5 Ross Edison (CHS) dec. #4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) 12-9
#3 Logan Erz (MIN) dec. #6 Michael Schwieters (SMH-A-UN) 8-2
#2 Jon Hausauer (BHS) pinned #7 Nevada Moe (WHS) 1:43

Semifinals:
#1 David Vetter (SMH) def. #5 Ross Edison (CHS) 12-8
#2 Jon Hausauer (BHS) maj. dec. #3 Logan Erz (MIN) 13-5

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Nevada Moe (WHS) pinned Landon Swangler (JHS) 1:48
#6 Michael Schwieters (SMH-A-UN) pinned Mike Dasilva (CHS-A-UN) 0:47
#4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) dec. Chase Hanson (DHS) 6-2
Michael Ramsey (WHS-A-UN) pinned #8 James Belohlavek (MHS) 3:20

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Nevada Moe (WHS) dec. #6 Michael Schwieters (SMH-A-UN) 4-0
#4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) maj. dec. Michael Ramsey (WHS-A-UN) 15-1

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Nevada Moe (WHS) dec. #5 Ross Edison (CHS) 13-8
#4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) dec.#3 Logan Erz (MIN) 4-2

Seventh Place:
Michael Ramsey (WHS-A-UN) by default over #6 Michael Schwieters (SMH-A-UN)

Fifth Place:
#5 Ross Edison (CHS) dec.#3 Logan Erz (MIN) 14-11

Third Place:
#7 Nevada Moe (WHS) by default over #4 James Gourneau (TMCHS) TB

Championship:
#1 David Vetter (SMH) def. #2 Jon Hausauer (BHS) 5-3

Back to weight classes

171

First Round:
#1 Jesse Finneman (BHS) pinned Kenny Bolte (MIN) 1:19
#5 Cameron Keller (MHS) pinned Brett Silkey (DHS) 2:21
#3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) pinned Chas Carlson (SMH-A-UN) 1:05
#7 Nick Erickson (JHS) dec. Tate Sorenson (WHS-A-UN) 9-5

Quarterfinals:
#1 Jesse Finneman (BHS) pinned #8 Chase Hessman (SMH) 1:12
#4 Donavan Schulz (CHS) dec. #5 Cameron Keller (MHS) 4-2
#6 Edwin Wilke (TMCHS) dec. #3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) 10-7
#2 Luke Michaelson (WHS) pinned #7 Nick Erickson (JHS) 0:13

Semifinals:
#1 Jesse Finneman (BHS) pinned #4 Donavan Schulz (CHS) 1:38

#2 Luke Michaelson (WHS) pinned #6 Edwin Wilke (TMCHS) 5:30

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Nick Erickson (JHS) maj. dec. Kenny Bolte (MIN) 12-0
#3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) pinned Brett Silkey (DHS) 2:07
#5 Cameron Keller (MHS) pinned Chas Carlson (SMH-A-UN) 0:48
Tate Sorenson (WHS-A-UN) dec. #8 Chase Hessman (SMH) 6-5

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) pinned #7 Nick Erickson (JHS) 1:49
#5 Cameron Keller (MHS) dec. Tate Sorenson (WHS-A-UN) 9-4

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) dec. #4 Donavan Schulz (CHS) 3-1 SV
#5 Cameron Keller (MHS) def. #6 Edwin Wilke (TMCHS) 10-8 SV

Seventh Place:
Tate Sorenson (WHS-A-UN) maj. dec. #7 Nick Erickson (JHS) 8-0

Fifth Place:
#4 Donavan Schulz (CHS) def. #6 Edwin Wilke (TMCHS) 13-7

Third Place:
#5 Cameron Keller (MHS) by default over #3 Tyler Brendel (BHS-A-UN) TB

Championship:
#1 Jesse Finneman (BHS) dec. #2 Luke Michaelson (WHS) 8-5

Back to weight classes

189

Quarterfinals:
#1 Robert Regan (JHS) pinned #8 Spencer Smith (CHS) 2:33
#4 Sean Gerhardt (SMH) pinned #5 Slade Ternes (MHS) 1:14
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS) pinned #6 Ethan Ladbury (DHS) 0:49
#2 Tyrel Tweeten (BHS) pinned #7 Bryan Fretheim (WHS) 1:33

Semifinals:
#4 Sean Gerhardt (SMH) dec. #1 Robert Regan (JHS) 7-5
#2 Tyrel Tweeten (BHS) dec. #3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS) 6-5 SV

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#5 Slade Ternes (MHS) pinned #8 Spencer Smith (CHS) 2:03
#7 Bryan Fretheim (WHS) pinned #6 Ethan Ladbury (DHS) 0:46

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS) dec.
#5 Slade Ternes (MHS) 10-8
#1 Robert Regan (JHS) pinned #7 Bryan Fretheim (WHS) 2:04

Seventh Place:
#6 Ethan Ladbury (DHS) pinned #8 Spencer Smith (CHS) 2:20

Fifth Place:
#5 Slade Ternes (MHS) pinned #7 Bryan Fretheim (WHS) 1:27

Third Place:
#3 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS) pinned #1 Robert Regan (JHS) 2:42

Championship:
#4 Sean Gerhardt (SMH) dec. #2 Tyrel Tweeten (BHS) 5-3

Back to weight classes

215

First Round:
#5 Keldon Ganje (MIN) pinned Ryan David (SMH) 1:14
Bennett Johnson (MHS) pinned #7 Emerson Marsh (DHS) 5:28

Quarterfinals:
#1 Brad Engebretson (CHS) maj. dec. #8 Cody Hochholter (MAN-A-UN) 13-5
#4 Shane Gallagher (JHS) pinned #5 Keldon Ganje (MIN) 3:30
#3 Nick Nelson (BHS-A-UN) pinned #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS) 1:33
#2 Josh Schuh (BHS) pinned Bennett Johnson (MHS) 1:19

Semifinals:
#1 Brad Engebretson (CHS) dec. #4 Shane Gallagher (JHS) 5-3
#2 Josh Schuh (BHS) pinned #3 Nick Nelson (BHS-A-UN) 5:49

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#6 Lex Blue (TMCHS) pinned Ryan David (SMH) 1:32

#8 Cody Hochholter (MAN-A-UN) pinned #7 Emerson Marsh (DHS) 3:58

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
Bennett Johnson (MHS) dec. #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS) 7-5

#8 Cody Hochholter (MAN-A-UN) by default over #5 Keldon Ganje (MIN)

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Shane Gallagher (JHS) pinned Bennett Johnson (MHS) 0:55
#3 Nick Nelson (BHS-A-UN) pinned #8 Cody Hochholter (MAN-A-UN) 1:52

Seventh Place:
#6 Lex Blue (TMCHS) by default over #5 Keldon Ganje (MIN)

Fifth Place:
Bennett Johnson (MHS) pinned #8 Cody Hochholter (MAN-A-UN) 0:59

Third Place:
#3 Nick Nelson (BHS-A-UN)pinned #4 Shane Gallagher (JHS) 1:52

Championship:
#1 Brad Engebretson (CHS) dec. #2 Josh Schuh (BHS) 2-1

Back to weight classes

285

First Round:
#2 Brock Spenningsby (JHS) pinned Troy Payer (TMCHS-A-UN) 2:18

Quarterfinals:
#1 Alex Granfor (BHS) pinned #8 Sean Lengenfelder (SMH) 3:16
#4 Kyle Jefferson (MHS) pinned #5 Matt Jensen (WHS) 2:50
#3 Konah Azure (TMCHS) pinned #6 Wyatt Zeitz (MIN) 0:10
#2 Brock Spenningsby (JHS) maj. dec. #7 Colton Couch (DHS) 11-1

Semifinals:
#1 Alex Granfor (BHS) pinned #4 Kyle Jefferson (MHS) 2:55
#2 Brock Spenningsby (JHS) by default over #3 Konah Azure (TMCHS)

First Round Wrestlebacks:
#8 Sean Lengenfelder (SMH) pinned Troy Payer (TMCHS-A-UN) 1:28

Second Round Wrestlebacks:
#7 Colton Couch (DHS) dec. #6 Wyatt Zeitz (MIN) 4-2
#5 Matt Jensen (WHS) pinned
#8 Sean Lengenfelder (SMH) 1:14

Third Round Wrestlebacks:
#4 Kyle Jefferson (MHS) pinned #7 Colton Couch (DHS) 4-2
#5 Matt Jensen (WHS) by default over #3 Konah Azure (TMCHS)

Seventh Place:
#6 Wyatt Zeitz (MIN) pinned #8 Sean Lengenfelder (SMH) 2:24

Fifth Place:
#7 Colton Couch (DHS) by default over #3 Konah Azure (TMCHS)

Third Place:
#5 Matt Jensen (WHS) pinned #4 Kyle Jefferson (MHS) 1:55

Championship:
#2 Brock Spenningsby (JHS) dec. #1 Alex Granfor (BHS) 5-3

Back to weight classes

Last updated: Monday, January 26, 2009 10:57 PM

© Jerry Schneider Web Media 2007