EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
Western Dakota Association (WDA) dual standings

Other Links

 

Eastern Dakota Conference
Regional Wrestling Tournament
West Fargo High School
Saturday, February 14, 2009

Team Totals: Fargo South 224, Fargo North 205, Valley City 204, GF Red River 178.5, Wahpeton 177.5, West Fargo 157.5, GF Central 135, Devils Lake 89, Fargo Shanley 14

EDC Senior Athlete of the Year: Garret Andel, Valley City
EDC Coach of the Year: Co-Coaches Trevor Bakalar & Aaron Larson, Valley City

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#8 Zac Opatz (Valley CityUC) DEC Jacob Clouse (Devils Lake) D 19-13
#6 Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) WBF Conrad Hager (Shanley) F 1:39
Lucas Monson (West Fargo) DEC #7 Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUC) M 12-2

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Josstyn Richter (GF Red River) WBF #8 Zac Opatz (Valley CityUC) F 1:05
#4 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUC) DEC #5 Zac Doty (Valley City) M 16-6
#3 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #6 Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) D 11-5
#2 Anjelo Shepherd (Fargo North) WBF Lucas Monson (West Fargo) F 3:25

Wrestleback Second Round
Lucas Monson (West Fargo) DEC Jacob Clouse (Devils Lake) D 8-5
#5 Zac Doty (Valley City) WBF Conrad Hager (Shanley) F 2:14
#7 Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUC) DEC #8 Zac Opatz (Valley CityUC) D 16-14

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Josstyn Richter (GF Red River) WBF #4 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUC) F 1:43
#2 Anjelo Shepherd (Fargo North) WBF #3 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) F 2:41

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) DEC Lucas Monson (West Fargo) D 10-8
#5 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #7 Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUC) D 7-0

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUC) DEC #6 Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) D 8-4
#3 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #5 Zac Doty (Valley City) D 5-2

Finals
First Place: #1 Josstyn Richter (GF Red River) DEC #2 Anjelo Shepherd (Fargo North) M 10-1
Third Place: #3 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) WBTF #4 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUC) T 16-1; 4:25
Fifth Place: #5 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #6 Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) D 4-2
Seventh Place: Lucas Monson (West Fargo) DEC #7 Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUC) M 10-2

Back to weight classes

112-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#4 Rodell Johnson (GF Red River) WBF Blake McGovern (Shanley) F 0:34

#3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) WBTF Miles Solberg (Fargo North) T 17-1; 4:0
#2 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF Hunter Schreiner (West Fargo) F 0:49

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #8 Katie Gavere (GF CentralUC) F 1:06
#5 Shane Undem (Valley CityUC) WBF #4 Rodell Johnson (GF Red River) F 5:14
#6 Darren Crissler (Fargo SouthUC) WBF #3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) F 1:03
#2 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) WBF #7 Sabre Schill (GF Central) F 5:17

Wrestleback Second Round
#3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) WBF Blake McGovern (Shanley) F 1:08
#4 Rodell Johnson (GF Red River) WBF Miles Solberg (Fargo North) F 1:42
Hunter Schreiner (West Fargo) DEC #8 Katie Gavere (GF CentralUC) D 10-8

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #5 Shane Undem (Valley CityUC) F 1:39
#2 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) DEC #6 Darren Crissler (Fargo SouthUC) M 13-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) WBF #7 Sabre Schill (GF Central) F 2:05
#4 Rodell Johnson (GF Red River) WBF Hunter Schreiner (West Fargo) F 0:21

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) WBF #5 Shane Undem (Valley CityUC) F 3:15
#6 Darren Crissler (Fargo SouthUC) DEC #4 Rodell Johnson (GF Red River) D 11-10

Finals
First Place: #1 Eric Forde (Fargo South) WBF #2 Dillon Solberg (Wahpeton) F 1:06
Third Place: #3 Shanley Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #6 Darren Crissler (Fargo SouthUC) M 12-4
Fifth Place: NO MATCH
Seventh Place:
#7 Sabre Schill (GF Central) WBF Hunter Schreiner (West Fargo) F 0:38

Back to weight classes

119-Bracket-PDF
Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Grant Christianson (Shanley) F 1:44
#4 T.J. Poole (GF Central) WBF #5 Reed Beckman (Valley City) F 5:46
#3 Andy Walton (Fargo North) WBF #6 Justin Laturnus (GF Red River) F 1:29
#2 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBTF #7 Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) T 18-3; 5:6

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) WBF #4 T.J. Poole (GF Central) F 0:58
#2 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #3 Andy Walton (Fargo North) D 8-6

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Reed Beckman (Valley City) WBF #8 Grant Christianson (Shanley) F 4:27
#7 Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) DEC #6 Justin Laturnus (GF Red River) D 9-8

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#3 Andy Walton (Fargo North) WBTF #5 Reed Beckman (Valley City) T 19-3; 5:00
#4 T.J. Poole (GF Central) WBF #7 Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) F 3:540

Finals
First Place: #1 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) WBTF #2 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) T 22-7; 5:7
Third Place: #3 Andy Walton (Fargo North) WBF #4 T.J. Poole (GF Central) F 2:59
Fifth Place: #7 Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) WBF #5 Reed Beckman (Valley City) F 2:47
Seventh Place:
#6 Justin Laturnus (GF Red River) WBF #8 Grant Christianson (Shanley) F 4:18

Back to weight classes

125-Bracket-PDF
Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) WBF #8 Tony Hanson (Fargo SouthUC) F 1:50
#4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) DEC #5 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 7-6
#6 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) WBF #3 Matt Guertin (Valley City) F 0:52
#2 Matt Wright (GF Central) WBTF #7 William Rerick (GF Red River) T 18-3; 5:41

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) DEC #4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) D 12-9
#2 Matt Wright (GF Central) WBF #6 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 1:11

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#5 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) WBF #8 Tony Hanson (Fargo SouthUC) F 0:30
#3 Matt Guertin (Valley City) DEC #7 William Rerick (GF Red River) M 12-00

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) DEC #6 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) D 5-1
#3 Matt Guertin (Valley City) DEC #4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) D 9-8

Finals
First Place: #2 Matt Wright (GF Central) DEC #1 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) D 7-2
Third Place: #3 Matt Guertin (Valley City) DEC #5 Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 7-1
Fifth Place: #4 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) WBF #6 Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 4:05
Seventh Place:
#8 Tony Hanson (Fargo SouthUC) WBF #7 William Rerick (GF Red River) F 1:56

Back to weight classes

130-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#8 Drake Brown (Valley CityUC) WBF Tommy Good (Devils Lake) F 4:52
#3 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) WBF Simon Lee (Shanley) F 1:05
#2 Travis VanHal (Valley City) WBF Brian Campbell (GF Red River) F 0:39

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) WBF #8 Drake Brown (Valley CityUC) F 3:56
#4 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) WBF #5 Erik Jones (GF CentralUC) F 1:37
#3 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) DEC #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) M 11-2:37
#2 Travis VanHal (Valley City) DEC #7 Garrett Heiden (Fargo South) D 7-0

Wrestleback Second Round
#7 Garrett Heiden (Fargo South) WBF Tommy Good (Devils Lake) F 3:51
#5 Erik Jones (GF CentralUC) WBF Simon Lee (Shanley) F 2:49
#8 Drake Brown (Valley CityUC) WBF Brian Campbell (GF Red River) F 0:46

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) DEC #4 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) M 10-1
#2 Travis VanHal (Valley City) DEC #3 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) D 5-4

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) DEC #7 Garrett Heiden (Fargo South) D 6-2
#5 Erik Jones (GF CentralUC) DEC #8 Drake Brown (Valley CityUC) D 10-8

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) WBF #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) F 2:08
#3 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Erik Jones (GF CentralUC) M 14-2

Finals
First Place: #1 Jerrod Peterson (GF Central) DEC #2 Travis VanHal (Valley City) D 7-3
Third Place: #3 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) DEC #4 Brandon Lee (Fargo North) D 10-7
Fifth Place: 6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) WBTF #5 Erik Jones (GF CentralUC) T 17-2; 4:39
Seventh Place:
#7 Garrett Heiden (Fargo South) DEC #8 Drake Brown (Valley CityUC) D 7-3

Back to weight classes

135-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) DEC Zach Manthie (Shanley) M 9-0
#6 Tim Keller (Fargo South) WBF Seth Pegg (West FargoUC) F 2:57
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) WBF Dan Tipping (WahpetonUC) F 3:17

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF #8 Evan Moser (GF Red River) F 0:28
#4 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) M 13-3
#6 Tim Keller (Fargo South) DEC #3 Brandon Larson (Valley City) D 7-6
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) WBF #7 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 2:40

Wrestleback Second Round
#3 Brandon Larson (Valley City) WBF Zach Manthie (Shanley) F 2:26
#5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) DEC Seth Pegg (West FargoUC) M 16-6
Dan Tipping (WahpetonUC) WBF #8 Evan Moser (GF Red River) F 0:58

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBTF #4 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) T 16-0; 5:0
#2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) WBF #6 Tim Keller (Fargo South) F 1:18

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#3 Brandon Larson (Valley City) DEC #7 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) D 5-1
#5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) DEC Dan Tipping (WahpetonUC) D 4-2

Wrestleback Semi-Finals

#3 Brandon Larson (Valley City) DEC #4 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) D 12-5
#6 Tim Keller (Fargo South) DEC #5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) D 6-2

Finals
First Place: #1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) DEC #2 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) M 16-5
Third Place: #3 Brandon Larson (Valley City) DEC #6 Tim Keller (Fargo South) D 6-3
Fifth Place: #4 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Kaccee Morin (GF Central) D 6-4
Seventh Place:
Dan Tipping (WahpetonUC) WBF #7 Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 1:24

Back to weight classes

140-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#2 Nick Larson (Fargo South) WBF Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) F 1:44

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) WBF #8 Ty Anderson (GF Red River) F 0:22
#4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBF #5 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) F 3:12
#3 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #6 James Wright (GF Central) D 3-0
#2 Nick Larson (Fargo South) WBTF #7 Zach G Vetter (West FargoUC) T 15-0; 6:0

Wrestleback Second Round
Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) WBF #8 Ty Anderson (GF Red River) F 4:06

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) D 4-3;SV2
#3 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #2 Nick Larson (Fargo South) D 9-7

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 James Wright (GF Central) DEC #7 Zach G Vetter (West FargoUC) M 12-3
#5 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) WBF Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) F 2:09

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) WBF #6 James Wright (GF Central) F 4:30
#5 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #2 Nick Larson (Fargo South) D 12-5

Finals
First Place: #1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC #3 Zach Neer (West Fargo) D 5-2
Third Place: #5 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) D 10-8
Fifth Place: #6 James Wright (GF Central) WBF #2 Nick Larson (Fargo South) F DEF
Seventh Place:
7 Zach G Vetter (West FargoUC) DEC Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) M 17-6

Back to weight classes

145-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#4 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF Brian Ericson (GF Red River) F 5:01
Caleb Kobilansky (GF Central) WBF Drew Johnson (West FargoUC) F 3:45

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBTF Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) T 17-1; 4:0
#4 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF #5 Ryan Seamands (West Fargo) F 3:52
#3 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) WBF Mat Strom (Fargo NorthUC) F 1:56
#2 William Anderson (Valley City) WBF Caleb Kobilansky (GF Central) F 1:21

Wrestleback Second Round
Brian Ericson (GF Red River) WBF Mat Strom (Fargo NorthUC) F 2:38
Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) DEC Drew Johnson (West FargoUC) D 9-2

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF #4 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) F 0:48
#3 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) DEC #2 William Anderson (Valley City) D 9-2

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
Brian Ericson (GF Red River) WBF Caleb Kobilansky (GF Central) F 3:32
Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Ryan Seamands (West Fargo) D 9-4;SV

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) DEC Brian Ericson (GF Red River) D 7-2
#2 William Anderson (Valley City) WBF Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) F 4:25

Finals
First Place: #1 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF #3 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) F 1:34
Third Place: #2 William Anderson (Valley City) DEC #4 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) D 6-3
Fifth Place: Brian Ericson (GF Red River) DEC Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) D 10-8
Seventh Place:
#5 Ryan Seamands (West Fargo) DEC Caleb Kobilansky (GF Central) D 8-1

Back to weight classes

152-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#4 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) WBF David Beauclair (Shanley) F 1:31
#2 Luke Paper (Fargo South) WBF Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) F 2:45

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Nash Hanevold (GF Red River) WBF #8 Alex Randle (GF Central) F 3:54
#5 Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) WBF #4 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 5:46
#3 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) DEC #6 Tim Sola (West Fargo) M 9-1
#2 Luke Paper (Fargo South) WBF #7 Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUC) F 3:43

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Tim Sola (West Fargo) WBF David Beauclair (Shanley) F 0:49
Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) DEC #8 Alex Randle (GF Central) D 14-9

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Nash Hanevold (GF Red River) DEC #5 Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) M 11-1
#2 Luke Paper (Fargo South) DEC #3 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) D 10-7

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUC) WBF #6 Tim Sola (West Fargo) F 2:14
#4 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) WBF Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) F 1:30

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) WBF #7 Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUC) F 3:46
#4 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) DEC #3 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) D 5-3;SV1

Finals
First Place: #1 Nash Hanevold (GF Red River) DEC #2 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 5-0
Third Place: #5 Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) DEC #4 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) D 7-5
Fifth Place: #3 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) WBF #7 Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUC) F DEF
Seventh Place:
#6 Tim Sola (West Fargo) DEC Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) D 6-2

Back to weight classes

160-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#2 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) WBF Mike Howard (GF Central) F 2:33

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Arlo DiCristina (GF Red River) WBF #8 Brady Beckman (Valley City) F 0:41
#4 Addison Allex (Shanley) WBF #5 Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 3:14
#3 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) WBF #6 Ben Burke (Fargo South) F 3:41
#2 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) DEC #7 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) M 13-1

Wrestleback Second Round
#8 Brady Beckman (Valley City) WBF Mike Howard (GF Central) F 2:36

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Arlo DiCristina (GF Red River) DEC #4 Addison Allex (Shanley) M 16-7;SV1
#2 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 5-3;SV1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#7 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) DEC #6 Ben Burke (Fargo South) D 7-3
#5 Reed Olson (West Fargo) WBF #8 Brady Beckman (Valley City) F 0:38

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#7 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) DEC #4 Addison Allex (Shanley) D 3-1
#3 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) WBF #5 Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 4:10

Finals
First Place: #1 Arlo DiCristina (GF Red River) DEC #2 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) D 13-6
Third Place: #3 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) WBF #7 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 4:01
Fifth Place: #5 Reed Olson (West Fargo) DEC #4 Addison Allex (Shanley) D 8-7
Seventh Place:
#6 Ben Burke (Fargo South) WBF #8 Brady Beckman (Valley City) F 0:57

Back to weight classes

171-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#7 Josh Harris (Fargo North) WBF Jeff Simpson (GF Central) F 2:22

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #8 David Kjera (Shanley) F 0:22
#4 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) WBF #5 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:40
#3 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #6 Derek Olson (GF Red RiverUC) F 1:54
#2 Alex Broderson (GF Red River) WBF #7 Josh Harris (Fargo North) F 3:15

Wrestleback Second Round
Jeff Simpson (GF Central) DEC #8 David Kjera (Shanley) M 10-2

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #4 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) F 2:43
#2 Alex Broderson (GF Red River) WBF #3 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) F 3:06

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Derek Olson (GF Red RiverUC) DEC #7 Josh Harris (Fargo North) D 7-6
#5 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Jeff Simpson (GF Central) F 1:45

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) WBF #6 Derek Olson (GF Red RiverUC) F 0:45
#3 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) DEC #5 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) D 10-8

Finals
First Place: #1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBTF #2 Alex Broderson (GF Red River) T 17-2; 5:18
Third Place: #3 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) DEC #4 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) D 9-5
Fifth Place: #5 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) WBTF #6 Derek Olson (GF Red RiverUC) T 15-0; 5:0
Seventh Place:
#7 Josh Harris (Fargo North) WBF Jeff Simpson (GF Central) F 1:18

Back to weight classes

189-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#5 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Matt Harris (Fargo NorthUC) F 3:15
#3 Tom Burns (GF Central) WBF Cooper Krause (WahpetonUC) F 1:02
#2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) WBF Christian Bjerk (GF Red RiverUC) F 0:47

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #8 Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) F 0:27
#4 Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) DEC #5 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) D 7-2
#3 Tom Burns (GF Central) WBF #6 Jordan Shape (Valley City) F 5:40
#2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) WBF #7 Delson Saintal (Fargo North) F 1:21

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Jordan Shape (Valley City) WBF Matt Harris (Fargo NorthUC) F 3:47
#5 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Cooper Krause (WahpetonUC) F 1:53
#8 Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) DEC Christian Bjerk (GF Red RiverUC) M 10-0

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #4 Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) F 1:44
#2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) DEC #3 Tom Burns (GF Central) M 9-1

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Jordan Shape (Valley City) WBF #7 Delson Saintal (Fargo North) F 2:04
#5 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) F 0:48

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#4 Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) WBF #6 Jordan Shape (Valley City)
F 2:49
#3 Tom Burns (GF Central) DEC #5 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) D 14-10

Finals
First Place: #1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) F 4:33
Third Place: #3 Tom Burns (GF Central) DEC #4 Keaton Hanevold (GF Red River) D 4-3
Fifth Place: NO MATCH
Seventh Place:
#7 Delson Saintal (Fargo North) WBF #8 Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) F 2:04

Back to weight classes

215-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#5 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) WBF Tyler Beattie (GF Red RiverUC) F 2:36
#6 Jeremy Zahradka (GF Central) WBF Brady Anderson (Shanley) F 0:43

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) WBF #8 Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 0:53
#5 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) DEC #4 Nick Horner (Valley City) D 3-2
#3 Jared Espe (GF Red River) WBF #6 Jeremy Zahradka (GF Central) F 2:50
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF #7 Jason Blue (GF CentralUC) F 0:43

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Jeremy Zahradka (GF Central) WBF Tyler Beattie (GF Red RiverUC) F 3:31
#4 Nick Horner (Valley City) WBF Brady Anderson (Shanley) F 0:35

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #5 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) M
10-2
#2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) DEC #3 Jared Espe (GF Red River) D 4-3

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Jeremy Zahradka (GF Central) DEC #7 Jason Blue (GF CentralUC) D 4-3
#4 Nick Horner (Valley City) WBF #8 Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 1:48

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#5 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) WBF #6 Jeremy Zahradka (GF Central) F 2:01
#3 Jared Espe (GF Red River) WBF #4 Nick Horner (Valley City) F DEF

Finals
First Place: #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #2 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) D 7-0
Third Place: #3 Jared Espe (GF Red River) WBF #5 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 1:45
Fifth Place: NO MATCH
Seventh Place:
#7 Jason Blue (GF CentralUC) WBF #8 Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 3:34

Back to weight classes

285-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
#5 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) WBF Pat Griffin (Wahpeton) F 5:31
#7 Conner McGovern (Shanley) WBF Nick Prchal (WahpetonUC) F 0:40

Championship Quarter-Finals
#1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #8 Luke Rheaume (West Fargo) F 1:07
#5 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) DEC #4 Gabe Gourneau (GF Central) D 4-3 SV1
#3 Spencer Marek (GF Red River) DEC #6 Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) D 5-2
#2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #7 Conner McGovern (Shanley) F 0:32

Wrestleback Second Round
#6 Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) WBF Pat Griffin (Wahpeton) F 2:29
#8 Luke Rheaume (West Fargo) WBF Nick Prchal (WahpetonUC) F 4:35

Championship Semi-Finals
#1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #5 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 1:06
#2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #3 Spencer Marek (GF Red River) F 1:13

Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
#6 Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) WBF #7 Conner McGovern (Shanley) F 0:33
#4 Gabe Gourneau (GF Central) WBF #8 Luke Rheaume (West Fargo) F 4:09

Wrestleback Semi-Finals
#6 Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) DEC #5 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) D 9-6
#3 Spencer Marek (GF Red River) DEC #4 Gabe Gourneau (GF Central) D 6-2

Finals
First Place: #1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) DEC #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) M 15-4
Third Place: #3 Spencer Marek (GF Red River) WBF #6 Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) F 0:27
Fifth Place: #4 Gabe Gourneau (GF Central) WBF #5 Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 0:53
Seventh Place:
#8 Luke Rheaume (West Fargo) WBF #7 Conner McGovern (Shanley) F 4:13

Back to weight classes

 

Eastern Dakota Conference Junior Varsity
Regional Wrestling Tournament
West Fargo High School
Friday, February 13, 2008
JV Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Seth Meide-Wahpeton
Second Place: Kyle Kragnes-West Fargo
Third Place: Kollin Kragnes-West Fargo

Back to JV weight classes

112-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Miles Solberg-Fargo North
Second Place: Gunar Havevold-GF Red River
Third Place: Tanner Kuzia-West Fargo

Back to JV weight classes

119-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Michael Lehmann-Wahpeton
Second Place: Cody Lennon-GF Central
Third Place: Grant Christianson-Fargo Shanley

Back to JV weight classes

125-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Jake Thompson-GF Central
Second Place: Tony Hanson-Fargo South
Third Place: Cody Hiekel-Wahpeton

Back to JV weight classes

130-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Caleb Worrell-Fargo North
Second Place: Cole Gilles-Wahpeton
Third Place: Brandon Sherman-Fargo North

Back to JV weight classes

135-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Zander Mairs-Fargo South
Second Place: Zach Manthie-Fargo Shanley
Third Place: Cody Neilson-Fargo South

Back to JV weight classes

140-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Zach G. Vetter-West Fargo
Second Place: Stephan Radermacher-Valley City
Third Place: Joey de la Paz-Devils Lake

Back to JV weight classes

145-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Anthony Martinez-Fargo South
Second Place: Mat Strom-Fargo North
Third Place: Mike Howard-GF Central

Back to JV weight classes

152-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Turner Folden-Wahpeton
Second Place: David Beauclair-Fargo Shanley

Back to JV weight classes

160-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Addison Allex-Fargo Shanley
Second Place: Steven Sola-West Fargo
Third Place: Elliot Zander-Fargo South

Back to JV weight classes

171-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Rudy Hayer-Fargo South
Second Place: Drew Brekhus-GF Red River
Third Place: Josh Harris-Fargo North

Back to JV weight classes

189-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Delson Saintal-Fargo North
Second Place: Matt Harris-Fargo North
Third Place: Trey Saunders-GF Central

Back to JV weight classes

215-Bracket-PDF

First Place: Alex Messmer-Fargo South
Second Place: Chris Czochotski-Fargo South
Third Place: Tyler Beattie-GF Red River

Back to JV weight classes

285

Back to JV weight classes

Last updated: Monday, February 23, 2009 9:05 PM

© Jerry Schneider Web Media 2008-09