EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
Western Dakota Association (WDA) dual standings

Other Links

 

North Dakota High School Activities Association
State Wrestling Tournament
Fargodome
Thursday-Saturday, February 19-21, 2009

Awards/Placewinners | Individual Results | Dual Results

AWARDS/PLACEWINNERS

Class A Mr. Wrestler: Derek Lee, Bismarck Century
Class A Coach of the Year: Lynn Forde, Fargo South
Academic All-State Qualifying Wrestlers:
Special congratulations to the wrestlers who qualified for Academic All-State honors by earning a grade point average of 3.4 or greater.
EASTERN DAKOTA CONFERENCE:
Devils Lake: Aaron Betz, Brock Davidson, Jacob Lagasse
Fargo North: Tyler Carroll, Preston Lehmann, Andy Walton, Tommy Walton
Fargo South:  Darrek Crissler, Nick Larson, Cole Mehring, Luke Moderow, Luke Paper
GF Central: Jason Blue, Caleb Kobolansky, T.J. Poole
GF Red River: Keaton Hanevold, Nash Hanevold, Derek Olson, Josstyn Richter
Valley City: Kyle Fogarty, Nick Horner, Shane Undem
Wahpeton: Eric Christianson, Brett Hagen, Caleb Meide, Ethan Meide, Shane Ringdahl, Dillon Solberg, Dan Tipping, Sam Weisz
West Fargo: Tom Kuehn, Miles Scholl, Hunter Schreiner

WESTERN DAKOTA ASSOCIATION:
Bismarck High: Ryan Blees, Dustin Brendel, Trevor Johnson, Joe Latham
Bismarck Century: Meyer Bohn, Cody Hilzendeger, Derek Lee, Jon Lepp
Bismarck St. Mary’s: Ryan David, Neil Kienzle, Brock Krumm, Josh McCormick, Victor Sweeney
Dickinson High: Alex Brown, Adam Grimsley, Coltan Schaefer
Jamestown: Corey Arneson, Blake Bossingham
Mandan: Taylor Hellman, Tate Schwagler
Minot High: Logan Erz, Dylan Roness
TMCHS (Belcourt): Briley Crissler, Payton DeCoteau, Kameron Hamley, Terry LaVallie
Williston: Kirby Kain, Eddie Maisey, Paul Michaelson

Class A Pin Falls Report (PDF format)
Class A Placewinner Matches
(PDF format)

Class A Brackets-All Weight Classes (PDF format)
Class A Team Points & Standings (PDF format)

TEAM TOTALS

1. Bis. High: 246.5 (BIS)
2. Fargo South: 147 (FS)
3. Bis.Century: 141.5 (CEN)
4. Williston: 129.5 (WIL)
5. Valley City: 116.5 (VC)
6. Mandan: 104 (MAN)
7. West Fargo: 100 (WF)

8. Fargo North: 96 (FN)
9. GF Red River: 95 (GFRR)
10. TMCHS (Bel.): 94 (TMCHS)
11. Wahpeton: 78 (WAHP)
T12. Dickinson High: 63 (DIC)
T12. GF Central: 63 (GFC)
T12. Jamestown: 63 (JAM)

15. Minot High: 56.5 (MIN)
16. Bis. St. Mary's: 49.5 (STM)
17. Devils Lake: 30 (DL)
18. Fargo Shanley: 1 (SHAN)

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

INDIVIDUAL PLACE WINNERS

103
112
119
1 Anjelo Shepard (FN)
2 Paul Michaelson (WIL)
3 Cole Mehring (FS)
4 Ryan Blees (BIS)
5 Zac Doty (VC)
6 Josten Richter (GFRR)
1 Eric Forde (FS)
2 Justin Brown (DIC)
3 Kirby Kain (WIL)
4 Zach Bossingham (JAM)
5 Josh McCormick (STM)
6 Dillon Solberg (WAHP)
1 Pat Rollins (WAHP)
2 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS)
3 Tom Kuehn (WF)
4 Eddie Maisey (WIL)
5 Cody Hilzendeger (CEN)
6 Keenan Ternes (MAN)
125
130
135
1 Dustin Brendel (BIS)
2 Neil Kienzle (UN-STM)
3 Matt Wright (GFC)
4 Brock Krumm (STM)
5 Edwin Houle (TMCHS)
6 Trung Nguyen (FN)
1 Drew Spaulding (BIS)
2 Jerrod Peterson (GFC)
3 Wil Striebel (MAN)
4 Travis VanHal (VC)
5 Caleb Meide (WAHP)
6 Seth Neer (CEN)
1 Joe Schumacher (BIS)
2 Austin Cassezza (WF)
3 Damian Berger (DIC)
4 Morgan Axelson (WIL)
5 Brock Davidson (DL)
6 Brandon Larson (VC)
140
145
152
1 Max Sommerfeld (FN)
2 Zach Neer (WF)
3 Kyle Fogarty (VC)
4 Nick McCormick (CEN)
5 Ethan Dockter (BIS)
6 Mason Krumweide (JAM)
1 Trevor Johnson (BIS)
2 Tate Schwagler (MAN)
3 Tyrell Miller (CEN)
4 Jacob Hoffart (MIN)
5 Marcus Bausman (UN-MIN)
6 Lucas Moderow (FS)
1 Derek Lee (CEN)
2 Mike Volk (MAN)
3 Nash Hanevold (GFRR)
4 Tully Garberg (MIN)
5 Kip Jangula (BIS)
6 Luke Paper (FS)
160
171
189
1 Joe Latham (BIS)
2 Arlo DiChristina (GFRR)
3 David Vetter (STM)
4 Eric Lehmann (WAHP)
5 Jacob Sargent (WIL)
6 Josh Dockter (JAM)
1 Garrett Andel (VC)
2 Jesse Finneman (BIS)
3 Alex Broderson (GFRR)
4 Ross Edison (CEN)
5 Logan Erz (MIN)
6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS)
1 Scott Schiller (WF)
2 Tanner Jones (FS)
3 Slade Ternes (MAN)
4 Keaton Hanevold (GFRR)
5 Luke Michaelson (WIL)
6 Tom Burns (GFC)
215
285
1 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS)
2 Justin Lynnes (FN)
3 Matt Nagel (FS)
4 Nick Nelson (BIS)
5 Donovan Shultz (CEN)
6 Taylor Hellman (MAN)
1 Alex Ganfor (BIS)
2 Gerad Fugelberg (FS)
3 Alex Andel (VC)
4 Donovan Sorenson (WIL)
5 Spenser Marek (GFRR)
6 Joe Jackson (CEN)

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

103-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
1 #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) M 15-2
3 #8 Izec Neer (Century) DEC Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) D 13-6
5 #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) F 1:09
7 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) WBTF Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUN-) T 17-2; 5:59
9 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) WBF Deven Berger (DickinsonUN-) F 1:06
11 #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) WBF Lucas Monson (West Fargo) F 2:45
13 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC Terry LaVallie (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 12-2
15 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC Zac Doty (Valley City) D 9-5
Championship Quarter-Finals
225 #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) WBF #8 Izec Neer (Century) F 5:29
227 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) DEC #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) M 12-1
229 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) WBF #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) F 1:36
231 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) M 9-0
Wrestleback First Round
233 Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) WBF Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) F 2:54
235 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) DEC Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUN-) D 5-0
237 Lucas Monson (West Fargo) DEC Deven Berger (DickinsonUN-) M 13-3
239 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC Terry LaVallie (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 8-0
Wrestleback Second Round
449 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) M 12-1
451 #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) F 3:17
453 #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) WBF Lucas Monson (West Fargo) F 1:38
455 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #8 Izec Neer (Century) D 11-4
Championship Semi-Finals
561 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR
563 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) DEC #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) D 9-7
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
565 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) M 11-1
567 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) D 7-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
673 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR
675 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC Zac Doty (Valley City) D 2-1
Finals - First Place
785 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) DEC #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) D 9-2
Finals - Third Place
729 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) D 2-1
Finals - Fifth Place
731 Zac Doty (Valley City) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

112-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
1 #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) M 15-2
3 #8 Izec Neer (Century) DEC Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) D 13-6
5 #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) F 1:09
7 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) WBTF Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUN-) T 17-2; 5:59
9 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) WBF Deven Berger (DickinsonUN-) F 1:06
11 #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) WBF Lucas Monson (West Fargo) F 2:45
13 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC Terry LaVallie (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 12-2
15 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC Zac Doty (Valley City) D 9-5
Championship Quarter-Finals
225 #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) WBF #8 Izec Neer (Century) F 5:29
227 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) DEC #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) M 12-1
229 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) WBF #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) F 1:36
231 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) M 9-0
Wrestleback First Round
233 Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) WBF Ethan Meide (Wahpeton) F 2:54
235 Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) DEC Cole Alexander (Fargo SouthUN-) D 5-0
237 Lucas Monson (West Fargo) DEC Deven Berger (DickinsonUN-) M 13-3
239 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC Terry LaVallie (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 8-0
Wrestleback Second Round
449 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC Seth ODonnell (Dickinson) M 12-1
451 #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) WBF Tommy Walton (Fargo NorthUN-) F 3:17
453 #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) WBF Lucas Monson (West Fargo) F 1:38
455 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #8 Izec Neer (Century) D 11-4
Championship Semi-Finals
561 #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR
563 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) DEC #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) D 9-7
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
565 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #6 Taylor McMonagle (BismarckUN-) M 11-1
567 Zac Doty (Valley City) DEC #5 Cody Haugen (Minot) D 7-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
673 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR
675 #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) DEC Zac Doty (Valley City) D 2-1
Finals - First Place
785 #3 Anjelo Shepard (Fargo North) DEC #4 Paul Michaelson (Williston) D 9-2
Finals - Third Place
729 #7 Cole Mehring (Fargo South) DEC #2 Ryan Blees (Bismarck) D 2-1
Finals - Fifth Place
731 Zac Doty (Valley City) WBF #1 Josstyn Richter (Grand Forks Red River) F M FOR

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

119-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
33 #1 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) F 1:37
35 #8 Andy Walton (Fargo North) WBF Brad Spencer (Minot) F 1:22
37 #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) WBF Jon Binstock (Bismarck) F 3:02
39 #4 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) WBF Reed Beckman (Valley City) F 2:52
41 #3 Eddie Maisey (Williston) WBF Grant Christianson (Shanley) F 1:38
43 #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) DEC T.J. Poole (Grand Forks Central) D 9-2
45 #7 Colton Schaffer (Dickinson) DEC Zane Braun (Jamestown) D 7-6
47 #2 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) WBTF Justin Laturnus (Grand Forks Red River) T 20-5; 2:23
Championship Quarter-Finals
257 #1 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #8 Andy Walton (Fargo North) F 3:28
259 #4 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) D 4-0
261 #3 Eddie Maisey (Williston) DEC #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) D 5-1
263 #2 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) WBF #7 Colton Schaffer (Dickinson) F 2:41
Wrestleback First Round
265 Brad Spencer (Minot) WBF Austyn Christiansen (Fargo South) F 4:22
267 Jon Binstock (Bismarck) WBTF Reed Beckman (Valley City) T 18-3; 4:23
269 T.J. Poole (Grand Forks Central) WBF Grant Christianson (Shanley) F 2:25
271 Zane Braun (Jamestown) DEC Justin Laturnus (Grand Forks Red River) D 5-3
Wrestleback Second Round
465 #7 Colton Schaffer (Dickinson) WBF Brad Spencer (Minot) F 1:50
467 #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) DEC Jon Binstock (Bismarck) M 9-1
469 #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) DEC T.J. Poole (Grand Forks Central) M 12-0
471 #8 Andy Walton (Fargo North) WBF Zane Braun (Jamestown) F 0:39
Championship Semi-Finals
577 #1 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #4 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) F 2:34
579 #2 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) DEC #3 Eddie Maisey (Williston) D 9-4
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
581 #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) DEC #7 Colton Schaffer (Dickinson) D 5-2
583 #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) WBF #8 Andy Walton (Fargo North) F 2:46
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
681 #4 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) D 12-6
683 #3 Eddie Maisey (Williston) DEC #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) D 9-7
Finals - First Place
789 #2 Pat Rollins (Wahpeton) DEC #1 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 10-6
Finals - Third Place
737 #4 Tom Kuehn (West Fargo) DEC #3 Eddie Maisey (Williston) D 2-0
Finals - Fifth Place
739 #5 Cody Hilzendeger (Century) DEC #6 Keenan Ternes (Mandan) D 6-4

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

125-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
49 #1 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF Tony Hanson (Fargo SouthUN-) F 4:24
51 #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) WBF Nick Schoedel (Williston) F 5:48
53 Dustin Mittleider (JamestownUN-) DEC #5 Matt Guertin (Valley City) D 10-8
55 #4 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck) WBF William Rerick (Grand Forks Red River) F 3:50
57 #3 Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. MarysUN-) WBF Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 1:29
59 #6 Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) DEC Jaron Haugen (Dickinson) D 2-1
61 #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 10-5
63 #2 Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central) WBF Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) F 1:12
Championship Quarter-Finals
273 #1 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) M 14-5
275 #4 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck) DEC Dustin Mittleider (JamestownUN-) D 13-9
277 #3 Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. MarysUN-) DEC #6 Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) D 5-4
279 #2 Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central) DEC #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 6-1;SV3
Wrestleback First Round
281 Nick Schoedel (Williston) WBF Tony Hanson (Fargo SouthUN-) F 2:18
283 #5 Matt Guertin (Valley City) DEC William Rerick (Grand Forks Red River) M 11-0
285 Jaron Haugen (Dickinson) WBF Tyler Mauch (Wahpeton) F 3:15
287 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) DEC Darrek Crissler (Fargo South) D 12-9
Wrestleback Second Round
473 #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Nick Schoedel (Williston) D 7-2
475 #6 Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) DEC #5 Matt Guertin (Valley City) M 9-1
477 Jaron Haugen (Dickinson) WBF Dustin Mittleider (JamestownUN-) F 1:17
479 #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) DEC Jordan Johnston (West Fargo) D 7-5
Championship Semi-Finals
585 #4 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck) DEC #1 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) D 9-6
587 #3 Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. MarysUN-) DEC #2 Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central) D 4-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
589 #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #6 Brent Mittleider (Jamestown) F 3:54
591 #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) WBF Jaron Haugen (Dickinson) F 2:02
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
685 #1 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 12-0
687 #2 Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central) WBF #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) F 0:54
Finals - First Place
791 #4 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck) DEC #3 Neil Kienzle (Bismarck St. MarysUN-) D 10-8
Finals - Third Place
741 #2 Matt Wright (Grand Forks Central) WBF #1 Brock Krumm (Bismarck St. Marys) F 0:30
Finals - Fifth Place
743 #7 Edwin Houle (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #8 Trung Nguyen (Fargo North) D 9-7

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

130-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
65 #1 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck) WBF Drake Brown (Valley CityUN-) F 1:40
67 #8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) WBF Brandon Sherman (Fargo North) F 1:34
69 #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) WBF Joe Rice (Williston) F 0:51
71 #4 Wil Striebel (Mandan) WBTF Erik Jones (Grand Forks CentralUN-) T 19-2; 3:52
73 #3 Travis VanHal (Valley City) DEC Cody Dishon (Minot) D 5-2
75 #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) DEC Brent Ueckert (CenturyUN-) D 3-2
77 #7 Seth Neer (Century) WBF Garret Heiden (Fargo South) F 5:40
79 #2 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) WBF Alex Brown (Dickinson) F 4:30
Championship Quarter-Finals
289 #1 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck) WBF #8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) F 3:09
291 #4 Wil Striebel (Mandan) DEC #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) D 8-6;SV1
293 #3 Travis VanHal (Valley City) WBF #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) F 3:01
295 #2 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) DEC #7 Seth Neer (Century) D 6-4
Wrestleback First Round
297 Drake Brown (Valley CityUN-) WBF Brandon Sherman (Fargo North) F 3:34
299 Erik Jones (Grand Forks CentralUN-) DEC Joe Rice (Williston) D 8-4
301 Cody Dishon (Minot) DEC Brent Ueckert (CenturyUN-) D 9-7
303 Garret Heiden (Fargo South) DEC Alex Brown (Dickinson) D 6-4
Wrestleback Second Round
481 #7 Seth Neer (Century) WBF Drake Brown (Valley CityUN-) F 2:35
483 #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) DEC Erik Jones (Grand Forks CentralUN-) M 14-4
485 #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) DEC Cody Dishon (Minot) D 7-4
487 #8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) DEC Garret Heiden (Fargo South) D 6-5
Championship Semi-Finals
593 #1 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck) WBF #4 Wil Striebel (Mandan) F 2:53
595 #2 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) DEC #3 Travis VanHal (Valley City) D 6-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
597 #7 Seth Neer (Century) WBTF #6 Miles Scholl (West Fargo) T 20-3; 4:2
599 #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) WBF #8 Blake Bossingham (Jamestown) F 0:58
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
689 #4 Wil Striebel (Mandan) WBTF #7 Seth Neer (Century) T 15-0; 2:26
691 #3 Travis VanHal (Valley City) DEC #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) D 11-9
Finals - First Place
793 #1 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck) WBF #2 Jerrod Peterson (Grand Forks Central) F 3:25
Finals - Third Place
745 #4 Wil Striebel (Mandan) DEC #3 Travis VanHal (Valley City) D 9-7
Finals - Fifth Place
747 #5 Caleb Meide (Wahpeton) DEC #7 Seth Neer (Century) D 8-5

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

135-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
81 #1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) WBF Tyrell Anderson (DickinsonUN-) F 0:14
83 #8 Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) WBF Jerad Keller (Mandan) F 0:42
85 #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) WBF Dan Tipping (WahpetonUN-) F 0:53
87 #4 Morgan Axelson (Williston) WBF Derick Peltier (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 1:18
89 #3 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck) WBTF Eric Rochholz (Minot) T 17-0; 6:0
91 #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) WBF Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) F 1:41
93 Kaccee Morin (Grand Forks Central) DEC #7 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) D 5-3
95 #2 Damian Berger (Dickinson) WBF Tim Keller (Fargo South) F 1:21
Championship Quarter-Finals
305 #1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) DEC #8 Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) M 14-2
307 #4 Morgan Axelson (Williston) DEC #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) D 6-4
309 #3 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck) WBTF #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) T 16-0; 2:38
311 #2 Damian Berger (Dickinson) WBF Kaccee Morin (Grand Forks Central) F 2:15
Wrestleback First Round
313 Tyrell Anderson (DickinsonUN-) WBF Jerad Keller (Mandan) F 1:57
315 Derick Peltier (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Dan Tipping (WahpetonUN-) F 4:03
317 Eric Rochholz (Minot) DEC Tyler Carroll (Fargo North) D 8-1
319 #7 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) DEC Tim Keller (Fargo South) D 11-7
Wrestleback Second Round
489 Tyrell Anderson (DickinsonUN-) DEC Kaccee Morin (Grand Forks Central) M 15-3
491 #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) WBF Derick Peltier (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:46
493 #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC Eric Rochholz (Minot) M 12-2
495 #8 Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) WBF #7 Justin Johnson (Wahpeton) F 2:54
Championship Semi-Finals
601 #1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) DEC #4 Morgan Axelson (Williston) D 11-9
603 #3 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck) DEC #2 Damian Berger (Dickinson) D 4-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
605 #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) DEC Tyrell Anderson (DickinsonUN-) D 10-4
607 #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC #8 Brandon Ohlhauser (Century) M 9-0
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
693 #4 Morgan Axelson (Williston) DEC #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) M 10-0
695 #2 Damian Berger (Dickinson) DEC #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) D 7-0
Finals - First Place
795 #3 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck) DEC #1 Austin Cassezza (West Fargo) D 3-1;SV1
Finals - Third Place
749 #2 Damian Berger (Dickinson) WBF #4 Morgan Axelson (Williston) F 1:59
Finals - Fifth Place
751 #5 Brock Davidson (Devils Lake) DEC #6 Brandon Larson (Valley City) M 12-3

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

140-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
97 #1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 6-1
99 #8 Patrick Tangen (Dickinson) DEC Zach G Vetter (West FargoUN-) M 10-2
101 Mason Krumweide (Jamestown) DEC #5 Nick McCormick (Century) D 7-6
103 Adam Lervick (Williston) WBF #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) F 0:33
105 James Wright (Grand Forks Central) WBF #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) F M FOR
107 #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) WBTF Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) T 20-5; 4:0
109 Jon Lepp (CenturyUN-) WBF #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) F 4:55
111 #2 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC Connor Wunderlich (Minot) D 3-1
Championship Quarter-Finals
321 #1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC #8 Patrick Tangen (Dickinson) D 7-0
323 Mason Krumweide (Jamestown) DEC Adam Lervick (Williston) M 9-0
325 #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC James Wright (Grand Forks Central) D 5-3
327 #2 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC Jon Lepp (CenturyUN-) D 6-1
Wrestleback First Round
329 Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Zach G Vetter (West FargoUN-) M 9-1
331 #5 Nick McCormick (Century) DEC #4 James Crandall (Wahpeton) D 10-7
333 #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) WBF Joey De La Paz (Devils Lake) F 0:53
335 #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) DEC Connor Wunderlich (Minot) M 17-7
Wrestleback Second Round
497 Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Jon Lepp (CenturyUN-) D 4-3
499 #5 Nick McCormick (Century) WBF James Wright (Grand Forks Central) F 0:59
501 #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) DEC Adam Lervick (Williston) D 10-5
503 #8 Patrick Tangen (Dickinson) WBF #7 Nick Larson (Fargo South) F 4:29
Championship Semi-Finals
609 #1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC Mason Krumweide (Jamestown) D 4-0
611 #2 Zach Neer (West Fargo) DEC #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) D 8-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
613 #5 Nick McCormick (Century) DEC Leonard Eller (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 8-7
615 #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) DEC #8 Patrick Tangen (Dickinson) D 7-2
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
697 #5 Nick McCormick (Century) DEC Mason Krumweide (Jamestown) D 6-3
699 #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) D 9-7;SV1
Finals - First Place
797 #1 Max Sommerfeld (Fargo North) DEC #2 Zach Neer (West Fargo) D 2-0
Finals - Third Place
753 #6 Kyle Fogarty (Valley City) DEC #5 Nick McCormick (Century) D 9-2
Finals - Fifth Place
755 #3 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck) DEC Mason Krumweide (Jamestown) D 4-2

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

145-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
113 #1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck) WBTF Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) T 21-4; 3:55
115 #8 Matt Brooke (Dickinson) WBF Caleb Kobilansky (Grand Forks Central) F 2:47
117 #5 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) WBF Ryan Seamands (West Fargo) F 5:37
119 Marcus Bausman (MinotUN-) DEC #4 Kale Peterson (MandanUN-) D 8-7
121 #3 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) WBF Brian Ericson (Grand Forks Red River) F 2:30
123 #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) DEC Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) M 14-2
125 #7 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) DEC William Anderson (Valley City) D 7-4
127 #2 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) F 3:28
Championship Quarter-Finals
337 #1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck) WBF #8 Matt Brooke (Dickinson) F 4:27
339 Marcus Bausman (MinotUN-) DEC #5 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) D 2-1;SV3
341 #3 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) DEC #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) D 8-3
343 #7 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) DEC #2 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) D 9-6
Wrestleback First Round
345 Caleb Kobilansky (Grand Forks Central) DEC Eric Christianson (Wahpeton) D 9-4
347 #4 Kale Peterson (MandanUN-) WBF Ryan Seamands (West Fargo) F 4:32
349 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) WBF Brian Ericson (Grand Forks Red River) F 4:28
351 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) DEC William Anderson (Valley City) M 15-3
Wrestleback Second Round
505 #2 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) WBF Caleb Kobilansky (Grand Forks Central) F 2:12
507 #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) WBF #4 Kale Peterson (MandanUN-) F 3:55
509 Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) DEC #5 Johnny Schmitz (Jamestown) D 2-0
511 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) DEC #8 Matt Brooke (Dickinson) D 7-4
Championship Semi-Finals
617 #1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck) WBF Marcus Bausman (MinotUN-) F 3:22
619 #3 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) DEC #7 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) D 8-5
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
621 #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) DEC #2 Preston Lehmann (Fargo North) D 10-8
623 Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) WBF Tanner Hilliard (Devils Lake) F 4:34
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
701 #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) DEC Marcus Bausman (MinotUN-) D 12-6
703 #7 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) DEC Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) D 10-6
Finals - First Place
799 #1 Trevor Johnson (Bismarck) DEC #3 Tate Schwagler (Mandan) D 11-5
Finals - Third Place
757 #6 Tyrell Miller (Century) WBF #7 Jacob Hoffart (Minot) F 2:43
Finals - Fifth Place
759 Marcus Bausman (MinotUN-) DEC Lucas Moderow (Fargo South) D 8-4

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

152-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
129 #1 Derek Lee (Century) WBF Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUN-) F 1:08
131 Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #8 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) F 1:53
133 #5 Tully Garberg (Minot) WBF Cody Bakken (Williston) F 3:03
135 #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) WBF Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) F 1:05
137 #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Jared Gattey (Bismarck St. Marys) F 4:23
139 #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) WBF Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 4:48
141 #7 Jerimiah Dockter (Jamestown) WBF Tim Sola (West Fargo) F 1:20
143 #2 Mike Volk (Mandan) WBF Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) F 3:54
Championship Quarter-Finals
353 #1 Derek Lee (Century) WBF Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:23
355 #5 Tully Garberg (Minot) DEC #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) M 15-2
357 #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 9-4
359 #2 Mike Volk (Mandan) DEC #7 Jerimiah Dockter (Jamestown) M 15-4
Wrestleback First Round
361 #8 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) WBF Eric Peterson (Fargo SouthUN-) F 3:22
363 Cody Bakken (Williston) WBF Jordan Braaten (Fargo North) F 5:47
365 Jordan Jacob (Valley City) WBF Jared Gattey (Bismarck St. Marys) F 3:45
367 Tim Sola (West Fargo) DEC Brett Hagen (Wahpeton) D 8-6
Wrestleback Second Round
513 #8 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) DEC #7 Jerimiah Dockter (Jamestown) M 11-1
515 #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) WBF Cody Bakken (Williston) F 0:20
517 #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) WBF Jordan Jacob (Valley City) F 2:09
519 Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Tim Sola (West Fargo) F 1:33
Championship Semi-Finals
625 #1 Derek Lee (Century) DEC #5 Tully Garberg (Minot) D 4-2
627 #2 Mike Volk (Mandan) DEC #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) D 8-6
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
629 #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) DEC #8 Jordan Longtin (Devils Lake) D 5-1
631 #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) WBF Wyatt Azure (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 4:28
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
705 #5 Tully Garberg (Minot) DEC #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) D 4-3
707 #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) D 7-0
Finals - First Place
801 #1 Derek Lee (Century) DEC #2 Mike Volk (Mandan) D 4-0
Finals - Third Place
761 #3 Nash Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #5 Tully Garberg (Minot) D 5-3
Finals - Fifth Place
763 #4 Kip Jangula (Bismarck) WBF #6 Luke Paper (Fargo South) F 2:47

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

160-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
145 #1 Joe Latham (Bismarck) WBF Adam Grimsley (Dickinson) F 0:37
147 #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) WBF Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) F 3:31
149 #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) DEC Briley Crissler (TMCHS-Belcourt) M 12-0
151 #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) WBF Reed Olson (West Fargo) F 3:42
153 #3 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Zac Retzlaff (Century) F 1:40
155 #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) WBF Brady Beckman (Valley City) F 2:19
157 #7 Josh Schlag (Mandan) DEC Addison Allex (Shanley) D 10-5
159 #2 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) WBTF Ben Burke (Fargo South) T 21-6; 4:34
Championship Quarter-Finals
369 #1 Joe Latham (Bismarck) WBF #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) F 3:14
371 #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) DEC #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 5-3
373 #3 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) M 15-5
375 #2 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) WBF #7 Josh Schlag (Mandan) F 1:59
Wrestleback First Round
377 Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) WBF Adam Grimsley (Dickinson) F 4:33
379 Reed Olson (West Fargo) WBF Briley Crissler (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 1:13
381 Brady Beckman (Valley City) WBF Zac Retzlaff (Century) F 1:26
383 Ben Burke (Fargo South) WBF Addison Allex (Shanley) F 2:56
Wrestleback Second Round
521 #7 Josh Schlag (Mandan) DEC Vinnie Evans (Fargo North) D 5-2
523 #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) DEC Reed Olson (West Fargo) D 8-7
525 #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) WBF Brady Beckman (Valley City) F 0:58
527 #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) WBF Ben Burke (Fargo South) F 2:00
Championship Semi-Finals
633 #1 Joe Latham (Bismarck) DEC #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) M 15-5
635 #3 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #2 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) D 7-4
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
637 #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) DEC #7 Josh Schlag (Mandan) D 4-0
639 #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) DEC #5 Aaron Betz (Devils Lake) D 7-5
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
709 #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) DEC #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) D 7-2
711 #2 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) M 16-5
Finals - First Place
803 #1 Joe Latham (Bismarck) DEC #3 Arlo DiCristina (Grand Forks Red River) D 3-2
Finals - Third Place
765 #2 David Vetter (Bismarck St. Marys) DEC #4 Eric Lehmann (Wahpeton) M 15-5
Finals - Fifth Place
767 #6 Jacob Sargent (Williston) WBF #8 Josh Dockter (Jamestown) F 3:46

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

171-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
161 #1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF Donovan Zuck (Jamestown) F 0:33
163 #8 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) WBF Josh Harris (Fargo North) F 2:36
165 #5 Logan Erz (Minot) WBTF James Belohlavek (Mandan) T 16-0; 5:36
167 #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Jeff Simpson (Grand Forks Central) F 1:42
169 #3 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck) DEC Trent OBrien (MandanUN-) M 13-2
171 #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Duffy Weyrauch (Williston) F 4:53
173 #7 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF Derek Olson (Grand Forks Red RiverUN-) F 0:59
175 #2 Ross Edison (Century) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:22
Championship Quarter-Finals
385 #1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) WBF #8 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) F 0:44
387 #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #5 Logan Erz (Minot) D 3-2
389 #3 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck) WBF #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 5:51
391 #2 Ross Edison (Century) WBF #7 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) F 4:43
Wrestleback First Round
393 Donovan Zuck (Jamestown) WBF Josh Harris (Fargo North) F 3:05
395 James Belohlavek (Mandan) WBF Jeff Simpson (Grand Forks Central) F 1:29
397 Trent OBrien (MandanUN-) DEC Duffy Weyrauch (Williston) D 4-2
399 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) WBTF Derek Olson (Grand Forks Red RiverUN-) T 18-3; 4:55
Wrestleback Second Round
529 #7 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF Donovan Zuck (Jamestown) F 2:37
531 #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF James Belohlavek (Mandan) F 2:34
533 #5 Logan Erz (Minot) DEC Trent OBrien (MandanUN-) D 6-0
535 Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) DEC #8 Zach T Vetter (West Fargo) M 18-4
Championship Semi-Finals
641 #1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) DEC #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) D 8-1
643 #3 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck) DEC #2 Ross Edison (Century) D 7-3
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
645 #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #7 Keith Fugleberg (Fargo South) F M FOR
647 #5 Logan Erz (Minot) WBF Sam Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:50
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
713 #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 8-3
715 #2 Ross Edison (Century) DEC #5 Logan Erz (Minot) D 2-1
Finals - First Place
805 #1 Garrett Andel (Valley City) DEC #3 Jesse Finneman (Bismarck) D 4-0
Finals - Third Place
769 #4 Alex Broderson (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #2 Ross Edison (Century) D 7-5
Finals - Fifth Place
771 #5 Logan Erz (Minot) WBF #6 Edward Wilkie (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 4:05

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

189-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
177 #1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF Jordan Shape (Valley City) F 1:05
179 #8 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Landon Swangler (Jamestown) F 0:39
181 #5 Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) WBF Ethan Ladbury (Dickinson) F 1:44
183 #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) WBF Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) F 0:32
185 #3 Luke Michaelson (Williston) WBF Joe Jahner (Bismarck) F 5:36
187 #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Delson Saintal (Fargo North) F 1:50
189 #7 James Gourneau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Meyer Bohn (Century) D 5-2
191 #2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) WBF Ben Aasen (Minot) F 0:13
Championship Quarter-Finals
401 #1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #8 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) F 3:39
403 #5 Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) DEC #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) D 11-9;SV1
405 #3 Luke Michaelson (Williston) DEC #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) D 6-3
407 #2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) WBF #7 James Gourneau (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 3:29
Wrestleback First Round
409 Jordan Shape (Valley City) WBF Landon Swangler (Jamestown) F 2:44
411 Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) DEC Ethan Ladbury (Dickinson) D 7-2
413 Joe Jahner (Bismarck) WBTF Delson Saintal (Fargo North) T 16-1; 3:23
415 Meyer Bohn (Century) WBF Ben Aasen (Minot) F 4:14
Wrestleback Second Round
537 #7 James Gourneau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Jordan Shape (Valley City) M 11-3
539 #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Chris Sommer (Devils Lake) F 1:41
541 #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) DEC Joe Jahner (Bismarck) D 2-0
543 #8 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) WBF Meyer Bohn (Century) F 4:48
Championship Semi-Finals
649 #1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #5 Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) F 2:57
651 #2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) DEC #3 Luke Michaelson (Williston) D 3-2
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
653 #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #7 James Gourneau (TMCHS-Belcourt) D 4-3
655 #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) WBF #8 Jake Weisz (Wahpeton) F 1:26
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
717 #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #5 Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) D 6-4
719 #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) DEC #3 Luke Michaelson (Williston) D 2-1
Finals - First Place
807 #1 Scott Schiller (West Fargo) WBF #2 Tanner Jones (Fargo South) F 3:53
Finals - Third Place
773 #4 Slade Ternes (Mandan) DEC #6 Keaton Hanevold (Grand Forks Red River) M 10-1
Finals - Fifth Place
775 #3 Luke Michaelson (Williston) WBF #5 Tom Burns (Grand Forks Central) F 3:30

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

215-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
193 #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) WBF Skylar Poitra (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) F 0:55
195 #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) WBF Ryan David (Bismarck St. Marys) F 2:37
197 #5 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) WBF Corey Arneson (Jamestown) F 0:55
199 #4 Nick Nelson (Bismarck) WBF Jeremy Zahradka (Grand Forks Central) F 5:24
201 #3 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 3:35
203 Taylor Hellman (Mandan) WBF #6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 5:27
205 #7 Nick Horner (Valley City) WBF Keldon Gange (Minot) F 1:20
207 #2 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF Jason Blue (Grand Forks CentralUN-) F 3:50
Championship Quarter-Finals
417 #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) D 9-3
419 #4 Nick Nelson (Bismarck) WBF #5 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) F 0:50
421 #3 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBTF Taylor Hellman (Mandan) T 16-1; 4:33
423 #2 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) WBF #7 Nick Horner (Valley City) F 2:19
Wrestleback First Round
425 Skylar Poitra (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) WBF Ryan David (Bismarck St. Marys) F 4:52
427 Jeremy Zahradka (Grand Forks Central) WBF Corey Arneson (Jamestown) F 1:36
429 #6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) WBF Tyler Kennedy (West Fargo) F 2:28
431 Jason Blue (Grand Forks CentralUN-) DEC Keldon Gange (Minot) D 10-3
Wrestleback Second Round
545 #7 Nick Horner (Valley City) WBF Skylar Poitra (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) F 2:46
547 Taylor Hellman (Mandan) WBF Jeremy Zahradka (Grand Forks Central) F 2:57
549 #5 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) WBF #6 Shane Ringdahl (Wahpeton) F 2:12
551 #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) WBF Jason Blue (Grand Forks CentralUN-) F 1:51
Championship Semi-Finals
657 #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) DEC #4 Nick Nelson (Bismarck) D 4-3
659 #2 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #3 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) D 11-9
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
661 Taylor Hellman (Mandan) DEC #7 Nick Horner (Valley City) D 9-7;SV1
663 #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) DEC #5 Jared Espe (Grand Forks Red River) D 7-3
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
721 #4 Nick Nelson (Bismarck) WBF Taylor Hellman (Mandan) F 1:30
723 #3 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBTF #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) T 16-1; 4:44
Finals - First Place
809 #2 Payton DeCoteau (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC #1 Justin Lynnes (Fargo North) D 10-8;SV1
Finals - Third Place
777 #3 Matt Nagel (Fargo South) WBF #4 Nick Nelson (Bismarck) F 1:24
Finals - Fifth Place
779 #8 Donovan Shultz (Century) DEC Taylor Hellman (Mandan) D 11-8

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

285-Bracket-PDF
Championship First Round
209 #1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) F 1:06
211 #8 Tyler Meilke (Jamestown) WBF Conner McGovern (Shanley) F 0:13
213 #5 Spencer Marek (Grand Forks Red River) DEC Reese Martin (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) D 4-1
215 #4 Joe Jackson (Century) WBF Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 2:25
217 #3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck) WBF Luke Rheamume (West Fargo) F 1:55
219 #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Cody Hochhalter (Mandan) D 3-0
221 #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) WBF Shawn Jenner (BismarckUN-) F 2:55
223 #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF Gabe Gourneau (Grand Forks Central) F 2:45
Championship Quarter-Finals
433 #1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #8 Tyler Meilke (Jamestown) F 1:08
435 #5 Spencer Marek (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #4 Joe Jackson (Century) D 6-3
437 #3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck) WBF #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 2:36
439 #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) F 5:19
Wrestleback First Round
441 Conner McGovern (Shanley) DEC Joe Swegarden (Fargo North) D 10-8
443 Reese Martin (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) WBF Jacob Lagasse (Devils Lake) F 0:30
445 Cody Hochhalter (Mandan) DEC Luke Rheamume (West Fargo) M 18-8
447 Gabe Gourneau (Grand Forks Central) DEC Shawn Jenner (BismarckUN-) D 5-1
Wrestleback Second Round
553 #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) WBF Conner McGovern (Shanley) F 1:43
555 #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) DEC Reese Martin (TMCHS-BelcourtUN-) D 1-0
557 #4 Joe Jackson (Century) DEC Cody Hochhalter (Mandan) M 10-2
559 #8 Tyler Meilke (Jamestown) WBF Gabe Gourneau (Grand Forks Central) F 1:56
Championship Semi-Finals
665 #1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) WBF #5 Spencer Marek (Grand Forks Red River) F 2:33
667 #3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck) DEC #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) D 2-0
Wrestleback Quarter-Finals
669 #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) WBF #6 Lex Blue (TMCHS-Belcourt) F 2:40
671 #4 Joe Jackson (Century) WBF #8 Tyler Meilke (Jamestown) F 2:36
Wrestleback Semi-Finals
725 #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) WBF #5 Spencer Marek (Grand Forks Red River) F 4:02
727 #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #4 Joe Jackson (Century) F 1:16
Finals - First Place
811 #3 Alex Granfor (Bismarck) DEC #1 Gerad Fugleberg (Fargo South) D 4-3
Finals - Third Place
781 #2 Alex Andel (Valley City) WBF #7 Donovan Sorenson (Williston) F 1:56
Finals - Fifth Place
783 #5 Spencer Marek (Grand Forks Red River) DEC #4 Joe Jackson (Century) D 5-3

Back to weight classes - BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on link below winning team and score to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 19
10:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal #1-Mat 1
EDC #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Fargo South "Bruins"
WDA #4 Seed:
Mandan "Braves"
45-23-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #2-Mat 2
WDA #2 Seed:
Williston "Coyotes"
Wahpeton "Huskies"
EDC #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
38-27-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #3-Mat 7
WDA #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
EDC #4 Seed:
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
53-18-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #4-Mat 8
EDC #2 Seed:
Fargo North "Spartans"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
WDA #3 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
51-29-Click for Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 20
Approx. 12:00 noon
Championship Semifinal #1-Mat 1
EDC #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Fargo South
"Bruins"
EDC #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
42-33-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2-Mat 2
WDA #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High
"Demons"
WDA #3 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
53-20-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 20
Approx. 7:15 p.m.
Championship Dual-Mat 2
EDC #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Bismarck High "Demons"
WDA #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
39-32-Click for Match Results
Third Place Dual-Mat 1
EDC #3 Seed:
Wahpeton "Huskies"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
WDA #3 Seed:
Bis. Century "Patriots"
45-18-Click for Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Fargo South "Bruins" 45, Mandan "Braves" 23
103 Cole Mehring (FS) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
112 Eric Forde (FS) WBF Thomas Peterson (MAN) F 1:05
119 Keenan Ternes (MAN) WBD Austyn Christiansen (FS) M 8-0
125 Alex Koppy (MAN) WBD Darrek Crissler (FS) D 9-2
130 Will Striebel (MAN) WBD Garrett Heiden (FS) TF-5 17-2; 4:23
135 Tim Keller (FS) WBF Jered Keller (MAN) F 4:52
140 Zander Mairs (FS) WBF Devon Burghart (MAN) F 1:41
145 Lucas Moderow (FS) WBD Kale Peterson (MAN) D 8-7
152 Tate Schwagler (MAN) WBD Luke Paper (FS) M 12-3
160 Mike Volk (MAN) WBD Ben Burke (FS) M 14-6
171 Josh Schlag (MAN) WBD Keith Fugleberg (FS) D 4-3
189 Tanner Jones (FS) WBF Slade Ternes (MAN) F 1:09
215 Matt Nagel (FS) WBF Taylor Hellman (MAN) F 4:26
285 Gerad Fugleberg (FS) WBF Cody Hochhalter (MAN) F 1:31

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Wahpeton "Huskies" 38, Williston "Coyotes" 27
103 Paul Michaelson (WIL) WBD Ethan Meide (WAHP) M 13-2
112 Dillon Solberg (WAHP) WBD Kirby Kain (WIL) D 7-5
119 Patrick Rollins (WAHP) WBD Eddie Maisey (WIL) D 7-3
125 Nick Schoedel (WIL) WBF Tyler Mauch (WAHP) F 3:16
130 Caleb Meide (WAHP) WBF Joe Rice (WIL) F 2:35
135 Morgan Axelson (WIL) WBF Dan Tipping (WAHP) F 0:49
140 Justin Johnson (WAHP) WBD Adam Lervick (WIL) M 12-2
145 James Crandall (WAHP) WBF Alex Haaland (WIL) F 4:52
152 Brett Hagen (WAHP) WBD Cody Bakken (WIL) D 8-7
160 Eric Lehmann (WAHP) WBD Jacob Sargent (WIL) D 7-4
171 Sam Weisz (WAHP) WBD Duffy Weyrach (WIL) M 13-4
189 Luke Michaelson (WIL) WBD Jake Weisz (WAHP) TF-5 17-1; 6:00
215 Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) WBF Adam Stevens (WIL) F 2:55
285 Donavan Sorenson (WIL) WBF Pat Griffin (WAHP) F 0:59

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Bismarck High "Demons" 53, Valley City "Hi-Liners" 18
103 Ryan Blees (BIS) WBD Zach Doty (VC) TF-5 17-1; 5:43
112 Kyle Fogarty (VC) WBF Waylon Zaste (BIS) F 5:18
119 Jon Binstock (BIS) WBD Brady Beckman (VC) M 10-1
125 Dustin Brendel (BIS) WBF Matt Guertin (VC) F 2:59
130 Drew Spaulding (BIS) WBF Travis VanHal (VC) F 2:54
135 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBD Brandon Larson (VC) TF-5 15-0; 5:47
140 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF Kyle Fogarty (VC) F 3:19
145 William Anderson (VC) WBF Ethan Dockter (BIS) DEF
152 Kip Jangula (BIS) WBF Jordan Joacb (VC) F 1:25
160 Joe Latham (BIS) WBF Brady Beckman (VC) F 0:49
171 Alex Andel (VC) WBD Jesse Finneman (BIS) D 9-6
189 Jordan Shape (VC) WBD Joe Jahner (BIS) D 9-3
215 Nick Nelson (BIS) WBF Nick Horner (VC) F 3:57
285 Alex Granfor (BIS) WBD Alex Andel (VC) D 3-1

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: Bismarck Century "Patriots" 51, Fargo North "Spartans" 29
103 Izec Neer (Cent) WBF Tommy Walton (FN) F 1:19
112 Timmy West (Cent) WBF Anjelo Shepherd (FN) F 3:09
119 Cody Hilzendeger (Cent) WBF Miles Solberg (FN) F 0:55
125 Andy Walton (FN) WBF Jared Shoults (Cent) F 0:49
130 Trung Nguyen (FN) WBF Seth Neer (Cent) F 2:16
135 Brandon Ohlhauser (Cent) WBF Tyler Carroll (FN) F 2:58
140 Max Sommerfeld (FN) WBF Lex Moody (Cent) F 5:38
145 Preston Lehmann (FN) WBF Jon Lepp (Cent) F 0:43
152 Tyrell Miller (Cent) WBF Jordan Braaten (FN) F 0:56
160 Derek Lee (Cent) WBF Vinnie Evans (FN) F 4:17
171 Ross Edison (Cent) WBF Josh Harris (FN) F 3:51
189 Meyer Bohn (Cent) WBD Delson Saintal (FN) D 7-1
215 Justin Lynnes (FN) WBD Donovan Schulz (Cent) TF-5 15-0; 5:14
285 Joe Jackson (Cent) WBF Joe Swegarden (FN) F 3:49

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: Fargo South "Bruins" 42, Wahpeton "Huskies" 33
103 Cole Mehring (FS) WBD Ethan Meide (WAHP) D 6-5
112 Eric Forde (FS) WBF Dillon Solberg (WAHP) F 1:20
119 Tyler Mauch (WAHP) WBF Austyn Christiansen (FS) F 1:08
125 Patrick Rollins (WAHP) WBF Darrek Crissler (FS) F 2:53
130 Caleb Meide (WAHP) WBF Garrett Heiden (FS) F 4:35
135 Justin Johnson (WAHP) WBF Tim Keller (FS) F 2:26
140 James Crandall (WAHP) WBF Nick Larson (FS) F 2:49
145 Lucas Moderow (FS) WBD Eric Christianson (WAHP) D 11-4
152 Luke Paper (FS) WBF Brett Hagen (WAHP) F 3:12
160 Eric Lehmann (WAHP) WBD Ben Burke (FS) D 11-9
171 Keith Fugleberg (FS) WBF Sam Weisz (WAHP) F 1:38
189 Tanner Jones (FS) WBF Jake Weisz (WAHP) F 3:13
215 Matt Nagel (FS) WBF Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) F 3:19
285 Gerad Fugleberg (FS) WBF Nick Prchal (WAHP) F 0:52

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: Bismarck High "Demons" 53, Bismarck Century "Patriots" 20
103 Ryan Blees (BIS) WBD Izec Neer (Cent) TF-5 15-0; 4:28
112 Timmy West (Cent) WBD Waylon Zaste (BIS) D 3-2
119 Cody Hilzendeger (Cent) WBD Zach Schuchard (BIS) TF-5
125 Dustin Brendel (BIS) WBF Jared Shoults (Cent) F 3:34
130 Drew Spaulding (BIS) WBF Seth Neer (Cent) F 1:06
135 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBF Lex Moody (Cent) F 1:45
140 Brandon Ohlhauser (Cent) WBF Ethan Dockter (BIS) F 3:24
145 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF Tyrell Miller (Cent) F 0:50
152 Derek Lee (Cent) WBF Paxton Small (BIS) F 5:59
160 Kip Jangula (BIS) WBF Zac Retzlaff (Cent) F 1:57
171 Joe Latham (BIS) WBD Ross Edison (Cent) D 5-2
189 Jesse Finneman (BIS) WBF Meyer Bohn (Cent) F 1:57
215 Nick Nelson (BIS) WBF Donovan Schulz (Cent) F 2:43
285 Alex Granfor (BIS) WBD Joe Jackson (Cent) D 1-0

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High "Demons" 39, Fargo South "Bruins" 32
103 Cole Mehring (FS) WBD Ryan Blees (BIS) D 5-1
112 Eric Forde (FS) WBD Waylon Zaste (BIS) TF-5 16-1; 4:52
119 Jon Binstock (BIS) WBD Austyn Christiansen (FS) D 2-0
125 Darrek Crissler (FS) WBD Dustin Brendel (BIS) D 11-8
130 Drew Spaulding (BIS) WBF Garrett Heiden (FS) F 3:12
135 Joe Schumacher (BIS) WBF Tim Keller (FS) F 3:00
140 Ethan Dockter (BIS) WBF Nick Larson (FS) F 1:45
145 Trevor Johnson (BIS) WBF Lucas Moderow (FS) F 2:51
152 Luke Paper (FS) WBF Kip Jangula (BIS) F 2:44
160 Joe Latham (BIS) WBF Elliot Zander (FS) F 2:49
171 Jesse Finneman (BIS) WBF Keith Fugleberg (FS) F 1:38
189 Tanner Jones (FS) WBF Joe Jahner (BIS) F 0:39
215 Matt Nagel (FS) WBF Nick Nelson (BIS) F 4:27
285 Gerad Fugleberg (FS) WBD Alex Granfor (BIS) D 6-4

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: Bismarck Century "Patriots" 45, Wahpeton "Huskies" 18
103 Izec Neer (Cent) WBD Ethan Meide (WAHP) D 8-4
112 Dillon Solberg (WAHP) WBD Timmy West (Cent) D 8-3
119 Cody Hilzendeger (Cent) WBD Tyler Mauch (WAHP) D 6-4
125 Patrick Rollins (WAHP) WBF Jared Shoults (Cent) F 1:58
130 Caleb Meide (WAHP) WBF Seth Neer (Cent) F 2:34
135 Brandon Ohlhauser (Cent) WBF Justin Johnson (WAHP) F 1:31
140 Nick McCormick (Cent) WBF James Crandall (WAHP) F 2:59
145 Jon Lepp (Cent) WBD Eric Christianson (WAHP) D 7-6
152 Tyrell Miller (Cent) WBD Brett Hagen (WAHP) TF-5 17-2; 4:13
160 Derek Lee (Cent) WBD Eric Lehmann (WAHP) D 4-2
171 Ross Edison (Cent) WBF Sam Weisz (WAHP) F 1:00
189 Jake Weisz (WAHP) WBD Meyer Bohn (Cent) D 9-2
215 Donovan Schulz (Cent) WBD Shane Ringdahl (WAHP) M 14-2
285 Joe Jackson (Cent) WBF Pat Griffin (WAHP) F 1:41

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Last updated: Monday, February 23, 2009 9:04 PM

© Jerry Schneider Web Media 2008-09