EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page
Link to Fargo North page
Link to Fargo South page
Link to Grand Forks Central page
Link to Grand Forks Red River page
Link to Valley City page
Link to Wahpeton page
Link to West Fargo page

NAVIGATION:

Standings:
WDA dual standings

Other Links:
Class A Polls


 

North Dakota High School Activities Association
State Wrestling Tournament
Fargodome
Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19, 2011

Awards/Placewinners | Individual Results | Dual Results

AWARDS/PLACEWINNERS

Class A Mr. Wrestler: Eric Forde, Fargo South
Class A Coach of the Year: Lynn Forde & Harvey Kruckenburg, Fargo South
Academic All-State Qualifying Wrestlers:
Special congratulations to the wrestlers who qualified for Academic All-State honors by earning a grade point average of 3.4 or greater.

EASTERN DAKOTA CONFERENCE:
Devils Lake: Jacob Clouse, Joey Good, Jacob Lagasse, Austin Schall
Fargo North: Joe Swegarden, Andy Walton, Tom Walton
Fargo South: Cole Alexander, Garret Heiden, Cole Mehring, Lucas Moderow
GF Central: Bryce Fish, TJ Poole
GF Red River: Jared Bertsch, Brian Bjerk, Aaron Blackwell, Chase Christen, Keaton Hanevold, Malek Larimer, Evan Moser, Sean Murphy, Derek Olson, Bill Rerick
Valley City: Shane Undem
Wahpeton: Jacob Berg, Hunter McCall, Kameron McNary, Ethan Meide, Seth Meide, Dillon Solberg, Sam Weisz
West Fargo: Weston Dobler, Kollin Kragnes, Kyle Kragnes, Tom Kuehn, Jordan Shearer, Christian Ramberg

WESTERN DAKOTA ASSOCIATION:
Bismarck Century: Meyer Bohn, Nate Humann, Jon Lepp, Landon Schmidt 
Bismarck High: Adam Blees, Ryan Blees, Tate Hoffman, Drew Kary, Zach Schuchard, Joe Schumacher, Drew Spaulding
Bismarck St. Mary’s: Dane Fischer, Brock Krumm, Joshua McCormick, John Swartz, Alex Willey
Dickinson High: None submitted
Jamestown: Eathan Gumke, Mitch Ova 
Mandan: Taylor Hellman, Alex Koppy, Thomas Peterson, Tate Schwagler, Curt Zachmeier
Minot High: Cody Haugen, Jesse Hoffart, Anthony Pitner
TMCHS (Belcourt): Briley Crissler, Tanner Crissler, Jacob DeCoteau, Kameron Hamley, Grant Laducer, Seymour Page
Williston: Kirby Kain, Eddie Maisey, Paul Michaelson

Class A Tournament Information
Team standings
Complete Brackets
Bout-by-bout results
Falls Report
Finals Summary
Finals Summary by bout
Team Scoring Breakdown
Tournament Statistics

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS-WEIGHT CLASS PDFs

Weight classes 103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

 
CLASS A DUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Click on link below winning team and score to see each dual's match results
Quarterfinals
Thursday, February 17
10:30 a.m.
Quarterfinal #1-Mat 1
East #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Fargo South "Bruins"
West #4 Seed:
Dickinson High "Midgets"
56-15-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #2-Mat 2
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
East #3 Seed:
Valley City "Hi-Liners"
45-28-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #3-Mat 7
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
East #4 Seed:
Grand Forks Central "Knights"
72-3-Click for Match Results
Quarterfinal #4-Mat 8
East #2 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
West Fargo "Packers"
West #3 Seed:
TMCHS (Belcourt) "Braves"
50-21-Click for Match Results
Semifinals
Friday, February 18
Approx. 12:00 noon
Championship Semifinal #1-Mat 1
East #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
Bis. Century "Patriots"
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
39-30-Click for
Match Results
Championship Semifinal #2-Mat 2
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
Bismarck High "Demons"
East #2 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
41-31-Click for
Match Results
Final Round
Friday, February 18
Approx. 7:00 p.m.
Championship Dual-Mat 2
West #2 Seed:
Bismarck Century "Patriots"
Bismarck High
"Demons"
West #1 Seed:
Bismarck High "Demons"
45-19-Click for Match Results
Third Place Dual-Mat 1
East #1 Seed:
Fargo South "Bruins"
West Fargo
"Packers"
East #2 Seed:
West Fargo "Packers"
50-17-Click for Match Results

Dual Match Results

Quarterfinal #1: Fargo South "Bruins" 56, Dickinson High "Midgets" 15
103 Bryce Burnside (South High School) TF Jaret Lee (Dickinson High School) 20 - 3 ( (4:20))
112 Zach Bowman (South High School) FALL Austin Hutzenbiler (Dickinson High School) (3:49)
119 Eric Forde (South High School) FALL Bryton Brien (Dickinson High School) (:32)
125 Cole Mehring (South High School) DEC Alec Lindsey (Dickinson High School) 6 - 1
130 Cole Alexander (South High School) FALL Jeremiah Berntson (Dickinson High School) (1:44)
135 Arthur Zavala (South High School) DEC Ryder Peterson (Dickinson High School) 9 - 3
140 Darren Crissler (South High School) DEC Mark Dolechek (Dickinson High School) 7 - 4
145 Austyn Christiansen (South High School) FALL Jacob Shypkowski (Dickinson High School) (1:54)
152 Pat Tangen (Dickinson High School) DEC Garret Heiden (South High School) 5 - 4
160 Darrek Crissler (South High School) FALL Tyrell Andersen (Dickinson High School) (3:21)
171 Lucas Moderow (South High School) FALL Michael Dobitz (Dickinson High School) (1:21)
189 Jade Dirk (Dickinson High School) Def Ben Burke (South High School)
215 Adam Grimsley (Dickinson High School) FALL Campbell Nielson (South High School) 3:56
285 Josh Schlicht (South High School) FALL Ryan Yates (Dickinson High School) (2:59)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #2: Bismarck Century "Patriots" 45, Valley City "Hi-Liners" 28
103 Nathan Humann (Century High School) TF Jakob Ashline (Valley City High School) 16 - 1 ( (4:00))
112 Timmy West (Century High School) TF Jordan Magnuson (Valley City High School) 19 - 2 ( (5:22))
119 Izec Neer (Century High School) TF Shanley Fogarty (Valley City High School) 20 - 3 ( (4:30))
125 Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) FALL Taylor Johnson (Valley City High School) (3:00)
130 Reed Beckman (Valley City High School) FALL Hunter Babeck (Century High School) 4:16
135 Zach Doty (Valley City High School) MD Jason Lepp (Century High School) 12 - 0
140 Shane Undem (Valley City High School) FALL Hunter Bondeson (Century High School) 5:51
145 Jon Lepp (Century High School) DEC Stephen Radermacher (Valley City High School) 6 - 4
152 Tyrell Miller (Century High School) For Forfeit ()
160 Tommy Moravec (Century High School) FALL William Anderson (Valley City High School) (5:22)
171 Brandon Larson (Valley City High School) FALL Austin Werre (Century High School) 1:38
189 Landon Schmidt (Century High School) FALL Steven Horner (Valley City High School) (2:44)
215 Meyer Bohn (Century High School) For Forfeit ()
285 Alex Andel (Valley City High School) FALL Joe Jackson (Century High School) 1:06

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #3: Bismarck High "Demons" 72, GF Central "Knights" 3
103 Adam Blees (Bismarck High School) DEC Kalik Battle (Grand Forks Central HS) 6 - 5
112 Lane Kaseman (Bismarck High School) FALL Brandon Hanson (Grand Forks Central HS) (2:17)
119 Tate Hoffman (Bismarck High School) FALL Joe Martinotti (Grand Forks Central HS) (1:40)
125 Jade Nein (Bismarck High School) FALL Garrett Litzinger (Grand Forks Central HS) (1:18)
130 Ryan Blees (Bismarck High School) FALL Sabre Schill (Grand Forks Central HS) (1:39)
135 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High School) FALL Alex Randle (Grand Forks Central High School) (2:18)
140 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck High School) FALL Brett Beckstead (Grand Forks Central HS) (1:40)
145 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High School) FALL Bryce Fish (Grand Forks Central HS) (2:27)
152 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck High School) Def Erik Jones (Grand Forks Central HS) ()
160 Kip Jangula (Bismarck High School) FALL Kaccee Morin (Grand Forks Central HS) (1:21)
171 Terry (TJ) Poole (Grand Forks Central HS) DEC Drew Kary (Bismarck High School) 5 - 3
189 Tayln Johnson (Bismarck High School) FALL Kyle Terrill (Grand Forks Central HS) (0:38)
215 Reese Paulson (Bismarck High School) DEC Seferino Hernandez (Grand Forks Central HS) 3 - 0
285 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High School) FALL Dan Spah (Grand Forks Central HS) (0:24)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Quarterfinal #4: West Fargo "Packers" 50, TMCHS (Belcourt) "Braves" 21
103 Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) FALL Grant Laducer (TMCHS) (5:30)
112 Trevor Kringlie (West Fargo High School) DEC Terry LaVallie Jr. (TMCHS) 5 - 2
119 Weston Dobler (West Fargo High School) DEC Crissler, Tanner (TMCHS) 6 - 2
125 Anjelo Shephard (West Fargo High School) FALL Robert Poitra (TMCHS) (:16)
130 Thomas Kuehn (West Fargo High School) Def Jacob DeCoteau (TMCHS) ()
135 Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) FALL Geraldo Fox (TMCHS) (:58)
140 Kameron Hamley (TMCHS) FALL Kyle Kragnes (West Fargo High School) :58
145 Shelby Schulz (West Fargo High School) FALL Curtis Thomas (TMCHS) (:58)
152 Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) MD Jacob Longie (TMCHS) 18 - 5
160 Miles Scholl (West Fargo High School) MD Wyatt Azure (TMCHS) 14 - 2
171 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Briley Crissler (TMCHS) (5:23)
189 Leonard Eller (TMCHS) DEC Drew Johnson (West Fargo High School) 7 - 5
215 Skyler Poitra (TMCHS) FALL Steven Sola (West Fargo High School) 3:08
285 Marcus Laverdure (TMCHS) FALL Labinot Lika (West Fargo High School) 5:34

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #1: Bismarck Century "Patriots" 39, Fargo South "Bruins" 30
103 Nathan Humann (Century High School) MD Bryce Burnside (South High School) 12 - 3
112 Timmy West (Century High School) FALL Zach Bowman (South High School) 0:26
119 Eric Forde (South High School) FALL Hunter Eckert (Century High School) (0:57)
125 Izec Neer (Century High School) FALL Cole Mehring (South High School) 1:54
130 Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) TF Jacob Merritt (South High School) 17 - 2 (4:47)
135 Arthur Zavala (South High School) DEC Hunter Babeck (Century High School) 15 - 11
140 Darren Crissler (South High School) FALL Hunter Bondeson (Century High School) (2:58)
145 Austyn Christiansen (South High School) DEC Jon Lepp (Century High School) 6 - 5
152 Tyrell Miller (Century High School) FALL Garret Heiden (South High School) 2:15
160 Darrek Crissler (South High School) DEC Tommy Moravec (Century High School) 4 - 0
171 Austin Werre (Century High School) FALL Elliot Zander (South High School) 3:48
189 Lucas Moderow (South High School) DEC Landon Schmidt (Century High School) 7 - 1
215 Meyer Bohn (Century High School) FALL Campbell Nielson (South High School) 0:30
285 Josh Schlicht (South High School) FALL Joe Jackson (Century High School) (1:23)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Semifinal #2: Bismarck High "Demons" 41, West Fargo "Packers" 31
103 Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) FALL Adam Blees (Bismarck High School) 1:53
112 Trevor Kringlie (West Fargo High School) MD Waylon Zaste (Bismarck High School) 9 - 1
119 Taylor McMonagle (Bismarck High School) MD Weston Dobler (West Fargo High School) 16 - 2
125 Anjelo Shephard (West Fargo High School) FALL Tate Hoffman (Bismarck High School) 2:53
130 Thomas Kuehn (West Fargo High School) FALL Jade Nein (Bismarck High School) 3:17
135 Ryan Blees (Bismarck High School) FALL Kyle Kragnes (West Fargo High School) (1:53)
140 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck High School) TF Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) 23 - 7 ( (5:15))
145 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High School) FALL Shelby Schulz (West Fargo High School) (2:39)
152 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High School) TF Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) 15 - 0 ((4:49))
160 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck High School) DEC Miles Scholl (West Fargo High School) 5 - 2
171 Kip Jangula (Bismarck High School) FALL Tim Sola (West Fargo High School) (2:27)
189 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Drew Kary (Bismarck High School) 1:22
215 Drew Johnson (West Fargo High School) SV Tayln Johnson (Bismarck High School) 8 - 6
285 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High School) FALL Labinot Lika (West Fargo High School) (1:05)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Championship: Bismarck High "Demons" 45, Bismarck Century "Patriots" 19
103 Nathan Humann (Century High School) DEC Adam Blees (Bismarck High School) 3 - 1
112 Timmy West (Century High School) DEC Lane Kaseman (Bismarck High School) 13 - 7
119 Izec Neer (Century High School) MD Taylor McMonagle (Bismarck High School) 13 - 0
125 Jordan Eckholm (Century High School) FALL Tate Hoffman (Bismarck High School) 1:49
130 Ryan Blees (Bismarck High School) FALL Hunter Babeck (Century High School) (5:34)
135 Dustin Brendel (Bismarck High School) FALL Jason Lepp (Century High School) (1:52)
140 Joe Schumacher (Bismarck High School) FALL Hunter Bondeson (Century High School) (0:55)
145 Drew Spaulding (Bismarck High School) FALL Jon Lepp (Century High School) (3:23)
152 Zach Schuchard (Bismarck High School) DEC Tyrell Miller (Century High School) 9 - 6
160 Ethan Dockter (Bismarck High School) DEC Tommy Moravec (Century High School) 9 - 3
171 Kip Jangula (Bismarck High School) FALL Austin Werre (Century High School) (3:38)
189 Tayln Johnson (Bismarck High School) DEC Landon Schmidt (Century High School) 5 - 2
215 Meyer Bohn (Century High School) DEC Reese Paulson (Bismarck High School) 3 - 0
285 Nick Nelson (Bismarck High School) FALL Joe Jackson (Century High School) (3:28)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Third Place: West Fargo "Packers" 50, Fargo South "Bruins" 17
103 Jordan Shearer (West Fargo High School) FALL Bryce Burnside (South High School) :27
112 Trevor Kringlie (West Fargo High School) FALL Zach Bowman (South High School) 1:45
119 Eric Forde (South High School) TF Weston Dobler (West Fargo High School) 16 - 1 ( (3:44))
125 Jordan Johnston (West Fargo High School) DEC Cole Mehring (South High School) 3 - 2
130 Kuehn, Thomas (West Fargo High School) FALL Jacob Merritt (South High School) 2:47
135 Arthur Zavala (South High School) SV Kyle Kragnes (West Fargo High School) 3 - 1
140 Darren Crissler (South High School) DEC Lucas Monson (West Fargo High School) 3 - 1
145 Shelby Schulz (West Fargo High School) DEC Austyn Christiansen (South High School) 5 - 0
152 Zach Neer (West Fargo High School) MD Garret Heiden (South High School) 11 - 3
160 Tim Sola (West Fargo High School) For Forfeit (South High School)
171 Lucas Moderow (South High School) FALL Miles Scholl (West Fargo High School) (3:58)
189 Preston Lehmann (West Fargo High School) FALL Elliot Zander (South High School) 2:20
215 Drew Johnson (West Fargo High School) MD Campbell Nielson (South High School) 8 - 0
285 Labinot Lika (West Fargo High School) Def Josh Schlicht (South High School)

Back to Class A dual bracket | BACK TO TOURNAMENT NAVIGATION

Last updated: Saturday, March 26, 2011 9:25 AM

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2010-11