EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Valley City page Link to Wahpeton page Link to West Fargo page


 

Western Dakota Association
Regional Wrestling Tournament
Dickinson High School
Saturday, February 8, 2014

Team Totals: 1. Bismarck High 277.0; 2. TMCHS (Belcourt) 217.5; 3. Bismarck Century 201.0; 4. Dickinson High 125.0; 5. Bismarck St. Mary`s 121.0; 6. Mandan 119.5; 7. Minot High 98.0; 8. Jamestown 91.0; 9. Williston 62.0

WDA Senior Athlete of the Year: Ryan Blees, Bismarck High
WDA Coach of the Year:Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt)

Weight classes
All weights-PDF
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

106-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck) 31-5 won by fall over Ryan Zachmeier (Mandan) 34-8 (Fall 5:36)
    3rd Place Match - Brody Armstrong (Minot) 32-8 won by medical forfeit over Parker Nein (Bismarck) 12-6 (M. For.)
    5th Place Match - Austin Luther (Williston) 22-10 won by decision over Matthew Leier (Minot) 21-12 (Dec 9-2)
    7th Place Match - Easton Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 18-26 won by decision over Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 10-26 (Dec 6-2)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Parker Nein (Bismarck) 12-6 won by major decision over Matthew Leier (Minot) 21-12 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Semi - Brody Armstrong (Minot) 32-8 won by major decision over Austin Luther (Williston) 22-10 (MD 13-1)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck) 31-5 won by fall over Parker Nein (Bismarck) 12-6 (Fall 3:19)
    Semifinal - Ryan Zachmeier (Mandan) 34-8 won by major decision over Brody Armstrong (Minot) 32-8 (MD 13-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Matthew Leier (Minot) 21-12 won by fall over Easton Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 18-26 (Fall 2:12)
    Cons. Round 3 - Austin Luther (Williston) 22-10 won by fall over Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 10-26 (Fall 1:34)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Easton Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 18-26 won by major decision over Layton Lambert (Dickinson) 0-2 (MD 13-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Luther (Williston) 22-10 won by fall over Lucas Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 0-2 (Fall 0:25)
    Cons. Round 2 - Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 10-26 won by decision over Eric Spilman (Mandan) 4-4 (Dec 5-2)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Dillon Spaulding (Bismarck) 31-5 won by fall over Eric Spilman (Mandan) 4-4 (Fall 2:58)
    Quarterfinal - Parker Nein (Bismarck) 12-6 won by major decision over Austin Luther (Williston) 22-10 (MD 12-1)
    Quarterfinal - Brody Armstrong (Minot) 32-8 won by major decision over Matthew Leier (Minot) 21-12 (MD 8-0)
    Quarterfinal - Ryan Zachmeier (Mandan) 34-8 won by tech fall over Easton Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 18-26 (TF-1.5 3:23 (20-5))
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Eric Spilman (Mandan) 4-4 won by decision over Layton Lambert (Dickinson) 0-2 (Dec 4-1)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brody Armstrong (Minot) 32-8 won by fall over Lucas Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 0-2 (Fall 1:34)
    Champ. Round 1 - Easton Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 18-26 won by decision over Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 10-26 (Dec 9-4)

Back to weight classes

113-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Taylor Nein (Bismarck) 35-7 won by decision over Nathan Humann (Bismarck Century) 40-2 (Dec 4-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jaksen Perrin (Bismarck) 13-3 won by decision over Caden Haugen (Dickinson) 24-17 (Dec 6-1)
    5th Place Match - Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 21-11 won by fall over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 25-17 (Fall 0:47)
    7th Place Match - Patrick Farrell (Williston) 17-12 won by decision over Peter Folk (Minot) 6-10 (Dec 6-2)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Caden Haugen (Dickinson) 24-17 won by fall over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 25-17 (Fall 2:34)
    Cons. Semi - Jaksen Perrin (Bismarck) 13-3 won by decision over Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 21-11 (Dec 12-5)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Nathan Humann (Bismarck Century) 40-2 won by fall over Caden Haugen (Dickinson) 24-17 (Fall 1:07)
    Semifinal - Taylor Nein (Bismarck) 35-7 won by major decision over Jaksen Perrin (Bismarck) 13-3 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 25-17 won by decision over Peter Folk (Minot) 6-10 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 21-11 won by major decision over Patrick Farrell (Williston) 17-12 (MD 10-2)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Peter Folk (Minot) 6-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Casey Loeks (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 12-19 (UTB 5-4)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 21-11 won by fall over Kane Barnick (Jamestown) 8-20 (Fall 0:40)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Nathan Humann (Bismarck Century) 40-2 won by tech fall over Patrick Farrell (Williston) 17-12 (TF-1.5 5:06 (16-1))
    Quarterfinal - Caden Haugen (Dickinson) 24-17 won by fall over Jordan Eli (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 21-11 (Fall 5:26)
    Quarterfinal - Jaksen Perrin (Bismarck) 13-3 won by fall over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 25-17 (Fall 0:36)
    Quarterfinal - Taylor Nein (Bismarck) 35-7 won by tech fall over Peter Folk (Minot) 6-10 (TF-1.5 3:25 (15-0))
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Humann (Bismarck Century) 40-2 won by tech fall over Casey Loeks (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 12-19 (TF-1.5 3:30 (21-6))
    Champ. Round 1 - Jaksen Perrin (Bismarck) 13-3 won by fall over Kane Barnick (Jamestown) 8-20 (Fall 2:00)

Back to weight classes

120-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Kael Knowlen (Bismarck) 34-5 won by major decision over Austin Hutzenbiler (Dickinson) 29-5 (MD 12-1)
    3rd Place Match - Christopher Longie (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 33-14 won by decision over Clay Roberts (Bismarck Century) 12-13 (Dec 10-7)
    5th Place Match - Jaret Lee (Dickinson) 29-14 won by fall over Tyler Stranberg (Minot) 23-16 (Fall 0:54)
    7th Place Match - Matthew Schafner (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-21 won by decision over Roy Isom (Williston) 14-21 (Dec 9-2)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Christopher Longie (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 33-14 won by decision over Jaret Lee (Dickinson) 29-14 (Dec 9-4)
    Cons. Semi - Clay Roberts (Bismarck Century) 12-13 won by major decision over Tyler Stranberg (Minot) 23-16 (MD 12-3)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Austin Hutzenbiler (Dickinson) 29-5 won by decision over Christopher Longie (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 33-14 (Dec 10-3)
    Semifinal - Kael Knowlen (Bismarck) 34-5 won by fall over Clay Roberts (Bismarck Century) 12-13 (Fall 2:52)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jaret Lee (Dickinson) 29-14 won by major decision over Matthew Schafner (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-21 (MD 10-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tyler Stranberg (Minot) 23-16 won by decision over Roy Isom (Williston) 14-21 (Dec 2-1)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Roy Isom (Williston) 14-21 won by decision over Gage Vega (Williston) 5-15 (Dec 8-1)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Hutzenbiler (Dickinson) 29-5 won by major decision over Roy Isom (Williston) 14-21 (MD 20-8)
    Quarterfinal - Christopher Longie (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 33-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Stranberg (Minot) 23-16 (SV-1 6-4)
    Quarterfinal - Clay Roberts (Bismarck Century) 12-13 won by decision over Jaret Lee (Dickinson) 29-14 (Dec 6-3)
    Quarterfinal - Kael Knowlen (Bismarck) 34-5 won by tech fall over Matthew Schafner (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-21 (TF-1.5 4:11 (18-2))
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Kael Knowlen (Bismarck) 34-5 won by fall over Gage Vega (Williston) 5-15 (Fall 2:31)

Back to weight classes

126-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tate Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-4 won by fall over Devin Berger (Dickinson) 29-8 (Fall 1:42)
    3rd Place Match - Alex Hoffman (Bismarck) 25-16 won by decision over Bobby Edick (Bismarck Century) 15-23 (Dec 4-1)
    5th Place Match - Clifton Vivier (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-20 won by major decision over Carson Mosser (Minot) 16-17 (MD 9-1)
    7th Place Match - Devin Stein (Minot) 10-14 won by fall over Brian Rodriguez (Dickinson) 5-11 (Fall 4:46)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Bobby Edick (Bismarck Century) 15-23 won by decision over Clifton Vivier (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-20 (Dec 8-7)
    Cons. Semi - Alex Hoffman (Bismarck) 25-16 won by major decision over Carson Mosser (Minot) 16-17 (MD 11-2)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Tate Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-4 won by fall over Clifton Vivier (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-20 (Fall 3:15)
    Semifinal - Devin Berger (Dickinson) 29-8 won by decision over Alex Hoffman (Bismarck) 25-16 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Bobby Edick (Bismarck Century) 15-23 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brian Rodriguez (Dickinson) 5-11 (SV-1 13-11)
    Cons. Round 3 - Carson Mosser (Minot) 16-17 won by major decision over Devin Stein (Minot) 10-14 (MD 14-0)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Brian Rodriguez (Dickinson) 5-11 won by fall over Austin Barchenger (Mandan) 4-9 (Fall 4:21)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Tate Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-4 won by fall over Devin Stein (Minot) 10-14 (Fall 1:47)
    Quarterfinal - Clifton Vivier (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-20 won by fall over Carson Mosser (Minot) 16-17 (Fall 4:26)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Hoffman (Bismarck) 25-16 won by decision over Bobby Edick (Bismarck Century) 15-23 (Dec 4-0)
    Quarterfinal - Devin Berger (Dickinson) 29-8 won by fall over Brian Rodriguez (Dickinson) 5-11 (Fall 1:50)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Devin Stein (Minot) 10-14 won by fall over Austin Barchenger (Mandan) 4-9 (Fall 1:02)

Back to weight classes

132-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Grant Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 32-9 won by decision over Lane Kaseman (Bismarck) 33-10 (Dec 9-4)
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Zachmeier (Mandan) 27-10 won by fall over Austin Huck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-21 (Fall 4:04)
    5th Place Match - Ethan Benham (Minot) 16-15 won by fall over Collin Grumann (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-24 (Fall 0:27)
    7th Place Match - Thomas Irwin (Dickinson) 12-24 won by fall over Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 4-21 (Fall 0:20)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Austin Huck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-21 won by fall over Ethan Benham (Minot) 16-15 (Fall 4:17)
    Cons. Semi - Brandon Zachmeier (Mandan) 27-10 won by fall over Collin Grumann (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-24 (Fall 2:04)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Lane Kaseman (Bismarck) 33-10 won by fall over Ethan Benham (Minot) 16-15 (Fall 2:46)
    Semifinal - Grant Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 32-9 won by major decision over Brandon Zachmeier (Mandan) 27-10 (MD 9-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Austin Huck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-21 won by fall over Thomas Irwin (Dickinson) 12-24 (Fall 4:55)
    Cons. Round 3 - Collin Grumann (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-24 won by decision over Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 4-21 (Dec 15-10)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Irwin (Dickinson) 12-24 won by decision over Raif Horswill (Williston) 9-13 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 4-21 won by injury default over Chris Willits (Bismarck Century) 23-18 (Inj. 0:00)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Lane Kaseman (Bismarck) 33-10 won by fall over Collin Grumann (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-24 (Fall 0:46)
    Quarterfinal - Ethan Benham (Minot) 16-15 won by medical forfeit over Chris Willits (Bismarck Century) 23-18 (M. For.)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Zachmeier (Mandan) 27-10 won by fall over Austin Huck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-21 (Fall 5:07)
    Quarterfinal - Grant Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 32-9 won by tech fall over Thomas Irwin (Dickinson) 12-24 (TF-1.5 4:30 (17-0))
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Collin Grumann (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-24 won by decision over Raif Horswill (Williston) 9-13 (Dec 10-9)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Zachmeier (Mandan) 27-10 won by fall over Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 4-21 (Fall 1:44)

Back to weight classes

138-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Curt Zachmeier (Mandan) 33-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tanner Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 37-5 (SV-1 8-6)
    3rd Place Match - Hunter Eckert (Bismarck Century) 36-7 won by decision over Paxton Mewes (Jamestown) 30-11 (Dec 2-0)
    5th Place Match - Creighton Rudoph (Minot) 20-21 won by decision over Austin Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 10-4 (Dec 5-4)
    7th Place Match - Michael Cherwinski (Dickinson) 9-13 won by injury default over Logan Boese (Bismarck) 16-10 (Inj. 0:00)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Hunter Eckert (Bismarck Century) 36-7 won by major decision over Creighton Rudoph (Minot) 20-21 (MD 12-1)
    Cons. Semi - Paxton Mewes (Jamestown) 30-11 won by decision over Austin Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 10-4 (Dec 7-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Curt Zachmeier (Mandan) 33-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Hunter Eckert (Bismarck Century) 36-7 (SV-1 8-6)
    Semifinal - Tanner Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 37-5 won by decision over Paxton Mewes (Jamestown) 30-11 (Dec 4-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Creighton Rudoph (Minot) 20-21 won by fall over Michael Cherwinski (Dickinson) 9-13 (Fall 3:43)
    Cons. Round 3 - Austin Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 10-4 won by medical forfeit over Logan Boese (Bismarck) 16-10 (M. For.)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Creighton Rudoph (Minot) 20-21 won by major decision over Justin Herz (Williston) 6-21 (MD 12-3)
    Cons. Round 2 - Austin Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 10-4 won by fall over Ethan Cermak (Mandan) 2-11 (Fall 0:56)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Curt Zachmeier (Mandan) 33-0 won by fall over Austin Wetsch (Bismarck Century) 10-4 (Fall 2:43)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Eckert (Bismarck Century) 36-7 won by decision over Logan Boese (Bismarck) 16-10 (Dec 6-1)
    Quarterfinal - Paxton Mewes (Jamestown) 30-11 won by decision over Creighton Rudoph (Minot) 20-21 (Dec 6-0)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 37-5 won by fall over Michael Cherwinski (Dickinson) 9-13 (Fall 1:17)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Eckert (Bismarck Century) 36-7 won by fall over Justin Herz (Williston) 6-21 (Fall 0:56)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Crissler (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 37-5 won by fall over Ethan Cermak (Mandan) 2-11 (Fall 1:26)

Back to weight classes

145-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Dane Fischer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-2 won by decision over Adam Blees (Bismarck) 35-7 (Dec 5-2)
    3rd Place Match - Brandon Domagala (Bismarck Century) 26-17 won by decision over Samuel Solberg (Bismarck Century) 20-7 (Dec 4-3)
    5th Place Match - Isaac Fleck (Mandan) 12-20 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jose Dimas (Dickinson) 16-18 (SV-1 5-3)
    7th Place Match - Tanner Bickford (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-16 won by major decision over Jakob Browning (Jamestown) 14-18 (MD 8-0)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Samuel Solberg (Bismarck Century) 20-7 won by decision over Jose Dimas (Dickinson) 16-18 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Semi - Brandon Domagala (Bismarck Century) 26-17 won by decision over Isaac Fleck (Mandan) 12-20 (Dec 7-2)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Dane Fischer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-2 won by fall over Samuel Solberg (Bismarck Century) 20-7 (Fall 2:45)
    Semifinal - Adam Blees (Bismarck) 35-7 won by tech fall over Brandon Domagala (Bismarck Century) 26-17 (TF-1.5 5:34 (16-1))
    Cons. Round 3 - Jose Dimas (Dickinson) 16-18 won by major decision over Jakob Browning (Jamestown) 14-18 (MD 17-7)
    Cons. Round 3 - Isaac Fleck (Mandan) 12-20 won by decision over Tanner Bickford (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-16 (Dec 4-3)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jose Dimas (Dickinson) 16-18 won by fall over Lucas Shirley (Jamestown) 8-22 (Fall 4:25)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Bickford (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-16 won by fall over Tyler Norpel (Williston) 5-21 (Fall 2:07)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Dane Fischer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-2 won by fall over Isaac Fleck (Mandan) 12-20 (Fall 2:49)
    Quarterfinal - Samuel Solberg (Bismarck Century) 20-7 won by decision over Tanner Bickford (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-16 (Dec 7-3)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Domagala (Bismarck Century) 26-17 won by fall over Jakob Browning (Jamestown) 14-18 (Fall 3:21)
    Quarterfinal - Adam Blees (Bismarck) 35-7 won by tech fall over Jose Dimas (Dickinson) 16-18 (TF-1.5 5:34 (16-1))
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dane Fischer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 40-2 won by fall over Lucas Shirley (Jamestown) 8-22 (Fall 1:30)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jakob Browning (Jamestown) 14-18 won by decision over Tyler Norpel (Williston) 5-21 (Dec 11-5)

Back to weight classes

152-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ricky Galindo (Bismarck) 37-3 won by major decision over Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 27-15 (MD 15-6)
    3rd Place Match - Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-9 won by decision over Dale Spilman (Mandan) 17-8 (Dec 3-2)
    5th Place Match - Clayton Tangen (Dickinson) 25-16 won by major decision over Jason Moore (Mandan) 7-17 (MD 13-0)
    7th Place Match - Rowan Horswill (Williston) 17-18 won by fall over Matthew Rabe (Minot) 19-21 (Fall 1:00)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-9 won by fall over Jason Moore (Mandan) 7-17 (Fall 1:42)
    Cons. Semi - Dale Spilman (Mandan) 17-8 won by decision over Clayton Tangen (Dickinson) 25-16 (Dec 3-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Ricky Galindo (Bismarck) 37-3 won by major decision over Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-9 (MD 13-5)
    Semifinal - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 27-15 won by decision over Clayton Tangen (Dickinson) 25-16 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jason Moore (Mandan) 7-17 won by decision over Rowan Horswill (Williston) 17-18 (Dec 10-6)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dale Spilman (Mandan) 17-8 won by major decision over Matthew Rabe (Minot) 19-21 (MD 10-0)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Rowan Horswill (Williston) 17-18 won by fall over Austin Arneson (Williston) 5-13 (Fall 2:05)
    Cons. Round 2 - Matthew Rabe (Minot) 19-21 won by decision over Drew Topp (Jamestown) 4-22 (Dec 13-10)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Ricky Galindo (Bismarck) 37-3 won by fall over Matthew Rabe (Minot) 19-21 (Fall 2:45)
    Quarterfinal - Eugene Fleetwood Jr. (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 24-9 won by fall over Dale Spilman (Mandan) 17-8 (Fall 1:07)
    Quarterfinal - Clayton Tangen (Dickinson) 25-16 won by decision over Rowan Horswill (Williston) 17-18 (Dec 6-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 27-15 won by fall over Jason Moore (Mandan) 7-17 (Fall 1:29)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Dale Spilman (Mandan) 17-8 won by fall over Austin Arneson (Williston) 5-13 (Fall 1:37)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 27-15 won by fall over Drew Topp (Jamestown) 4-22 (Fall 1:26)

Back to weight classes

160-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Ryan Blees (Bismarck) 41-0 won by fall over Geraldo Fox (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-11 (Fall 1:58)
    3rd Place Match - Samuel Ravnass (Mandan) 21-13 won by fall over Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 (Fall 0:37)
    5th Place Match - Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 11-16 won by decision over Derek Frantsvog (Minot) 13-21 (Dec 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Royce Horswill (Williston) 7-11 won by injury default over Matt Elder (Bismarck Century) 22-16 (Inj. 0:00)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 won by decision over Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 11-16 (Dec 14-7)
    Cons. Semi - Samuel Ravnass (Mandan) 21-13 won by decision over Derek Frantsvog (Minot) 13-21 (Dec 5-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Ryan Blees (Bismarck) 41-0 won by fall over Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 11-16 (Fall 1:41)
    Semifinal - Geraldo Fox (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-11 won by fall over Samuel Ravnass (Mandan) 21-13 (Fall 4:32)
    Cons. Round 3 - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 won by fall over Royce Horswill (Williston) 7-11 (Fall 2:44)
    Cons. Round 3 - Derek Frantsvog (Minot) 13-21 won by medical forfeit over Matt Elder (Bismarck Century) 22-16 (M. For.)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 won by fall over Brett Doeden (Williston) 4-10 (Fall 2:24)
    Cons. Round 2 - Derek Frantsvog (Minot) 13-21 won by fall over Sam England (Dickinson) 0-2 (Fall 1:43)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Ryan Blees (Bismarck) 41-0 won by fall over Derek Frantsvog (Minot) 13-21 (Fall 1:40)
    Quarterfinal - Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 11-16 won by medical forfeit over Matt Elder (Bismarck Century) 22-16 (M. For.)
    Quarterfinal - Samuel Ravnass (Mandan) 21-13 won by fall over Royce Horswill (Williston) 7-11 (Fall 2:39)
    Quarterfinal - Geraldo Fox (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-11 won by fall over Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 (Fall 0:49)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Blees (Bismarck) 41-0 won by fall over Brett Doeden (Williston) 4-10 (Fall 0:40)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 6-5 won by fall over Sam England (Dickinson) 0-2 (Fall 1:16)

Back to weight classes

170-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Hunter Babeck (Bismarck Century) 23-11 won by decision over Caleb Ellingson (Jamestown) 29-13 (Dec 3-1)
    3rd Place Match - Ahren Gwynn (Williston) 20-10 won by decision over Rafael Lopez (Dickinson) 21-20 (Dec 5-3)
    5th Place Match - Jake Sanders (Bismarck) 22-13 won by fall over Brek Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-21 (Fall 3:58)
    7th Place Match - Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 7-9 won by major decision over Tyler Kolobakken (Minot) 7-18 (MD 15-2)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Ahren Gwynn (Williston) 20-10 won by fall over Brek Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-21 (Fall 4:30)
    Cons. Semi - Rafael Lopez (Dickinson) 21-20 won by decision over Jake Sanders (Bismarck) 22-13 (Dec 1-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Hunter Babeck (Bismarck Century) 23-11 won by fall over Ahren Gwynn (Williston) 20-10 (Fall 4:22)
    Semifinal - Caleb Ellingson (Jamestown) 29-13 won by decision over Jake Sanders (Bismarck) 22-13 (Dec 11-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Brek Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-21 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Kolobakken (Minot) 7-18 (SV-1 10-8)
    Cons. Round 3 - Rafael Lopez (Dickinson) 21-20 won by decision over Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 7-9 (Dec 9-2)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Babeck (Bismarck Century) 23-11 won by fall over Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 7-9 (Fall 0:30)
    Quarterfinal - Ahren Gwynn (Williston) 20-10 won by decision over Rafael Lopez (Dickinson) 21-20 (Dec 3-0)
    Quarterfinal - Jake Sanders (Bismarck) 22-13 won by fall over Brek Laducer (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 19-21 (Fall 4:43)
    Quarterfinal - Caleb Ellingson (Jamestown) 29-13 won by fall over Tyler Kolobakken (Minot) 7-18 (Fall 1:28)

Back to weight classes

182-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Triston Shipley (Jamestown) 23-10 won by decision over Brandon Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 34-7 (Dec 10-6)
    3rd Place Match - Coy Turnquist (Williston) 24-11 won by fall over Josh Brilz (Bismarck) 27-12 (Fall 4:50)
    5th Place Match - Chandler Aarfor (Bismarck Century) 13-20 won by medical forfeit over Justin Meyer (Dickinson) 16-22 (M. For.)
    7th Place Match - Nathan Sandy (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 7-27 won by decision over James Hamilton (Minot) 8-19 (Dec 3-1)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Coy Turnquist (Williston) 24-11 won by major decision over Justin Meyer (Dickinson) 16-22 (MD 10-1)
    Cons. Semi - Josh Brilz (Bismarck) 27-12 won by fall over Chandler Aarfor (Bismarck Century) 13-20 (Fall 2:58)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Brandon Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 34-7 won by decision over Coy Turnquist (Williston) 24-11 (Dec 8-3)
    Semifinal - Triston Shipley (Jamestown) 23-10 won by decision over Josh Brilz (Bismarck) 27-12 (Dec 9-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Justin Meyer (Dickinson) 16-22 won by decision over James Hamilton (Minot) 8-19 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Chandler Aarfor (Bismarck Century) 13-20 won by fall over Nathan Sandy (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 7-27 (Fall 4:38)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Justin Meyer (Dickinson) 16-22 won by decision over Mason Schlosser (Mandan) 5-14 (Dec 3-2)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 34-7 won by fall over Nathan Sandy (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 7-27 (Fall 1:21)
    Quarterfinal - Coy Turnquist (Williston) 24-11 won by fall over Chandler Aarfor (Bismarck Century) 13-20 (Fall 2:41)
    Quarterfinal - Triston Shipley (Jamestown) 23-10 won by fall over James Hamilton (Minot) 8-19 (Fall 1:51)
    Quarterfinal - Josh Brilz (Bismarck) 27-12 won by fall over Justin Meyer (Dickinson) 16-22 (Fall 2:00)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 34-7 won by fall over Mason Schlosser (Mandan) 5-14 (Fall 3:39)

Back to weight classes

195-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Eathan Gumke (Jamestown) 34-5 won by decision over Trace Moravec (Bismarck Century) 32-10 (Dec 6-2)
    3rd Place Match - Jesse Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 23-15 won by decision over Tommy Sease (Bismarck) 3-2 (Dec 5-0)
    5th Place Match - Sterling Quintanilla (Dickinson) 8-12 won by fall over Benaiah Simburger (Mandan) 10-20 (Fall 3:13)
    7th Place Match - Steven Charboneau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 11-6 won by injury default over Bret Sandberg (Williston) 11-3 (Inj. 0:00)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Jesse Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 23-15 won by decision over Sterling Quintanilla (Dickinson) 8-12 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Semi - Tommy Sease (Bismarck) 3-2 won by decision over Benaiah Simburger (Mandan) 10-20 (Dec 5-2)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Eathan Gumke (Jamestown) 34-5 won by fall over Jesse Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 23-15 (Fall 5:08)
    Semifinal - Trace Moravec (Bismarck Century) 32-10 won by decision over Tommy Sease (Bismarck) 3-2 (Dec 5-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Sterling Quintanilla (Dickinson) 8-12 won by injury default over Bret Sandberg (Williston) 11-3 (Inj. 0:00)
    Cons. Round 3 - Benaiah Simburger (Mandan) 10-20 won by major decision over Steven Charboneau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 11-6 (MD 12-2)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Steven Charboneau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 11-6 won by fall over Eli Wickum (Minot) 6-11 (Fall 1:41)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Eathan Gumke (Jamestown) 34-5 won by fall over Benaiah Simburger (Mandan) 10-20 (Fall 1:38)
    Quarterfinal - Jesse Rodriguez (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 23-15 won by fall over Steven Charboneau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 11-6 (Fall 2:22)
    Quarterfinal - Tommy Sease (Bismarck) 3-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Bret Sandberg (Williston) 11-3 (SV-1 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Trace Moravec (Bismarck Century) 32-10 won by fall over Sterling Quintanilla (Dickinson) 8-12 (Fall 4:54)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Tommy Sease (Bismarck) 3-2 won by fall over Eli Wickum (Minot) 6-11 (Fall 2:37)

Back to weight classes

220-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Shawn Greenwood (Bismarck Century) 12-1 won by decision over Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 43-5 (Dec 7-6)
    3rd Place Match - James DancingBull (Minot) 4-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Willie Sam (Bismarck) 12-15 (UTB 9-4)
    5th Place Match - Dual Keck (Dickinson) 22-19 won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Braunagel (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-12 (TB-1 11-6)
    7th Place Match - Jaron Olson (Bismarck) 13-15 won by decision over Kyle Anderson (Jamestown) 16-19 (Dec 5-1)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - James DancingBull (Minot) 4-1 won by fall over Austin Braunagel (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-12 (Fall 2:48)
    Cons. Semi - Willie Sam (Bismarck) 12-15 won by fall over Dual Keck (Dickinson) 22-19 (Fall 2:25)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Shawn Greenwood (Bismarck Century) 12-1 won by decision over Austin Braunagel (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-12 (Dec 7-0)
    Semifinal - Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 43-5 won by fall over Willie Sam (Bismarck) 12-15 (Fall 2:55)
    Cons. Round 3 - James DancingBull (Minot) 4-1 won by fall over Kyle Anderson (Jamestown) 16-19 (Fall 2:39)
    Cons. Round 3 - Dual Keck (Dickinson) 22-19 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jaron Olson (Bismarck) 13-15 (TB-1 6-5)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jaron Olson (Bismarck) 13-15 won by decision over Matt Gunsch (Mandan) 2-11 (Dec 9-6)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Shawn Greenwood (Bismarck Century) 12-1 won by fall over Matt Gunsch (Mandan) 2-11 (Fall 0:36)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Braunagel (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-12 won by decision over Dual Keck (Dickinson) 22-19 (Dec 3-1)
    Quarterfinal - Willie Sam (Bismarck) 12-15 won by decision over Kyle Anderson (Jamestown) 16-19 (Dec 11-8)
    Quarterfinal - Waylon DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 43-5 won by fall over James DancingBull (Minot) 4-1 (Fall 3:59)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - James DancingBull (Minot) 4-1 won by decision over Jaron Olson (Bismarck) 13-15 (Dec 8-5)

Back to weight classes

285-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches (16 Man)
    1st Place Match - Tristan Hall (Bismarck) 31-12 won by decision over Jackson Grad (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-10 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Tyson Keplin (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-14 won by decision over Chris Poitra (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 13-6 (Dec 10-3)
    5th Place Match - Isaiah Crowe (Minot) 31-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Chris Sickler (Dickinson) 14-14 (UTB 3-2)
    7th Place Match - Mikael Fetch (Mandan) 12-17 won by fall over Tanner Krefting (Bismarck Century) 9-23 (Fall 2:49)
  4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Semi - Chris Poitra (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 13-6 won by fall over Chris Sickler (Dickinson) 14-14 (Fall 0:40)
    Cons. Semi - Tyson Keplin (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-14 won in sudden victory - 1 over Isaiah Crowe (Minot) 31-10 (SV-1 3-1)
  Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
    Semifinal - Jackson Grad (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-10 won by decision over Chris Sickler (Dickinson) 14-14 (Dec 11-6)
    Semifinal - Tristan Hall (Bismarck) 31-12 won by decision over Isaiah Crowe (Minot) 31-10 (Dec 4-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Chris Poitra (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 13-6 won by fall over Mikael Fetch (Mandan) 12-17 (Fall 1:16)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tyson Keplin (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-14 won by fall over Tanner Krefting (Bismarck Century) 9-23 (Fall 0:53)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Mikael Fetch (Mandan) 12-17 won by fall over Skylar Ford (Jamestown) 2-13 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyson Keplin (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-14 won by medical forfeit over Austin Schwandt (Jamestown) 1-11 (M. For.)
  Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
    Quarterfinal - Jackson Grad (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-10 won by fall over Tanner Krefting (Bismarck Century) 9-23 (Fall 1:06)
    Quarterfinal - Chris Sickler (Dickinson) 14-14 won by decision over Tyson Keplin (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 28-14 (Dec 3-2)
    Quarterfinal - Tristan Hall (Bismarck) 31-12 won by fall over Chris Poitra (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 13-6 (Fall 5:00)
    Quarterfinal - Isaiah Crowe (Minot) 31-10 won by fall over Mikael Fetch (Mandan) 12-17 (Fall 4:15)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jackson Grad (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-10 won by fall over Skylar Ford (Jamestown) 2-13 (Fall 1:07)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chris Poitra (Turtle Mountain-Belcourt) 13-6 won by fall over Austin Schwandt (Jamestown) 1-11 (Fall 2:45)

Back to weight classes

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2013-14