EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Valley City page Link to Wahpeton page Link to West Fargo page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne page


 

Eastern Dakota Conference
Regional Wrestling Tournament
Fargo South High School
Saturday, February 13, 2016

Team Totals: 1. Wahpeton 221.5, 2. Fargo Davies 214.5, 3. Valley City 202.0, 4. West Fargo 200.5 5. Fargo South 138.5, 6. GF Central 135.0, 7. GF Red River 126.0, 8. Devils Lake 63.0, 9. WF Sheyenne 50.0, 10. Fargo North 33.5

EDC Senior Athlete of the Year: Jordan Magnuson, Valley City
EDC Coach of the Year: Aaron Larson, Valley City

Weight classes
All weights PDF
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

106-Bracket-PDF
 Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Justin Harms (West Fargo) 38-7 won by fall over Landon Oster (Grand Forks Red River) 16-16 (Fall 1:27)
    3rd Place Match - Jaustin Opatz (Valley City) 28-15 won by decision over David Fry (Fargo Davies) 21-12 (Dec 9-2)
    5th Place Match - Muhitira Augustine (Fargo South) 12-12 won by medical forfeit over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 11-14 (M. For.)
    7th Place Match - Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 9-13 won by major decision over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 8-13 (MD 12-1)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Jaustin Opatz (Valley City) 28-15 won by fall over Muhitira Augustine (Fargo South) 12-12 (Fall 4:06)
    Cons. Semi - David Fry (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by decision over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 11-14 (Dec 4-3)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Justin Harms (West Fargo) 38-7 won by fall over Muhitira Augustine (Fargo South) 12-12 (Fall 3:06)
    Semifinal - Landon Oster (Grand Forks Red River) 16-16 won by major decision over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 11-14 (MD 12-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jaustin Opatz (Valley City) 28-15 won by fall over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 8-13 (Fall 0:39)
    Cons. Round 3 - David Fry (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by fall over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 9-13 (Fall 0:27)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jaustin Opatz (Valley City) 28-15 won by fall over Kyle Tedrow (Wahpeton) 5-22 (Fall 0:13)
    Cons. Round 2 - Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 8-13 won by decision over Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 9-12 (Dec 11-8)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 9-13 won by fall over DaShaun Lewis (Grand Forks Central) 2-8 (Fall 1:46)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Justin Harms (West Fargo) 38-7 won by fall over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 9-13 (Fall 1:32)
    Quarterfinal - Muhitira Augustine (Fargo South) 12-12 won by major decision over David Fry (Fargo Davies) 21-12 (MD 15-7)
    Quarterfinal - Landon Oster (Grand Forks Red River) 16-16 won by fall over Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 9-12 (Fall 1:19)
    Quarterfinal - Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 11-14 won by fall over Jaustin Opatz (Valley City) 28-15 (Fall 5:12)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Harms (West Fargo) 38-7 won by fall over Kyle Tedrow (Wahpeton) 5-22 (Fall 1:06)
    Champ. Round 1 - David Fry (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by fall over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 8-13 (Fall 5:17)
    Champ. Round 1 - Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 11-14 won by fall over DaShaun Lewis (Grand Forks Central) 2-8 (Fall 0:21)

Back to weight classes

113-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Parker Larson (Valley City) 37-6 won by decision over Hunter Berg (Wahpeton) 20-19 (Dec 7-3)
    3rd Place Match - Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 12-11 won by fall over Preston James (Fargo North) 9-18 (Fall 1:38)
    5th Place Match - Gaige Braswell (GF Central) 4-14 won by decision over Sebastian Brower (GF Central) 8-24 (Dec 11-5)
    7th Place Match - Hunter Hermanson (WF Sheyenne) 9-20 won by decision over Everett Gunther (Devils Lake) 6-11 (Dec 18-11)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Preston James (Fargo North) 9-18 won by decision over Sebastian Brower (Grand Forks Central) 8-24 (Dec 10-8)
    Cons. Semi - Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 12-11 won by fall over Gaige Braswell (Grand Forks Central) 4-14 (Fall 1:13)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Parker Larson (Valley City) 37-6 won by fall over Sebastian Brower (Grand Forks Central) 8-24 (Fall 0:48)
    Semifinal - Hunter Berg (Wahpeton) 20-19 won by decision over Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 12-11 (Dec 9-6)
    Cons. Round 3 - Preston James (Fargo North) 9-18 won by fall over Everett Gunther (Devils Lake) 6-11 (Fall 0:27)
    Cons. Round 3 - Gaige Braswell (Grand Forks Central) 4-14 won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (WF Sheyenne) 9-20 (Fall 4:15)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Everett Gunther (Devils Lake) 6-11 won by fall over Abdul Ali (Fargo Davies) 2-14 (Fall 3:55)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Hermanson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-20 won by fall over Keyan Malecha (West Fargo) 1-4 (Fall 2:01)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Parker Larson (Valley City) 37-6 won by fall over Gaige Braswell (Grand Forks Central) 4-14 (Fall 0:51)
    Quarterfinal - Sebastian Brower (Grand Forks Central) 8-24 won by fall over Keyan Malecha (West Fargo) 1-4 (Fall 3:08)
    Quarterfinal - Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 12-11 won by tech fall over Everett Gunther (Devils Lake) 6-11 (TF-1.5 3:27 (15-0))
    Quarterfinal - Hunter Berg (Wahpeton) 20-19 won by fall over Preston James (Fargo North) 9-18 (Fall 2:49)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Sebastian Brower (Grand Forks Central) 8-24 won by decision over Abdul Ali (Fargo Davies) 2-14 (Dec 7-5)
    Champ. Round 1 - Everett Gunther (Devils Lake) 6-11 won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-20 (Fall 3:07)

Back to weight classes

120-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jonathan Fraase (Fargo South) 39-6 won by decision over Carlos Balboa (Grand Forks Central) 28-9 (Dec 8-3)
    3rd Place Match - Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by decision over Jared Undem (Valley City) 29-14 (Dec 4-0)
    5th Place Match - Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 20-16 won by fall over Ethan Aguilar (Fargo North) 3-11 (Fall 2:19)
    7th Place Match - Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 2-6 won by fall over Mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 4-23 (Fall 3:00)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by fall over Ethan Aguilar (Fargo North) 3-11 (Fall 0:38)
    Cons. Semi - Jared Undem (Valley City) 29-14 won by decision over Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 20-16 (Dec 4-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jonathan Fraase (Fargo South) 39-6 won by tech fall over Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 21-12 (TF-1.5 3:25 (19-3))
    Semifinal - Carlos Balboa (Grand Forks Central) 28-9 won by major decision over Jared Undem (Valley City) 29-14 (MD 12-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Ethan Aguilar (Fargo North) 3-11 won by fall over Mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 4-23 (Fall 1:32)
    Cons. Round 3 - Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 20-16 won by major decision over Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 2-6 (MD 13-0)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 20-16 won by fall over Xavier Welty (West Fargo) 3-6 (Fall 2:29)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jonathan Fraase (Fargo South) 39-6 won by fall over Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 2-6 (Fall 0:13)
    Quarterfinal - Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 21-12 won by major decision over Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 20-16 (MD 11-0)
    Quarterfinal - Jared Undem (Valley City) 29-14 won by fall over Mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 4-23 (Fall 0:16)
    Quarterfinal - Carlos Balboa (Grand Forks Central) 28-9 won by fall over Ethan Aguilar (Fargo North) 3-11 (Fall 1:05)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Mason Egeland (Grand Forks Red River) 4-23 won by decision over Xavier Welty (West Fargo) 3-6 (Dec 8-5)

Back to weight classes

126-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Noah Wiek (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by tech fall over Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 25-9 (TF-1.5 3:12 (18-3))
    3rd Place Match - Rylee Bjork (Valley City) 36-16 won by fall over Tanner Thomas (Fargo South) 24-11 (Fall 3:16)
    5th Place Match - Jordan Gianakos (West Fargo) 15-22 won by decision over Hayden Lunos (Wahpeton) 22-14 (Dec 8-2)
    7th Place Match - Callen Oestern (Valley City) 5-9 won by fall over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 8-27 (Fall 3:24)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Tanner Thomas (Fargo South) 24-11 won by fall over Jordan Gianakos (West Fargo) 15-22 (Fall 4:31)
    Cons. Semi - Rylee Bjork (Valley City) 36-16 won by fall over Hayden Lunos (Wahpeton) 22-14 (Fall 2:55)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Noah Wiek (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by fall over Tanner Thomas (Fargo South) 24-11 (Fall 1:15)
    Semifinal - Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 25-9 won by decision over Rylee Bjork (Valley City) 36-16 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jordan Gianakos (West Fargo) 15-22 won by major decision over Callen Oestern (Valley City) 5-9 (MD 14-4)
    Cons. Round 3 - Hayden Lunos (Wahpeton) 22-14 won by fall over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 8-27 (Fall 3:39)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Callen Oestern (Valley City) 5-9 won by fall over Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 2-18 (Fall 0:33)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Noah Wiek (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by fall over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 8-27 (Fall 2:13)
    Quarterfinal - Tanner Thomas (Fargo South) 24-11 won by decision over Hayden Lunos (Wahpeton) 22-14 (Dec 4-1)
    Quarterfinal - Rylee Bjork (Valley City) 36-16 won by decision over Jordan Gianakos (West Fargo) 15-22 (Dec 9-2)
    Quarterfinal - Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 25-9 won by fall over Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 2-18 (Fall 1:09)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Noah Wiek (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by fall over Callen Oestern (Valley City) 5-9 (Fall 1:09)

Back to weight classes

132-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jake Ashline (Valley City) 34-6 won by fall over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 25-16 (Fall 3:44)
    3rd Place Match - Babu Kiromba (Fargo South) 18-16 won by fall over Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 20-25 (Fall 1:54)
    5th Place Match - Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies) 11-18 won by fall over David Fehr (Wahpeton) 13-14 (Fall 3:54)
    7th Place Match - Bryan Bailly (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-14 won by decision over Christopher Fraase (Fargo South) 6-20 (Dec 9-3)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 20-25 won by decision over Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies) 11-18 (Dec 11-8)
    Cons. Semi - Babu Kiromba (Fargo South) 18-16 won by fall over David Fehr (Wahpeton) 13-14 (Fall 1:52)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jake Ashline (Valley City) 34-6 won by fall over Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 20-25 (Fall 0:31)
    Semifinal - Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 25-16 won by decision over Babu Kiromba (Fargo South) 18-16 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies) 11-18 won by fall over Christopher Fraase (Fargo South) 6-20 (Fall 4:59)
    Cons. Round 3 - David Fehr (Wahpeton) 13-14 won by fall over Bryan Bailly (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-14 (Fall 1:44)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Christopher Fraase (Fargo South) 6-20 won by fall over Chandler Gunther (Devils Lake) 2-8 (Fall 2:06)
    Cons. Round 2 - David Fehr (Wahpeton) 13-14 won by fall over Andrew Naylor (Fargo North) 7-23 (Fall 0:31)
    Cons. Round 2 - Bryan Bailly (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-14 won by fall over Elvin Fofanah (West Fargo) 5-10 (Fall 4:08)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jake Ashline (Valley City) 34-6 won by fall over Elvin Fofanah (West Fargo) 5-10 (Fall 0:46)
    Quarterfinal - Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 20-25 won by fall over David Fehr (Wahpeton) 13-14 (Fall 4:47)
    Quarterfinal - Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 25-16 won by fall over Chandler Gunther (Devils Lake) 2-8 (Fall 1:49)
    Quarterfinal - Babu Kiromba (Fargo South) 18-16 won by fall over Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies) 11-18 (Fall 0:52)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Cole Oen (Grand Forks Central) 20-25 won by fall over Christopher Fraase (Fargo South) 6-20 (Fall 3:29)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chandler Gunther (Devils Lake) 2-8 won by tech fall over Andrew Naylor (Fargo North) 7-23 (TF-1.5 4:42 (15-0))
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Schwab (Fargo Davies) 11-18 won by fall over Bryan Bailly (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-14 (Fall 3:21)

Back to weight classes

138-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jared Franek (West Fargo) 42-3 won by tech fall over Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 29-6 (TF-1.5 5:41 (22-7))
    3rd Place Match - Rashidi Kikopa (Fargo South) 25-11 won by fall over Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies) 17-8 (Fall 2:35)
    5th Place Match - Jon Langer (Valley City) 36-18 won by fall over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 16-24 (Fall 2:34)
    7th Place Match - Alex Hettwer (West Fargo) 16-14 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Chase Mullane (GF Central) 9-16 (UTB 2-1)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Rashidi Kikopa (Fargo South) 25-11 won by decision over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 16-24 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Semi - Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies) 17-8 won by tech fall over Jon Langer (Valley City) 36-18 (TF-1.5 4:48 (21-6))
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jared Franek (West Fargo) 42-3 won by fall over Rashidi Kikopa (Fargo South) 25-11 (Fall 1:34)
    Semifinal - Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 29-6 won by fall over Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies) 17-8 (Fall 2:35)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jaden Haugen (GF Red River) 16-24 won by major decision over Alex Hettwer (West Fargo) 16-14 (MD 11-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jon Langer (Valley City) 36-18 won by decision over Chase Mullane (Grand Forks Central) 9-16 (Dec 12-10)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Alex Hettwer (West Fargo) 16-14 won by fall over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 6-21 (Fall 2:23)
    Cons. Round 2 - Chase Mullane (Grand Forks Central) 9-16 won by fall over Greg Melkert (Fargo North) 1-16 (Fall 4:00)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jared Franek (West Fargo) 42-3 won by fall over Chase Mullane (Grand Forks Central) 9-16 (Fall 1:07)
    Quarterfinal - Rashidi Kikopa (Fargo South) 25-11 won by major decision over Jon Langer (Valley City) 36-18 (MD 13-2)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Skaare (Fargo Davies) 17-8 won by fall over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 16-24 (Fall 3:08)
    Quarterfinal - Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 29-6 won by fall over Alex Hettwer (West Fargo) 16-14 (Fall 2:52)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Chase Mullane (Grand Forks Central) 9-16 won by decision over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 6-21 (Dec 4-0)
    Champ. Round 1 - Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 29-6 won by fall over Greg Melkert (Fargo North) 1-16 (Fall 1:30)

Back to weight classes

145-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jacob Franek (West Fargo) 32-14 won by decision over Logan Meyer (Wahpeton) 31-9 (Dec 3-2)
    3rd Place Match - Bryce Brandon (GF Central) 27-15 won by major decision over Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 38-14 (MD 17-7)
    5th Place Match - Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies) 16-14 won by decision over Trey Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 17-28 (Dec 9-2)
    7th Place Match - Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 4-13 won by decision over Ammar Mohamed (Fargo South) 10-17 (Dec 11-6)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Bryce Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 27-15 won by major decision over Trey Larimer (GF Red River) 17-28 (MD 13-2)
    Cons. Semi - Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 38-14 won by major decision over Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies) 16-14 (MD 10-2)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jacob Franek (West Fargo) 32-14 won by fall over Bryce Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 27-15 (Fall 2:39)
    Semifinal - Logan Meyer (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by decision over Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 38-14 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Trey Larimer (GF Red River) 17-28 won by major decision over Ammar Mohamed (Fargo South) 10-17 (MD 11-1)
    Cons. Round 3 - Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies) 16-14 won by fall over Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 4-13 (Fall 3:33)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Franek (West Fargo) 32-14 won by fall over Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 4-13 (Fall 0:42)
    Quarterfinal - Bryce Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 27-15 won by decision over Richard Dralu (Fargo Davies) 16-14 (Dec 11-8)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 38-14 won by fall over Trey Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 17-28 (Fall 0:27)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Meyer (Wahpeton) 31-9 won by major decision over Ammar Mohamed (Fargo South) 10-17 (MD 19-6)

Back to weight classes

152-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Bryce Burnside (Fargo Davies) 31-1 won by major decision over Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 18-18 (MD 10-1)
    3rd Place Match - Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton) 15-15 won by fall over Jackson Gravel (West Fargo) 16-14 (Fall 1:56)
    5th Place Match - Jace Estenson (Devils Lake) 20-19 won by decision over David Peterson (Valley City) 17-15 (Dec 8-2)
    7th Place Match - Kyle Wohlgamuth (Grand Forks Central) 3-10 won by decision over Jonah Mostler (GF Red River) 2-17 (Dec 8-7)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton) 15-15 won by major decision over David Peterson (Valley City) 17-15 (MD 12-0)
    Cons. Semi - Jackson Gravel (West Fargo) 16-14 won by fall over Jace Estenson (Devils Lake) 20-19 (Fall 3:43)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Bryce Burnside (Fargo Davies) 31-1 won by fall over Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton) 15-15 (Fall 1:54)
    Semifinal - Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 18-18 won by fall over Jace Estenson (Devils Lake) 20-19 (Fall 3:29)
    Cons. Round 3 - David Peterson (Valley City) 17-15 won by fall over Kyle Wohlgamuth (Grand Forks Central) 3-10 (Fall 1:35)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jackson Gravel (West Fargo) 16-14 won by fall over Jonah Mostler (Grand Forks Red River) 2-17 (Fall 2:42)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Bryce Burnside (Fargo Davies) 31-1 won by fall over Jonah Mostler (Grand Forks Red River) 2-17 (Fall 1:17)
    Quarterfinal - Dylan Wiek (Wahpeton) 15-15 won by fall over Jackson Gravel (West Fargo) 16-14 (Fall 3:01)
    Quarterfinal - Jace Estenson (Devils Lake) 20-19 won by decision over David Peterson (Valley City) 17-15 (Dec 10-4)
    Quarterfinal - Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 18-18 won by fall over Kyle Wohlgamuth (Grand Forks Central) 3-10 (Fall 0:59)

Back to weight classes

160-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Aaron Deike (Wahpeton) 28-5 won by fall over Augustus Siaway (Fargo South) 35-11 (Fall 5:47)
    3rd Place Match - Malek Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 41-9 won by major decision over Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 17-13 (MD 11-1)
    5th Place Match - Jake Tangen (Valley City) 25-22 won by fall over Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 11-14 (Fall 2:01)
    7th Place Match - Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 13-16 won by decision over Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 3-15 (Dec 6-0)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 17-13 won by fall over Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 11-14 (Fall 0:48)
    Cons. Semi - Malek Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 41-9 won by major decision over Jake Tangen (Valley City) 25-22 (MD 14-5)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Aaron Deike (Wahpeton) 28-5 won by major decision over Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 17-13 (MD 14-3)
    Semifinal - Augustus Siaway (Fargo South) 35-11 won by decision over Malek Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 41-9 (Dec 7-2)
    Cons. Round 3 - Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 11-14 won by decision over Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 3-15 (Dec 9-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jake Tangen (Valley City) 25-22 won by decision over Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 13-16 (Dec 8-4)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 3-15 won by fall over Noah McDonald (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-9 (Fall 2:49)
    Cons. Round 2 - Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 11-14 won by fall over Jackson Stremick (Fargo North) 0-2 (Fall 2:29)
    Cons. Round 2 - Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 13-16 won by major decision over Nate San (Fargo North) 6-17 (MD 10-2)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Aaron Deike (Wahpeton) 28-5 won by fall over Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 13-16 (Fall 1:44)
    Quarterfinal - Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 17-13 won by decision over Jake Tangen (Valley City) 25-22 (Dec 7-4)
    Quarterfinal - Malek Larimer (Grand Forks Red River) 41-9 won by fall over Tyler Pursley (Grand Forks Central) 11-14 (Fall 5:03)
    Quarterfinal - Augustus Siaway (Fargo South) 35-11 won by fall over Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 3-15 (Fall 3:28)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Joseph Masumbuko (West Fargo) 13-16 won by fall over Noah McDonald (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-9 (Fall 0:42)
    Champ. Round 1 - Keenan Morris (Fargo Davies) 17-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jackson Stremick (Fargo North) 0-2 (SV-1 6-4)
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 3-15 won by decision over Nate San (Fargo North) 6-17 (Dec 11-6)

Back to weight classes

170-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Kyle Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 25-10 won by decision over Kolby Johnson (Fargo Davies) 25-13 (Dec 12-6)
    3rd Place Match - Zach Hettwer (Grand Forks Red River) 30-18 won by fall over Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 16-20 (Fall 1:24)
    5th Place Match - Theodore Mandt (Wahpeton) 14-17 won by fall over Jhovany Juarez (Fargo South) 19-20 (Fall 4:01)
    7th Place Match - Josh Renville (Fargo North) 13-15 won by decision over Elijah Gulland (West Fargo) 4-15 (Dec 4-2)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 16-20 won by fall over Theodore Mandt (Wahpeton) 14-17 (Fall 4:49)
    Cons. Semi - Zach Hettwer (Grand Forks Red River) 30-18 won by decision over Jhovany Juarez (Fargo South) 19-20 (Dec 6-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Kyle Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 25-10 won by fall over Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 16-20 (Fall 0:53)
    Semifinal - Kolby Johnson (Fargo Davies) 25-13 won by decision over Zach Hettwer (Grand Forks Red River) 30-18 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Theodore Mandt (Wahpeton) 14-17 won by fall over Josh Renville (Fargo North) 13-15 (Fall 4:58)
    Cons. Round 3 - Jhovany Juarez (Fargo South) 19-20 won by fall over Elijah Gulland (West Fargo) 4-15 (Fall 0:39)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Theodore Mandt (Wahpeton) 14-17 won by fall over Hunter Stauss (Grand Forks Red River) 3-17 (Fall 2:56)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jhovany Juarez (Fargo South) 19-20 won by fall over Jace Posten (Grand Forks Central) 3-17 (Fall 1:36)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Kyle Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 25-10 won by fall over Elijah Gulland (West Fargo) 4-15 (Fall 1:44)
    Quarterfinal - Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 16-20 won by major decision over Jhovany Juarez (Fargo South) 19-20 (MD 14-3)
    Quarterfinal - Zach Hettwer (Grand Forks Red River) 30-18 won by decision over Theodore Mandt (Wahpeton) 14-17 (Dec 13-8)
    Quarterfinal - Kolby Johnson (Fargo Davies) 25-13 won by fall over Josh Renville (Fargo North) 13-15 (Fall 1:22)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Brody Farmer (West Fargo Sheyenne) 16-20 won by fall over Hunter Stauss (Grand Forks Red River) 3-17 (Fall 1:16)
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Hettwer (Grand Forks Red River) 30-18 won by fall over Jace Posten (Grand Forks Central) 3-17 (Fall 0:31)

Back to weight classes

182-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jesse Shearer (West Fargo) 43-2 won by fall over Gordon Isler (Grand Forks Central) 32-12 (Fall 1:22)
    3rd Place Match - Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies) 15-14 won by decision over Wyatt Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 27-16 (Dec 11-9)
    5th Place Match - Noah Kaber (Valley City) 21-15 won by fall over Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 20-19 (Fall 3:30)
    7th Place Match - Dash Foltz (Grand Forks Central) 14-27 won by fall over Firas Omar (Fargo Davies) 3-8 (Fall 0:40)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies) 15-14 won by decision over Noah Kaber (Valley City) 21-15 (Dec 8-6)
    Cons. Semi - Wyatt Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 27-16 won by decision over Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 20-19 (Dec 2-0)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jesse Shearer (West Fargo) 43-2 won by fall over Noah Kaber (Valley City) 21-15 (Fall 0:43)
    Semifinal - Gordon Isler (Grand Forks Central) 32-12 won by decision over Wyatt Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 27-16 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 3 - Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies) 15-14 won by fall over Dash Foltz (Grand Forks Central) 14-27 (Fall 0:36)
    Cons. Round 3 - Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 20-19 won by fall over Firas Omar (Fargo Davies) 3-8 (Fall 1:26)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies) 15-14 won by fall over Casey Kuntz (West Fargo Sheyenne) 0-3 (Fall 0:40)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jesse Shearer (West Fargo) 43-2 won by fall over Firas Omar (Fargo Davies) 3-8 (Fall 0:55)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Kaber (Valley City) 21-15 won by major decision over Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 20-19 (MD 16-3)
    Quarterfinal - Wyatt Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 27-16 won by decision over Colton Rohrich (Fargo Davies) 15-14 (Dec 9-5)
    Quarterfinal - Gordon Isler (Grand Forks Central) 32-12 won by fall over Dash Foltz (Grand Forks Central) 14-27 (Fall 0:43)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Carl Bjugstad (Wahpeton) 20-19 won by fall over Casey Kuntz (West Fargo Sheyenne) 0-3 (Fall 3:58)

Back to weight classes

195-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Chase Teiken (West Fargo) 35-6 won by decision over Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton) 22-15 (Dec 9-4)
    3rd Place Match - Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 33-14 won by fall over Charles Weber (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-11 (Fall 2:16)
    5th Place Match - George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 15-23 won by fall over Alex York (Fargo Davies) 7-15 (Fall 2:09)
    7th Place Match - Andy Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 16-24 won by fall over Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 5-15 (Fall 1:31)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 33-14 won by fall over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 15-23 (Fall 4:07)
    Cons. Semi - Charles Weber (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-11 won by fall over Alex York (Fargo Davies) 7-15 (Fall 2:45)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Chase Teiken (West Fargo) 35-6 won by decision over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 33-14 (Dec 7-4)
    Semifinal - Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton) 22-15 won in sudden victory - 1 over Charles Weber (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-11 (SV-1 12-8)
    Cons. Round 3 - George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 15-23 won by fall over Andy Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 16-24 (Fall 4:48)
    Cons. Round 3 - Alex York (Fargo Davies) 7-15 won by fall over Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 5-15 (Fall 4:41)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Alex York (Fargo Davies) 7-15 won by fall over Matt Meier (Fargo North) 8-23 (Fall 2:09)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Chase Teiken (West Fargo) 35-6 won by fall over Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 5-15 (Fall 0:54)
    Quarterfinal - Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 33-14 won by major decision over Alex York (Fargo Davies) 7-15 (MD 12-4)
    Quarterfinal - Christopher Thiel (Wahpeton) 22-15 won by fall over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 15-23 (Fall 1:08)
    Quarterfinal - Charles Weber (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-11 won by fall over Andy Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 16-24 (Fall 1:19)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 15-23 won by fall over Matt Meier (Fargo North) 8-23 (Fall 3:22)

Back to weight classes

220-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City) 43-1 won by major decision over Brady Terrill (Grand Forks Central) 33-13 (MD 11-1)
    3rd Place Match - Logan Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 25-11 won by fall over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 20-12 (Fall 2:26)
    5th Place Match - Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 16-21 won by major decision over Drew Jacobsen (Valley City) 19-23 (MD 12-1)
    7th Place Match - Seth Grott (Fargo South) 8-33 won by fall over Jack Scholl (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-22 (Fall 2:40)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 20-12 won by fall over Drew Jacobsen (Valley City) 19-23 (Fall 4:23)
    Cons. Semi - Logan Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 25-11 won by fall over Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 16-21 (Fall 1:20)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City) 43-1 won by fall over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 20-12 (Fall 2:33)
    Semifinal - Brady Terrill (Grand Forks Central) 33-13 won by decision over Logan Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 25-11 (Dec 7-5)
    Cons. Round 3 - Drew Jacobsen (Valley City) 19-23 won by fall over Seth Grott (Fargo South) 8-33 (Fall 0:30)
    Cons. Round 3 - Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 16-21 won by fall over Jack Scholl (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-22 (Fall 1:56)
  2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
    Cons. Round 2 - Drew Jacobsen (Valley City) 19-23 won by fall over Hunter Pelzman (Fargo North) 1-15 (Fall 1:46)
    Cons. Round 2 - Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 16-21 won by medical forfeit over Surprise Jarue (West Fargo) 19-15 (M. For.)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Jordan Magnuson (Valley City) 43-1 won by fall over Jack Scholl (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-22 (Fall 0:29)
    Quarterfinal - Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 20-12 won by fall over Surprise Jarue (West Fargo) 19-15 (Fall 3:59)
    Quarterfinal - Brady Terrill (Grand Forks Central) 33-13 won by fall over Seth Grott (Fargo South) 8-33 (Fall 0:20)
    Quarterfinal - Logan Goulet (Grand Forks Red River) 25-11 won by fall over Drew Jacobsen (Valley City) 19-23 (Fall 2:51)
  Round 1 (16 Man)
    Champ. Round 1 - Jack Scholl (West Fargo Sheyenne) 15-22 won by fall over Hunter Pelzman (Fargo North) 1-15 (Fall 1:15)
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Grott (Fargo South) 8-33 won by fall over Drew Bajumpaa (Wahpeton) 16-21 (Fall 4:32)

Back to weight classes

285-Bracket-PDF
  Placement Matches
    1st Place Match - Brandon Metz (West Fargo) 43-0 won by fall over Carter Buelow (Grand Forks Red River) 28-13 (Fall 2:59)
    3rd Place Match - Jacob West (Fargo Davies) 24-7 won by fall over Nathan Fraase (Fargo South) 25-20 (Fall 1:38)
    5th Place Match - Hector Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 22-14 won by fall over Miles Kimbrough (Fargo Davies) 4-5 (Fall 1:30)
    7th Place Match - Travis Howe (Grand Forks Central) 2-12 received a bye () (Bye)
  4th WB (16man)
    Cons. Semi - Jacob West (Fargo Davies) 24-7 won by fall over Miles Kimbrough (Fargo Davies) 4-5 (Fall 0:23)
    Cons. Semi - Nathan Fraase (Fargo South) 25-20 won by fall over Hector Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 22-14 (Fall 2:07)
  Semis & 3rd WB
    Semifinal - Brandon Metz (West Fargo) 43-0 won by fall over Jacob West (Fargo Davies) 24-7 (Fall 1:25)
    Semifinal - Carter Buelow (Grand Forks Red River) 28-13 won by decision over Hector Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 22-14 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 3 - Miles Kimbrough (Fargo Davies) 4-5 won by fall over Travis Howe (Grand Forks Central) 2-12 (Fall 1:03)
  Quarters & 1st WB
    Quarterfinal - Brandon Metz (West Fargo) 43-0 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob West (Fargo Davies) 24-7 won by fall over Nathan Fraase (Fargo South) 25-20 (Fall 1:46)
    Quarterfinal - Hector Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 22-14 won by fall over Miles Kimbrough (Fargo Davies) 4-5 (Fall 0:38)
    Quarterfinal - Carter Buelow (Grand Forks Red River) 28-13 won by fall over Travis Howe (Grand Forks Central) 2-12 (Fall 0:21)

Back to weight classes

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2015-16