EDC Boys' Soccer HomeSoccer ball spinning
Link to Fargo Davies boy's soccer page Link to Fargo North boy's soccer page Link to Fargo South boys' soccer page Link to Grand Forks Central boys' soccer page Link to Grand Forks Red River boys' soccer page Link to Fargo Shanley boys' soccer page Link to West Fargo boys' soccer page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne boys' soccer page


Boys' State Tournament History & Record Book

School Appearances | State Tournament Place winners | Club State Champions | Championship Game Results
Past Outstanding Senior Players | Past Coach of the Year

School (appearances)

Years participating, # of titles*

Bismarck Century (22)

1995, 96, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07*, 08, 09, 10, 11*, 12*, 13*, 14, 15, 16 Four titles

Bismarck High (22)

1995, 96*, 97*, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15*, 16 Three titles

Fargo South (20)

1995, 96, 97, 98*, 99*, 2000*, 01*, 02, 03, 04*, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09*, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16 Six titles

Bismarck St. Mary's (19)

1995, 96, 97, 98, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

West Fargo (18)

1995, 96, 97, 98, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 09, 10*, 11, 12, 13, 14*, 15, 16* Three titles

Minot High (18)

1995, 97, 99, 2000, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06*, 07, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 One title

Grand Forks Red River (16)

1995, 97, 98, 99, 2000, 01, 02*, 03, 04, 05*, 06, 07, 10, 14, 15, 16 Two titles

Fargo North (13)

1995*, 96, 97, 98, 99, 01, 02, 03*, 04, 05, 07, 08, 10 Two titles

Shanley (12)

2000, 06, 07, 08*, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 One title

Grand Forks Central (6)

99, 06, 08, 09, 12, 14

Jamestown (4)

1999, 07, 08, 16

Mandan (3)

1996, 97, 09

Fargo Davies (2)

2011, 13

Back to Top

State Tournament Place winners
School 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Bismarck High 5 1 1 P 2 P 3 P 3 P 6 4 2 4 3 5 2 6 2 5 1 6
Bis. Century 6 P P 3 3 3 2 3 4 P P 5 1 5 2 2 1 1 1 6 P 4
Bis. St. Mary’s 4 2 2 P - P P P 2 3 4 P - 6 4 P 3 P T5 P P -
Fargo Davies - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 6 - P - - -
Fargo North 1 * 3 2 P - P 4 1 4 5 - 4 2 - 4 - - - - - -
Fargo South 2 5 4 1 1 1 1 2 P 1 2 6 5 3 1 - 5 3 P - 3 3
GF Central - - - - P - - - - - - 2 - P 6 - - P - 4 - -
GF Red River 3 - 5 P P P P 1 P 2 1 3 6 - - 6 - - - 3 5 P
Jamestown - - - - P - - - - - - - P P - - - - - - - P
Mandan - P P - - - - - - - - - - - P - - - - - - -
Minot High P - 4 - 4 4 4 P P P P 1 P - - P P 5 T3 P 6 5
Shanley - - - - - P - - - - - P 3 1 P 3 4 2 T5 2 2 2
West Fargo P 6 6 P - 2 P P P P 3 - - - 5 1 P 4 T3 1 4 1

Back to Top

Year State Club Champions
1986 Fargo North
1987 Fargo South
1988 Fargo South
1989 Minot High
1990 Fargo South
1991 Fargo South
1992 Fargo South
1993 Fargo South
1994 Fargo North

Back to Top

Year Championship Game Results Tournament Location
1995 Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1 OT Minot
1996 Bismarck High 2, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1 Bismarck
1997 Bismarck High 2, Bismarck St. Mary’s 1 Bismarck
1998 Fargo South 2, Fargo North 2 OT (South wins in shootout) Bismarck
1999 Fargo South 1, Bismarck High 0 Bismarck
2000 Fargo South 2, West Fargo 0 Jamestown
2001 Fargo South 5, Bismarck Century 1 Fargo
2002 GF Red River 1, Fargo South 0 OT (GFRR wins in shootout) Fargo
2003 Fargo North 2, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0 Minot
2004 Fargo South 1, GF Red River Grand Forks
2005 GF Red River 2, Fargo South 1 OT (GFRR wins in shootout) Bismarck
2006 Minot High 2, GF Central 1 OT Bismarck-moved from Fargo
2007 Bismarck Century 4, Bismarck High 1 Mandan
2008 Shanley 1, Fargo North 0 Fargo
2009 Fargo South 1, Bismarck Century 0 Fargo-moved from Jamestown
2010 West Fargo 2, Bismarck Century 1 Grand Forks
2011 Bismarck Century 3, Bismarck High 0 Mandan
2012 Bismarck Century 1, Shanley 0 Fargo
2013 Bismarck Century 1, Bismarck High 0 (Cent. wins in SO 4-3) Jamestown-champ. moved to Bismarck
2014 West Fargo 3, Shanley 1 Grand Forks
2015 Bismarck High 2, Shanley 1 (Bismarck High wins in SO 4-3) Mandan
2016 West Fargo 2, Shanley 1 Fargo

Back to Top

Past Outstanding Senior Players
Year Player, School
1995 Meran Abdullah, Fargo North
1996 Trevor Keney, Bismarck High
Mike McMullen, Fargo South
1997 Cody Walker, Bismarck High
Jared Wilkenson, West Fargo
1998 Jamie Hager, Fargo South
Ryan Schafer, Bismarck High
1999 Jerry Nathan, Fargo South
2000 Tyler Bosch, Shanley
2001 Nick Berg, Fargo South
2002 Patrick Cox, GF Red River
2003 Caleb White, Fargo North
2004 Cam Christensen, Bismarck St. Mary’s
2005 Tyson Weatherly, West Fargo
2006 Isak Tengesdal, Minot
2007 Phil Boerger, Jamestown
2008 Andy Schell, Fargo South
2009 Alex Nagel, GF Central
2010 Tanner Hersch, Bismarck St. Mary’s
Braden Schmidt, West Fargo
2011 Cameron Hager, Shanley
2012 Jacob Weiler, Fargo South
2013 Cole Olson, Bismarck High
2014 Willi Ulness, Bismarck High
2015 Thomas Pflipsen, Fargo South
2016 Jake Reinholz, Shanley

Back to Top

Past Coach of the Year Award winners
1995 Andy Steele, West Fargo
Pete Winup, Bismarck St. Mary’s
1996 Dan Dougherty, Shanley
1997 Dan Dougherty, Shanley
1998 Bob Grabko, Fargo North
1999 Tom Steen, GF Red River
2000 Lou Ogaard, Bismarck High
2001 Jack Crary, Fargo South
Haddis Hailu, Bismarck Century
2002 Tom Steen, GF Red River
2003 Joe Mueller, Bismarck St. Mary’s
2004 Tom Steen, GF Red River
2005 Matt Pfau, Minot High
2006 Matt Pfau, Minot High
2007 Casey Tidd, Fargo North
2008 Dean Hashbarger, Fargo South
2009 Dean Hashbarger, Fargo South
2010 Michael Breker, Shanley
2011 Brandon Keller, Bismarck St. Mary’s
2012 Michael Breker, Shanley
2013 James Moe, West Fargo
2014 Creighton Bachmeier, Minot High
2015 Creighton Bachmeier, Minot High
2016 Luke Glasoe, GF Red River

Back to Top

Last updated: Saturday, October 15, 2016 9:12 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2016-17