EDC Boys' Tennis Homeball bouncing
Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo Shanley boys' tennis page Link to Fargo South boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Central boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Red River boys' tennis page Link to Valley City boys' tennis page Link to Wahpeton boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo boys' tennis page

Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcboystennis
EDC Boys' Tennis Singles and Doubles Tournament
Friday-Saturday, September 27-28, 2013
Fargo/West Fargo Area Tennis Courts
Singles | Doubles | Awards

SINGLES
Friday, September 27
Championship First Round
Scott Schwandt (Shanley) over Jacob Fehr (Wahp.) 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
Ethan Comeau (GFC) over Carter Steffes (FS) 6-2, 6-2
Dallas Chambers (GFC) over Jon Albers (Wahp.) 6-0, 6-0
Owen Ducan  (FS) over Braxton Hoistad (Wahp.) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0
Nick Sikorski (WF) over Evan Haglund (VC) 6-0, 6-0
Drew Kooyer (WF) over Sage Voglewede (FN) 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Alex Jellison (FS) over Jacob Wendel (VC) 6-1, 6-1
North Knewtson (WF) over Thomas Laven (Davies) 6-3, 6-3
Ben Mostad (FN) over Sam Jenson (VC) 6-0, 6-0
Christian Wedin (GFC) over Alex Fairfield (Shanley) 6-0, 6-4
Erich Wanzek (Davies) over Jack Morris (FN) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2

Championship Second Round
Greg Wischer (RR) over Scott Schwandt (Shanley) 6-0, 6-0
Dallas Chambers (GFC) over Ethan Comeau (GFC) 6-0, 6-0
Andrew Godon (RR) over Owen Ducan  (FS) 6-0, 6-0
Ander Sawchuk (Shanley) over Nick Sikorski (WF) 6-1, 6-2
Marcus Osman (Davies) over Drew Kooyer (WF) 6-4, 6-1
North Knewtson (WF) over Alex Jellison (FS) 6-2, 6-1
Ben Mostad (FN) over Christian Wedin (GFC) 6-2, 6-4
Joey Anderson (RR) over Erich Wanzek (Davies) 6- 2, 6-0

Championship Quarterfinals
Greg Wischer (RR) over Dallas Chambers (GFC) 6-0, 6-0
Ander Sawchuk (Shanley) over Andrew Godon (RR) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
North Knewtson (WF) over Marcus Osman (Davies) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
Joey Anderson (RR) over Ben Mostad (FN) 6-1, 6-0

Consolation First Round
Carter Steffes (FS) over Jon Albers (Wahp.) 6-0, 6-0
Thomas Laven (Davies) over Jacob Wendel (VC) 6-1, 6-0
Alex Fairfield (Shanley) over Sam Jenson (VC) 6-0, 6-0

Consolation Second Round
Drew Kooyer (WF) over Jacob Fehr (Wahp.) 6-1, 6-4
Carter Steffes (FS) over Alex Jellison (FS) 6- 2, 6-0
Christian Wedin (GFC) over Braxton Hoistad (Wahp.) 6-0, 6-0
Erich Wanzek (Davies) over Evan Haglund (VC) 6-2, 6-0
Scott Schwandt (Shanley) over Sage Voglewede (FN) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3)
Ethan Comeau (GFC) over Thomas Laven (Davies) 6-4, 6-4
Alex Fairfield (Shanley) over Owen Duncan (FS) 6-1, 6-2
Nick Sikorski (WF) over Jack Morris (FN) 6-0, 6-0

Consolation Third Round
Carter Steffes (FS) over Drew Kooyer (WF) 6-3, 6-0
Christian Wedin (GFC) over Erich Wanzek (Davies) 6-2, 6-0
Scott Schwandt (Shanley) over Ethan Comeau 7-5 (7-5),6-2
Alex Fairfield (Shanley) over Nick Sikorski (WF) 6-0 , 6-2

Saturday, September 28
Championship Semifinals
Wischer (GFRR) over Sawchuk (Shanley) 6-0, 6-0
Anderson (GFRR) over Knewtson (WF) 6-3, 6-2

Consolation State Qualifier
Godon (GFRR) over Steffes (FS) 6-2, 6-1
Chambers (GFC) over Weding (GFC) 6-3, 6-0
Osman (Davies) over Fairfield (Shanley) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Mostad (FN) over Schwandt (Shanley) 6-2, 6-4

Consolation Semifinals
Godon (GFRR) over Chambers (GFC) 6-4, 6-4
Osman (Davies) over Mostad (FN) 6-4, 6-4

Placing Matches
Championship Match: Wischer (GFRR) over Anderson (GFRR) 6-3, 7-6(6)
Third Place Match: Knewtson (WF) over Sawchuk (Shanley) 6-0, 6-0
Fifth Place Match: Osman (Davies) over Godon (GFRR) 6-3, 6-3
Seventh Place Match: Chambers (GFC) over Mostad (FN) 6-1, 6-1

DOUBLES
Friday, September 27
Championship First Round
O’Donnel/O’Donnel (Shanley) over Dilbeck/Kearns (FN) 6-3, 6-4
Manske/Cieklinski (GCF) over Bartels/Jawaski (Wahp.) 6-1, 6-3

Championship Second Round
Caoili/Kuhlman (RR) over O’Donnel/O’Donnel (Shanley) 6-0, 6-0
Miller/Reimers (VC) over Walker/Holland (WF) 6-2, 6-2
Strom/Schott (Shanley) over Tougas/Langenwalter (Wahp.) 6-0, 6-0
Thompson/Folson (GFC) over Miller/Ondracek (VC) 6-3, 6-2
Youngs/Lawley (FS) over Hermann/Jacklitch (Davies) 6-0, 6-1
Kuhlman/Kenyon (RR) over Landman/Pladson (FN) 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) over Del Val/Schulz (FS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Farahmand/Ballweber (WF) over Manske/Cieklinski (GFC) 6-0, 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals
Caoili/Kuhlman (RR) over Miller/Reimers (VC) 6-1, 6-1                   
Thompson/Folson (GFC) over Strom/Schott (Shanley) 5-7, 6-1, 6-3 
Youngs/Lawley (FS) over Kuhlman/Kenyon (RR) 7-5, 6-2
Farahmand/Ballweber (WF) over Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) 6-1, 6-4

Consolation First Round
Hermann/Jacklitch (Davies) over Dilbeck/Kearns (FN) 7-5, 6-2
Miller/Ondracek (VC) over Bartels/Jawaski (Wahp.) 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

Consolation Second Round
Landman/Pladson (FN) over Hermann/Jacklitch (Davies) 6-1, 6-4
Del Val/Schulz (FS) over Manske/Cieklinski (GFC) 6-4, 6-2
Walker/Holland (WF) over O’Donnel/O’Donnel (Shanley) 6- 2, 6-3
Miller/Ondracek (VC) over Tougas/Langenwalter (Wahp.) 6-0, 6-0

Saturday, September 28
Championship Semifinals
Caoili/Kuhlman (GFRR) over Thompson/Folson (GFC) 6-2, 6-1
Ballweber/Farahmand (WF) over Youngs/Lawley (FS) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(4)

Consolation State Qualifier
Strom/Schott (Shanley) over Landman/Pladson (FN) 6-1, 6-2
Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) over Walker/Holland (WF) 6-4, 6-4
Miller/Reimers (VC) over Del Val/Schulz (FS) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Kuhlman/Kenyan (GFRR) over Miller/Ondracek (VC) 6-4,6-2

Consolation Semifinals
Strom/Schott (Shanley) over Miller/Reimers (VC) 6-3, 6-3
Kuhlman/Kenyon (GFRR) over Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) 2-6, 7-6(6), 6-0

Placing Matches
Championship Match: Ballweber/Farahmand (WF) over Caoili/Kuhlman (GFRR) 6-3, 6-4
Third Place Match: Youngs/Lawley (FS) over Thompson/Folson (GFC) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Fifth Place Match: Kuhlman/Kenyon (GFRR) over Strom/Schott (Shanley) 7-5, 7-6(5)
Seventh Place Match: Miller/Reimers (VC) over Kottsick/Gupta (Davies) 7-6(5), 6-3

AWARDS

ALL-EDC Selections
NAME TEAM
Evan Kottsick Fargo Davies
Marcus Osman Fargo Davies
Ben Mostad Fargo North
Andrew Sawchuk Fargo Shanley
Patrick Strom Fargo Shanley
Davis Lawley Fargo South
David Youngs Fargo South
Kyle Folson GF Central
Andrew Thompson GF Central
Joey Anderson GF Red River
Andre Caoili GF Red River
Jake Kuhlman GF Red River
Greg Wischer GF Red River
Brady Ballweber West Fargo
Keyan Farahmand West Fargo
North Knewtson West Fargo
Co-Senior EDC Senior Athlete of the Year
NAME TEAM
Joey Anderson GF Red River
Andre Caoili GF Red River
Marcus Osman Fargo Davies
EDC Coach of the Year
NAME TEAM
Chad Anderson West Fargo

Last updated: Saturday, September 28, 2013 7:50 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2013-14