EDC Boys' Tennis Homeball bouncing
Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo South boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Central boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Red River boys' tennis page Link to Fargo Shanley boys' tennis page Link to Valley City boys' tennis page Link to Wahpeton boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne boys' tennis page

NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcboystennis
EDC Boys' Tennis Singles and Doubles Tournament
Friday & Saturday, September 30 & October 1, 2016
Grand Forks Area Tennis Courts
Singles | Doubles | Awards

SINGLES
Friday, September 30
CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND
Spencer Swartz (Shey) def Anthony Mitchell (FS); 6-2, 6-1
(9) Kamden Baer (Shey) def Michael Sayler (Shan); 6-1, 6-1
(8) Kareen Kamel (FD) def Mitchell Dummer (FN); 6-0, 6-0
(5) Max Olson (FS) def Sohum Mallik (WF); 6-0, 6-0
Jack Lindgren (RR) def Jacob Albers (Wahp); 6-0, 6-0
Liam Williams (VC) def Tre Johnson (FD); 6-4, 6-4
(4) Zach Diekman (FD) def Logan Sandberg (GFC); 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
(3) Damian O’Donnell (Shan) def Blake Atkins (FN); 6-1, 6-1
Alex Hetland (FS) def Collin White (VC); 6-2, 7-5
Mason Urlacher (Shey) def Evan Poppenhagen (WF); 6-1, 6-3
(6) Gary Wu (GFC) def Jacob Shelver (FN); 6-2, 6-2
(7) Kyle Stauss (GFC) def Kyler Dean (Wahp); 6-1, 6-2
(10) Simon Murphy (RR) def Jared Bartels (Wahp); 6-0, 6-0
Adam Sayler (Shan) def Zach Baumgartner (VC); 6-3, 6-1

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
Sayler (Shan) def Dummer (FN); 6-2, 6-3
Albers (Wahp) def Mallik (WF); 7-6(5), 1-6, 6-3
Johnson (FD) def Sandberg (GFC); 6-4, 6-2
White (VC) def Atkins (FN); 6-4, 6-4
Poppenhagen (WF) def Shelver (FN); 6-2, 6-2
Dean (Wahp) def Bartels (Wahp); 2-6, 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Lindgren (RR) def Mitchell (FS); 6-0, 6-2
Williams (VC) def Sayler (Shan); 7-6(5), 6-3
Swartz (Shey) def Albers (Wahp); 6-1, 6-0
Johnson (FD) def Baer (Shey); 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
Stauss (GFC) def White (VC); 6-1, 6-1
Sayler (Shan) def Poppenhagen (WF); 6-2, 6-3
Hetland (FS) def Dean (Wahp); 6-2, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
Jake Kuhlman (RR) def Swartz (Shey); 6-2, 6-1
Kamel (FD) def Baer (Shey); 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
Olson (FS) def Lindgren (RR); 6-1, 6-3
Diekman (FD) def Williams (VC); 6-4, 6-1
O’Donnell (Shan) def Hetland (FS); 6-0, 6-1
Wu (GFC) def Urlacher (Shey); 6-4, 6-1
Murphy (RR) def Stauss (GFC); 6-3, 6-0
Joe Beske (WF) def Sayler (Shan); 6-0, 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Kuhlman (RR) def Kamel (FD); 6-0, 6-0
Diekman (FD) def Olson (FS); 6-4, 6-3
O’Donnell (Shan) def Wu (GFC); 6-1, 6-4
Beske (WF) def Murphy (RR); 6-0, 4-6, 6-1

CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND
Lindgren (RR) def Williams (VC); 6-1, 6-2
Swartz (Shey) def Johnson (FD); 6-3, 6-2
Stauss (GFC) def Sayler (Shan); 6-2, 6-1
Urlacher (Shey) def Baumgartner (VC); 6-3, 6-4

Saturday, October 1
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Wu (GFC) def Lindgren (RR); 7-5, 6-3
Murphy (RR) def Swartz (Shey); 6-0, 6-1
Stauss (GFC) def Kamel (FD); 6-3, 6-2
Olson (FS) def Urlacher (Shey); 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Wu (GFC) def Murphy (RR); 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Stauss (GFC) def Olson (FS); 6-2, 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Kuhlman (RR) def Diekman (FD); 6-0, 6-1
Beske (WF) def O’Donnell (Shan); 7-6(8-6), 6-4

FINALS
7th Place: Simon Murphy (RR) def Max Olson (FS); 6-0, 6-0
5th Place: Gary Wu (GFC) def Kyle Stauss (GFC); 6-3, 6-4
3rd Place: Damien O’Donnell (SHA) def Zach Diekman (FD); 6-1, 6-1
Championship: Jake Kuhlman (RR) def Joe Beske (WF); 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES
Friday, September 30
CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND
Jacob Rieth/Drew Fleming (FD) def Josphen Langenwalter/Alen Saric (Wahp); 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Trevor Winter/Hale Kringlie (VC) def Jacob Bartels/Alexander Bohn (Wahp); 6-2, 6-1
Jonah Jelinski/Finnian O’Donnell (Shan) def Austin Zurn/Kain Carlson (FS); 6-1, 6-1
Gunnar Gibbs/Rakeem Wright (GFC) def Rishab Advani/Pad Kavasseri (WF); 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Langenwalter/Saric (Wahp) def Sikorski/Mehta (WF); 6-0, 6-3
Eslinger/Noll (FD) def Bartels/Bohn (Wahp); 6-1, 6-0
Wieers/Youngs (FS) def Zurn/Carlson (FS); 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Toy/Hansen (Shey) def Advani/Kavasseri (WF); 6-0, 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
(1) Daniel Pierce/Kaden Johnson (RR) def Rieth/Fleming (FD); 6-0, 6-0
(9) Ben Laber/Michael Hallquist (FN) def (8) Connor Wieers/Geoffrey Youngs (FS); 7-6(7-5), 6-2
(5) Hunter Burchill/Riley Miller (VC) def Kyle Toy/Tanner Hansen (Shey); 6-4, 6-1
(4) Noah Cieklinski/James Votava (GFC) def Winter/Kringlie (VC); 6-0, 6-3
(3) Ben Swanson/Logan Strand (FN) def Jelinski/O’Donnell (Shan); 6-2, 6-0
(6) Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider (RR) def Ben Sikorski/Het Mehta (WF); 6-0, 6-0
(7) Ben Traynor/Charlie Perhus (Shan) def (10) Nate Eslinger/Brannon Noll (FD); 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
(2) North Knewtson/Cameron Cook (Shey) def Gibbs/Wright (GFC); 6-4, 6-4

CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND
Jelinski/O’Donnell (Shan) def Langenwalter/Saric (Wahp); 6-3, 6-4
Gibbs/Wright (GFC) def Eslinger/Noll (FD); 6-4, 6-0
Wieers/Youngs (FS) def Rieth/Fleming (FD); 6-2, 6-4
Toy/Hansen (Shey) def Winter/Kringlie (VC); 6-0, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Pierce/Johnson (RR) def Laber/Hallquist (FN); 6-2, 6-0
Cieklinski/Votava (GFC) def Burchill/Miller (VC); 6-2, 7-5
Swanson/Strand (FN) def Thakker/Loscheider (RR); 6-3, 6-1
Knewtson/Cook (Shey) def Traynor/Perhus (Shan); 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Saturday, October 1
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Jelinski/O’Donnell (Shan) def Burchill/Miller (VC); 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(5)
Gibbs/Wright (GFC) def Laber/Hallquist (FN); 6-3, 6-3
Traynor/Perhus (Shan) def Wieers/Youngs (FS); 6-3,7-5
Thakker/Loscheider (RR) def Toy/Hansen (Shey); 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Gibbs/Wright (GFC) def Jelinski/O’Donnell (Shan); 6-1, 6-4
Thakker/Loscheider (RR) def Traynor/Perhus (Shan); 6-3, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Pierce/Johnson (RR) def Cieklinksi/Votava (GFC); 6-1, 6-2
Swanson/Strand (FN) def Knewtson/Cook (Shey); 6-4, 7-6(3)

FINALS
7th Place: Jonah Jelinski/Finnian O’Donnell (Shan) def Ben Traynor/Charlie Perhus (Shan); 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
5th Place: Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider (RR) def Gunner Gibbs/Rakeem Wright (GFC); 6-3, 6-1
3rd Place: North Knewtson/Cameron Cook (Shey) def Noah Cieklinksi/James Votava (GFC); 6-1, 6-3
Championship: Danny Pierce/Kaden Johnson (RR) def Ben Swanson/Logan Strand (FN); 6-4, 6-3

AWARDS

ALL-EDC Selections
NAME TEAM
Zach Diekman Fargo Davies
Logan Strand Fargo North
Ben Swanson Fargo North
Davis Lawley Fargo South
Max Olson Fargo South
James Votava GF Central
Gary Wu GF Central
Kaden Johnson GF Red River
Jake Kuhlman GF Red River
Daniel Pierce GF Red River
Prem Thakker GF Red River
Damien O'Donnell Shanley
Hunter Burchill Valley City
Joe Beske West Fargo
North Knewton WF Sheyenne
Senior Athlete of the Year nominees
NAME TEAM
Jake Kuhlman GF Red River
Daniel Pierce GF Red River
North Knewton WF Sheyenne
EDC Coach of the Year
NAME TEAM
Greg Unruh Fargo North

Last updated: Saturday, October 1, 2016 7:25 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2016-17