EDC Boys' Tennis Homeball bouncing
Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo South boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Central boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Red River boys' tennis page Link to Fargo Shanley boys' tennis page Link to Valley City boys' tennis page Link to Wahpeton boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne boys' tennis page

NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcboystennis
North Dakota State Boys' Tennis Singles and Doubles Tournament Results
Friday & Saturday, October 7 & 8, 2016
Grand Forks Area Tennis Courts
Singles | Doubles | Awards

SINGLES
Friday, October 7
FIRST ROUND
Jake Kuhlman, RR def Rhys Enget, Wil; 6-0, 6-0
Gary Wu, GFC def Ronak Kumar, BC; 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
Damien O'Donnell, Shan def Charlie Wentz, Min; 6-3, 7-6(4)
Casey Beck, BL def Simon Murphy, RR; 6-2, 6-1
Joe Beske, WF def Mason Pitcher, BC; 6-0, 6-4
Brooks Hodenfield, Wil def Kyle Stauss, GFC; 6-4, 6-0
Connor Mullowney, Jam def Zach Diekman, FD; 6-3, 6-4
Eric Deboer, Jam def Max Olson, FS; 6-2, 6-1

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Ronak Kumar, BC def Rhys Enget, Wil; 7-5, 6-4
Charlie Wentz, Min def Simon Murphy, RR; 6-2, 6-1
Kyle Stauss, GFC def Mason Pitcher, BC; 6-3, 7-5
Zach Diekman, FD def Max Olson, FS; 6-0, 6-2

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Jake Kuhlman, RR def Gary Wu, GFC; 6-1, 6-1
Casey Beck, BL def Damien O'Donnell, Shan; 6-3, 6-3
Joe Beske, WF def Brooks Hodenfield, Wil; 6-1, 6-3
Eric DeBoer, Jam def Connor Mullowney, Jam; 6-4, 6-3

CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND
Brooks Hodenfield, Wil def Ronak Kumar, BC; 7-6(4), 6-2
Charlie Wentz, Min def Connor Mullowney, Jam; 6-3, 6-1
Gary Wu, GFC def Kyle Stauss, GFC; 6-2, 6-2
Damien O'Donnell, Shan def Zach Diekman, FD; 6-1, 6-0

Saturday, October 8
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Brooks Hodenfield, Wil def Charlie Wentz, Min; 7-6(3), 6-2
Damien O'Donnell, Shan def Gary Wu, GFC; 6-1, 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Jake Kuhlman, RR def Casey Beck, BL; 6-2, 6-2
Joe Beske, WF def Eric Deboer, Jam; 6-1, 6-1

FINALS
5th Place: Damien O'Donnell, Shan def Brooks Hodenfield, Wil; 6-3, 6-0
3rd Place: Casey Beck, BL def Eric Deboer, Jam; 6-3, 6-4
Championship: Jake Kuhlman, RR def Joe Beske, WF; 6-2, 6-0

DOUBLES
Friday, October 7
FIRST ROUND
Daniel Pierce/Kaden Johnson, RR def Cole Bennion/Baylee Hatlewick, Jam; 6-0, 6-0
Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider, RR def Broden Wunderlich/Mason Diehl, Min; 6-3, 6-1
North Knewtson/Cameron Cook, Shey def Grant Langseth/Connor Templeton, Min; 6-0, 6-4
Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland, Man def Jonah Jelinski/Finnian O'Donnell, Shan; 6-0, 6-4
Ben Swanson/Logan Strand, FN def Parker Krom/Matt Richter, Wil; 6-1, 6-2
Bradley Moylan/Joe Wegner, BL def Gunnar Gibbs/Rakeem Wright, GFC; 6-1, 7-5
Noah Cieklinski/James Votava, GFC def Robert Krom/Sawyer Hanson, Wil; 6-4, 6-1
Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes, BL def Ben Traynor/Charlie Perhus, Shan; 6-1, 6-1

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Broden Wunderlich/Mason Diehl, Min def Cole Bennion/Baylee Hatlewick, Jam; 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
Grant Langseth/Connor Templeton, Min def Jonah Jelinski/Finnian O'Donnell, Shan; 6-1, 7-5
Parker Krom/Matt Richter, Wil def Gunnar Gibbs/Rakeem Wright, GFC; 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Ben Traynor/Charlie Perhus, Shan def Robert Krom/Sawyer Hanson, Wil; 5-7, 6-3, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Daniel Pierce/Kaden Johnson, RR def Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider, RR; 6-1, 6-4
Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland, Man def North Knewtson/Cameron Cook, Shey; 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
Ben Swanson/Logan Strand, FN def Bradley Moylan/Joe Wegner, BL; 6-3, 6-3
Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes, BL def Noah Cieklinski/James Votava, GFC; 7-6(2), 6-2

CONSOLATION THIRD ROUND
Bradley Moylan/Joe Wegner, BL def Broden Wunderlich/Mason Diehl, Min; 6-7(0), 6-2, 6-2
Noah Cieklinski/James Votava, GFC def Grant Langseth/Connor Templeton, Min; 6-0, 6-2
Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider, RR def Parker Krom/Matt Richter, Wil; 6-0, 6-4
North Knewtson/Cameron Cook, Shey def Ben Traynor/Charlie Perhus, Shan; 6-0, 7-6(8-6)

Saturday, October 8
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Noah Cieklinski/James Votava, GFC def Bradley Moylan/Joe Wegner, BL; 6-4, 6-4
North Knewtson/Cameron Cook, Shey def Prem Thakker/Gavin Loscheider, RR; 6-3, 7-5

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Daniel Pierce/Kaden Johnson, RR def Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland, Man; 4-6, 6-4, 6-0
Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes, BL def Ben Swanson/Logan Strand, FN; 6-2, 6-0

FINALS
5th Place: North Knewtson/Cameron Cook, Shey def Noah Cieklinski/James Votava, GFC; 7-6(2), 6-2
3rd Place: Ben Swanson/Logan Strand, FN def Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland, Man; 6-2, 6-1
Championship: Daniel Pierce/Kaden Johnson, RR def Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes, BL; 6-3, 7-6(5)

AWARDS
All-State:
Casey Beck, Bismarck Legacy
Michael Janes, Bismarck Legacy
Brian Swanberg, Bismarck Legacy
Logan Strand, Fargo North
Ben Swanson, Fargo North
Damien O’Donnell, Fargo Shanley
Davis Lawley, Fargo South
Kaden Johnson, Grand Forks Red River
Jake Kuhlman, Grand Forks Red River
Daniel Pierce, Grand Forks Red River
Eric DeBoer, Jamestown
Tyler Tweten, Mandan
Connor Wieland, Mandan
Joe Beske, West Fargo
Cameron Cook, West Fargo Sheyenne
North Knewtson, West Fargo Sheyenne

Senior Athlete of the Year:
Brian Swanberg, Bismarck Legacy

Coach of the Year:
Scott McPherson, Bismarck Legacy

Last updated: Saturday, October 8, 2016 4:19 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2016-17