EDC Boys' Tennis Homeball bouncing
Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo North boys' tennis page Link to Fargo South boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Central boys' tennis page Link to Grand Forks Red River boys' tennis page Link to Fargo Shanley boys' tennis page Link to Valley City boys' tennis page Link to Wahpeton boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo boys' tennis page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne boys' tennis page

NDHSAA.com | NDHSAA Now | WDASports.org; Follow on Twitter: @edcscores | #edcboystennis
WDA Boys' Tennis Singles and Doubles Tournament
Friday & Saturday, September 30 & October 1, 2016
Minot Area Tennis Courts
Singles | Doubles | Awards

SINGLES
Friday, September 30
CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND
Nick Malsom, Minot, def. Robert Modin, Legacy, 6-3, 6-4.
Ryder Pringle, Jamestown, def. Lucas Schell, Bismarck, 6-2, 6-4.
Riley Gross, Century, def. Makai Ogoshi, Bismarck, 6-0, 6-0.
Rory Taney, Minot, def. Caleb Wanner, Mandan, 6-1, 6-0.
Justice McMahon, Legacy, def. Noah Fettig, Bismarck, 6-0, 6-0.

CHAMPIONSHIP SECOND ROUND
Casey Beck, def. Matt Jorgenson, Williston, 6-0, 6-1.
Mason Pitcher, C, def. Malsom, 6-1, 6-1.
Connor Mullowney, J, def. Pringle, 6-0, 6-2.
Ronak Kumar, C, def. Gross, 6-0, 6-1.
Brooks Hodenfield, W, def. Taney, 7-5, 6-3.
Rhys Enget, W, def. Kamdin Sedivec, Man, 6-0, 6-0.
Charlie Wentz, Min, def. McMahon, 6-2, 6-0.
Eric DeBoer, J, def. Ben Gartner, Man, 6-1, 6-0.

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
Modin def. Sedivec, 6-2, 6-2.
McMahon def. Schell 6-2, 7-5.
Gartner def. Ogoshi, 6-0, 6-0. 4.
Jorgenson def. Wanner 6-1, 6-2.
Fettig def. Pringle, retired.

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Taney def. Modin, 6-4, 6-4.
McMahon def. Gartner, 6-3, 6-4.
Malsom def. Jorgenson, 6-1, 7-6(3).
Gross def. Fettig, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Beck def. Pitcher, 6-4, 6-0
Kumar def. Mullowney, 6-3, 6-0
Hodenfield def. Enget, 7-5, 6-3
DeBoer def. Wentz, 7-6(5), 6-2

Saturday, October 1
CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS
Mullowney def. Taney, 6-0, 6-3.
Pitcher def. McMahon, 6-3, 6-4.
Wentz def. Malsom, 6-0, 6-3.
Enget def. Gross, 6-0, 6-1.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Mullowney def. Pitcher, 6-2, 6-2
Wentz def. Enget, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Beck def. Kumar, 6-2,3-6,6-1
DeBoer def. Hodenfield, 6-3,4-6,6-3

FINALS
7th Place: Mason Pitcher (Bis. Century) def. Rhys Enget (Williston) 6-4, 6-3
5th Place: Connor Mullowney (Jamestown) def. Charlie Wentz (Minot High) 6-3,7-6 (3)
3rd Place: Brooks Hodenfield (Williston) def. Ronak Kumar (Bis. Century) 2-6,6-2,6-2
Championship: Eric DeBoer (Jamestown) def. Casey Beck (Bis. Legacy) 6-1, 6-2

DOUBLES
Friday, September 30
CHAMPIONSHIP FIRST ROUND
Cole Bennion-Baylee Hatlewick, J, def. Jackson Data-Andrew Skogen 6-3, 6-2.
Bradley Moylan-Joe Wagner, L, def. Shane Siverson-Joey Peterson, B, 6-0, 6-0.
Robert Krom-Sawyer Hanson, W, def. Ryder Lunzman-Isaac Mimong, J, 6-2, 6-4.
Grant Langseth-Connor Templeton, Min, def. Ben Hinz-Bryce Everson, C, 6-0, 6-2.
Broden Wunderlich-Mason Diehl, Min, def. Adam Volk-Calvin Karalus, B, 6-0, 6-0.
Parker Krom-Matt Richter, W, def. Nate Burghart-David Hoffman, Man, 6-1, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP QUARTERFINALS
Brian Swanberg-Michael Janes, L, def. Bennion-Hatlewick 6-0, 6-0.
Moylan-Wagner def. Krom-Hanson, 7-5, 6-1.
Wunderlich-Diehl def. Langseth-Templeton 6-3, 6-2.
Tyler Tweten-Connor Wieland, Man, def. Krom-Richter, 6-1, 7-5.

CONSOLATION FIRST ROUND
Lunzman-Mimong def. Siverson-Peterson, 6-1, 6-1.
Hinz-Everson def. Volk-Karalus 6-2, 6-2.

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND
Krom-Richter def. Data-Skogen 6-2, 6-1.
Langseth-Templeton def. Lunzman-Mimong 6-2, 6-2.
Krom-Hanson def. Hinz-Everson 6-2, 6-3.
Bennion-Hatlewick def. Burghart-Hoffman, 6-1, 7-5.

Saturday, October 1
CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Langseth-Templeton def. Krom-Richter 6-2, 6-1
Krom-Hanson def. Bennion-Hatlewick 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Swanberg-Janes def. Moylan-Wagner 6-2, 6-2
Tweten-Wieland def. Wunderlich-Diehl 6-1, 6-2


FINALS
7th Place: Parker Krom/Matt Richter (Williston) def. Cole Bennion/Baylee Hatiewick (Jamestown) 6-2, 6-2
5th Place: Robert Krom/Sawyer Hanson (Williston) def. Grant Langseth/Connor Templeton (Minot High) 6-2, 6-2
3rd Place: Bradley Moylan/Joe Wegner (Bis. Legacy) def. Broden Wunderlich/Mason Diehl (Minot High) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Championship: Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes (Bis. Legacy) def. Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland (Mandan) 6-1, 6-3

West Region awards
Senior Athlete of the Year nominees:
Eric DeBoer, Jamestown
Brooks Hodenfield, Williston
Brian Swanberg, Bismarck Legacy

All-WDA Singles (Top 5 WDA placers):
Eric DeBoer, Jamestown
Casey Beck, Bis. Legacy
Brooks Hodenfield, Williston
Ronak Kumar, Bis. Century
Connor Mullowney, Jamestown

All-WDA Doubles (Top 5 WDA placers):
Brian Swanberg/Michael Janes, Bis. Legacy
Tyler Tweten/Connor Wieland, Mandan
Bradley Moylan/Joe Wagner, Bis. Legacy
Broden Wunderlich/Mason Diehl, Minot High
Robert Krom/Sawyer Hanson, Williston

Coach of the Year:
Wade Stueve, Williston

Last updated: Saturday, October 1, 2016 8:12 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2016-17