EDC Girls' Volleyball HomeTakedown
Link to Devils Lake page Link to Fargo Davies page Link to Fargo North page Link to Fargo South page Link to Grand Forks Central page Link to Grand Forks Red River page Link to Valley City page Link to Wahpeton page Link to West Fargo page Link to West Fargo Sheyenne page


State Records, Team & Dual Champs, Mr. Wrestler, & Coach of the Year Awards

State Records | Team Champs | Dual Champs | Mr. Wrestler Award Winners | Coach of the Year Award Winners

State Wrestling Records 1958-current
updated March 31, 2015 with 2015 season included

Individual Records | Coaching Records | School Records

Individual Records

Category

Name

School

Year(s)

Record

BEST SEASON RECORD:

Class A

Jared Franek

West Fargo

2015

51-0

Class B

Jayd Kittelson

Velva

2000

48-0

 

MOST PINS IN ONE SEASON:

Class A

Preston Lehmann

West Fargo

2013

42

Class B

Beau Wisness

Watford City

1998

38

 

MOST PINS IN A VARSITY CAREER:

Class A

Preston Lehmann

West Fargo/Fargo North

2007-2013

184

Class B

Levi Haugen

Minot Ryan

1999-2005

141

Class B

Bryan Mueller

Hillsboro

1992-1997

141

 

MOST WINS IN A VARSITY CAREER:

Class A

Jordan Shearer

West Fargo

2010-2015

259

Class B

Dylan Urbach

Lisbon

2009-2014

243

 

CONSECUTIVE VICTORIES:

Class A

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2002-2004

134

Class B

Kriss McCleary

Napoleon

2006-2008

105

Back to Top

MOST PINS BY WEIGHT CLASS:

Class A  

106 pounds

Tom Walton

Fargo North

2012

28

Jared Franek West Fargo 2014

28

113 pounds

Jonathon Fraase

Fargo South

2015

32

120 pounds

Tom Walton

Fargo North

2013

31

126 pounds

Jordan Shearer

West Fargo

2013

34

132 pounds

Jordan Shearer

West Fargo

2014

35

138 pounds

Hunter Eckert

Bismarck Century

2015

29

145 pounds

Cody Haugen

Minot High

2013

30

152 pounds

Zane Braun

Jamestown

2013

25

160 pounds Ryan Blees Bismarck High 2014 39

170 pounds

Kip Jangula

Bismarck High

2012

32

182 pounds

Preston Lehmann

West Fargo

2012

42

195 pounds

Brandon Larson

Valley City

2012

30

220 pounds

Darrek Crissler

Fargo Davies

2012

36

285 pounds

Hunter Swensen

Fargo Davies

2014

28

 

Class B   

106 pounds

Kyle Burwick

Hettinger-Scranton

2015

30

113 pounds

Cale Schalesky

Hettinger-Scranton

2015

28

120 pounds

Hunter Eslinger

Beulah-Hazen

2012

23

Bradyn Horgan Pembina County North 2014

23

Matthew Neumiller Carrington 2015 23

126 pounds

Blake Bosch

South Border

2012

34

132 pounds

Derrick Casey

Velva

2012

26

138 pounds

Patrick Freeman

Carrington

2014

28

145 pounds

Colton Jore

Watford City

2015

29

152 pounds

Dylan Urbach

Lisbon

2014

28

160 pounds

Cullen Blair

Pembina County North

2014

24

170 pounds

Logan Elliot

Mayville-Portland-C-G

2014

30

182 pounds

Jordan Will

Minot Bishop Ryan

2015

28

195 pounds

Matthew Gross

Napoleon-G-S

2015

31

220 pounds

Wyatt Smith

Lisbon

2012

29

285 pounds

Tommy Doeden

Hillsboro

2012

37

Back to Top

 

SIX-TIME STATE CHAMPION:

Jordan Shearer

West Fargo

2010-2015

 

FIVE-TIME STATE CHAMPION:

Dave Hilliard

Lakota

1980, 1982-85

Levi Haugen

Minot Ryan

2001-2005

Scott Glasser

Bismarck High

2002-2006

  Erik Loepp Oakes 2011-2015

FOUR-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS:

Dave Stewart

Williston

1958-61

Scott Kelly

Velva

1979-82

Brett Maughan

Fargo North

1983-86

Nathan Brenna

Watford City

1986-89

Mark Pazdernik

New Salem

1989-91, 1993

Troy Sabot

Bismarck Century

1992-95

Ryan Bachman

Cavalier

1995-98

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2000, 2002-04

Phil Basting

GF Red River

2001-2004

Ben Imdieke

Linton-HMB

2001-2004

Jake Mellmer

Dickinson High

2004-2007

Kriss McCleary

Napoleon

2005-2008

Justin Solberg

Wahpeton

2004, 2006-2008

Michael Nord

Lisbon

2007-2009, 2011

Eric Forde

Fargo South

2008-2011

Joe Schumacher

Bismarck High

2008-2011

  Ryan Blees Bismarck High 2011-2014

  

THREE-TIME STATE CHAMPIONS:

Henry Pankratz

Dickinson

1961-63

Tom Lowe

Minot High

1967-69

Mark Slater

Minot Ryan

1971-73

Rod Johnsrud

Watford City

1973-75

Lenny Vannett

Velva

1980-82

Troy Steiner

Bismarck Century

1986-88

Mike Peterson

Carrington

1985-86, 1988

Neil Anderson

Mandan

1986-88

Lance Koenig

Carrington

1987-89

Jeremy Wolf

Carrington

1987-89

Chad Renner

Bismarck High

1989-91

Jason Anderson

Carrington

1990-92

Darin Giese

Bismarck High

1990-92

Beau Lucier

Cavalier

1992-94

Kasey Gilliss

Bismarck Century

1992, 1994-95

Josh Krebs

Minot High

1994-96

Cody Anderson

Lisbon

1994-96

Brian Biel

Beulah

1995, 1997-98

Josey Ness

Devils Lake

1996-98

Travis Kraft

Bismarck High

1996-98

Dusty Swanson

Fargo South

1996-98

Derek Bischof

Minot High

1996-97, 1999

Math Bitz

Bismarck High

1999-2001

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

1999, 2001, 2003

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2000-2002

TJ Sailer

Bismarck High

2003-2005

Dusty Vliem

Hettinger

2003-2005

Tyler Steinwand

Mandan

2005-2007

Jordan Dewald

Napoleon

2005-2007

Tyler Johnson

Bismarck High

2005, 2007-2008

Rowdy Lund

Watford City

2006-2008

Evan Gross

Napoleon

2007-2009

Scott Schiller

West Fargo

2008-2010

Anjelo Shephard

West Fargo/Fargo North

2009-2011

Cody Neumiller

New Salem-Almont

2010-2012

Jared Reis

Napoleon

2010-2012

  Preston Lehmann West Fargo 2011-2013
  Ricky Galindo Bismarck High 2012-2014
  Dillon Spaulding Bismarck High 2014-2016
  Michael Kelly Oakes 2014-2016
  Walker Carr Carrington 2013, 2015-2016

MOST PINS BY WEIGHT CLASS (RETIRED 2011):

Class A  

103 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

1999

32

112 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2000

40

119 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2001

33

125 pounds

Travis Lang

Bismarck High

2004

34

130 pounds

Marc Mellmer

Dickinson High

2003

35

135 pounds

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2001

35

140 pounds

Eric Sabot

Bismarck Century

2002

30

145 pounds

Luke Mellmer

Dickinson High

2007

36

152 pounds

Tyler Johnson

Bismarck High

2008

36

160 pounds

Preston Lehmann

West Fargo

2010

37

171 pounds

Rick Waitman

Williston

1999

34

189 pounds

Ryan Lack
Tyler Lehmann

Dickinson High
West Fargo

2000
2010

33

215 pounds

Scott Schiller

West Fargo

2010

37

275/285 lbs.

Tony Fugleberg

Fargo South

2000

36

 

Class B   

103 pounds

Derek Lennick

Center

1998

32

112 pounds

Ben Maliske

Beulah-Hazen

2009

29

119 pounds

Ryan Heisler

Central Cass

2007

29

125 pounds

Matt German

Oakes

1993

29

130 pounds

Curt Savey

Oakes

2001

28

135 pounds

Michael Nord

Lisbon

2009

33

140 pounds

Patrick Nord

Lisbon

2008

28

145 pounds

Mark Pazdernik

New Salem

1993

32

152 pounds

Josh Stadheim

Hettinger

1996

29

160 pounds

Michael Nord

Lisbon

2011

33

171 pounds

Bryan Mueller

Hillsboro

1997

33

189 pounds

Beau Wisness

Watford City

1998

38

215 pounds

Wade Kittelson

Velva

1998

36

275/285 lbs.

Josh Epperly

Hettinger

2001

36

Back to Top

MOST PINS BY WEIGHT CLASS (RETIRED WEIGHTS):

Class A  

98 pounds

Troy Vetter

Fargo North

1985

23

105 pounds

Brett Maughan

Fargo North

1984

22

112 pounds

119 pounds

126 pounds

Duane Barnhardt

Bismarck Century

1985

31

132 pounds

Andy Leier

Bismarck High

1984

21

Todd Bergeron

West Fargo

1984

21

138 pounds

Andy Reimnitz

Bismack High

1971

22

145 pounds

155 pounds

Bill Baker

Jamestown

1984

21

167 pounds

Kelly Kringle

Bismarck High

1986

22

185 pounds

George Bowman

GF Red River

1977

27

Heavyweight

 

Class B   

98 pounds

Brent Klien

Langdon

1987

23

105 pounds

Troy Jangula

Napoleon

1986

23

112 pounds

Wayne Scheer

Napoleon

1976

22

Mark Lemieux

Lisbon

1982

22

119 pounds

Duane Walsh

Garrison

1973

20

126 pounds

Earl Hilliard

Lakota

1979

22

132 pounds

Dan Splichal

Garrison

1976

19

138 pounds

Ken Forester

New Salem

1979

26

145 pounds

Randy Doll

New Salem

1985

24

155 pounds

Robin Schwartz

Watford City

1984

26

167 pounds

Curt Van Vleet

Beach

1986

28

185 pounds

Mike Osland

Mayville-Portland

1983

24

Heavyweight

Brian Blazek

Dakota (Arthur)

1979

31

Back to Top

 

Coaching Records

MOST CAREER WINS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

368

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

437

 

BEST CAREER WIN/LOSS RECORD:

Class A

Mike Schaff

Bismarck High

165-5-1

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

368-16-2

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

437-76-1
 

MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

15

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

9

 

MOST DUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

12

Class A

Jeff Schumacher

Bismarck High

12

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

6

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Class A

Scott Knowlen

Bismarck High

79

Class B

Barry McCleary

Napoleon

35

Back to Top

 

School Records

LONGEST WINNING STREAK:

Class A

Bismarck High

175

Class B

Napoleon

63

 

MOST TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Bismarck High

34

Class B

Napoleon

13

 

MOST INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS:

Class A

Bismarck High

148

Class B

Watford City

49

 

MOST DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Class A

Bismarck High

12

Class B

Napoleon

6

 

MOST CONSECUTIVE TOURNEY VICTORIES:

Class A

Bismarck

38

Class B

Oakes

17

Back to Top

 

Past Team State Champions

Dual Team | Individual Team

Past Dual Team State Champions

Year

Class A Class B

2000

Bismarck High

Oakes

2001

Bismarck High

Hettinger

2002

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2003

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2004

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2005

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2006

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2007

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2008 Bismarck High Lisbon
2009 Bismarck High

Oakes

2010

West Fargo

Oakes

2011

Bismarck High

South Border

2012

West Fargo

South Border

2013

West Fargo

South Border

2014

West Fargo

South Border

2015

Bismarck High

Carrington

2016

Bismarck High

Carrington

Back to Top

Past Individual Team State Champions

Year

Class A Class B

1958

Williston

Prior to 1969, there was only one class (Class A) in North Dakota wrestling.

1959

Williston

1960

Bismarck High

1961

Bismarck High

1962

TIE: Fargo Central & Bismarck High

1963

Bismarck High

1964

Bismarck St. Mary's

1965

Bismarck High

1966

Hettinger

1967

Minot High

1968

Minot High

1969

Minot High

New England St. Mary's

1970

Minot High

New England St. Mary's

1971

Minot High

Belcourt

1972

Bismarck High

Watford City

1973

Bismarck High

Watford City

1974

Bismarck High

Watford City

1975

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1976

Bismarck High

Velva

1977

Mandan

Velva

1978

Bismarck High

Lisbon

1979

Bismarck High

Velva

1980

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1981

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1982

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1983

Bismarck High

Lisbon

1984

Bismarck High

Velva

1985

Williston

Velva

1986

Bismarck High

Velva

1987

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1988

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1989

Bismarck High

Napoleon

1990

Bismarck Century

Napoleon

1991

Bismarck High

Carrington

1992

Bismarck High

Carrington

1993

Minot High

Oakes

1994

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1995

Bismarck Century

Carrington

1996

Bismarck High

Hettinger

1997

Fargo South

Napoleon

1998

Bismarck High

Ashley-Wishek

1999

Williston

Ashley-Wishek

2000

Bismarck High

Hettinger

2001

Bismarck Century

Hettinger

2002

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2003

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2004

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2005

Bismarck High

Napoleon

2006

West Fargo

Napoleon

2007

Wahpeton

Napoleon

2008 Bismarck High Lisbon
2009 Bismarck High

Oakes

2010

Bismarck High

Oakes

2011

Bismarck High

Oakes

2012

West Fargo

Oakes

2013

West Fargo

South Border

2014

Bismarck High

South Border

2015

Bismarck High

Carrington

2016

Bismarck High

Carrington

Back to Top

Past Mr. Wrestler Award Winners

Year

Class A

Class B

1986

Brett Maughan, Fargo North

 

1987

Steve McCormick, Bis. St. Mary’s

1988

Troy Steiner, Bismarck Century

1989

Monte Trusty, Bismarck Century

1990

Jason Sjostrom, Valley City

1991

Chad Renner, Bismarck High

Rick Jore, Watford City

1992

Mike Seeger, Bismarck Century

Mike Pazdernik, New Salem

1993

Jeramie Welder, Bismarck High

Mark Pazdernik, New Salem

1994

Ryan Wolters, Fargo South

Beau Lucier, Cavalier

1995

Kasey Gillis, Bismarck Century

Justin Jensen, Carrington

1996

Scott Owens, Devils Lake

Cody Anderson, Lisbon

1997

Grady Wolf, Bismarck Century

Kayle Dangerud, Hettinger &
Bryan Mueller, Hillsboro

1998

Dustin Swanson, Fargo South

Ryan Bachman, Cavalier

1999

Casey Becker, Fargo South

Chris Mueller, Hillsboro

2000

Kevin Sobolik, Fargo North

Jayd Kittleson, Velva

2001

Math Bitz, Bismarck High

Nick Ibach, Linton

2002

Eric Sabot, Bismarck Century

Jesse Laber, Napoleon

2003

Marc Mellmer, Dickinson &
Matt Michaelson, Dickinson

Shane Hase, Harvey

2004

Travis Lang, Bismarck High

Ben Imdieke, Linton

2005

T.J. Sailer, Bismarck High

Dusty Vliem, Hettinger

2006

Scott Glasser, Bismarck High

John Koistinen, Rolla-RL-St. Johns

2007

Tyler Steinwand, Mandan

Corey Ulmer, Ashley/Wishek

2008

Justin Solberg, Wahpeton Kriss McCleary, Napoleon

2009

Derek Lee, Bismarck Century Andrew Grothmann, Hillsboro &
Evan Gross, Napoleon

2010

Scott Schiller, West Fargo Nate Seeger, New Salem

2011

Eric Forde, Fargo South Michael Nord, Lisbon

2012

Eddie Maisey, Williston Jared Reis, Napoleon

2013

Preston Lehmann, West Fargo Blake Bosch, South Border
2014 Ryan Blees, Bismarck High Dylan Urbach, Lisbon
2015 Jordan Shearer, West Fargo Erik Loepp, Oakes
2016 Taylor Nein, Bismarck High Michael Kelly, Oakes

Back to Top


Past Coach of the Year Award Winners

Year

Class A

Class B

1966

Chuck Thorstenson, Hettinger

1967

Don Klostreich, Minot

1968

Don Klostreich, Minot

1969

Don Klostreich, Minot

1970

Paul Ornberg, Fargo

1971

Dean Hermes, Williston

1972

Bill Barney, Fargo

Howard Anderson, Napoleon

1973

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Frank Fish, Watford City

1974

Al Larson, Carrington

Frank Fish, Watford City

1975

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Howard Anderson, Napoleon

1976

Jerry Halmrast, Bismarck High

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon

1977

Dave Melland, Mandan

Mike Norland, Velva

1978

Terry Stadick, Minot Ryan

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon &
Hilbert Gums, Napoleon

1979

Mike Schaff, Bismarck High

Mike Norland, Velva

1980

Mike Schaff, Bismarck High

Jim Utter, Dakota-Cass

1981

John Koppy, Grand Forks

Hilbert Gums, Napoleon

1982

Howard Anderson, Bismarck Century

Tom Krom, Rolla

1983

Tom Christen, Williston

Dan Imdieke, Linton

1984

Henry Pankratz, Dickinson

Dale Beckman, New Salem

1985

Ron Zehren, Jamestown

Dave Strand, Central Cass

1986

Kim Garvey, Fargo North

Jerry Rudolph, Stanley

1987

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century

Phil Harthan, Carrington

1988

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century &
Dennis Friestad, Valley City

Nick Storhaug, Lisbon

1989

Jim Steffan, Devils Lake

Barry McCleary, Napoleon

1990

Bill McCollum, Bismarck Century

Joe Roth, Carrington

1991

Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt)

Mike Thingstad, Velva

1992

Mark Carter & Scott Knowlen, Bismarck High

Garry Opp, Oakes

1993

Ken Vetter, Minot

Brian Lenzmeier, Rugby

1994

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Kelly Hagel, Carrington

1995

Ken Gabriel, Bismarck Century

Ron Pister, Lisbon

1996

Joe Roth, Fargo North

No award

1997

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Dave Dougherty, Watford City

1998

Ron Zehren, Jamestown

Jay Swegarden, Beulah

1999

Chuck Michaelson, Williston

Terry Mathson, New Town

2000

Tim Paul, Beulah

Randy Burwick, Hettinger

2001

Chuck Michaelson, Williston

Dan Imdieke, Linton

2002

Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High

Shane Olson, Killdeer

2003

Dave Michaelson, Dickinson

Mark Pazdernik, Carrington

2004

Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt)

Davy Zinke, Rolla

2005

J.J. Nelson, Mandan

Barry McCleary, Napoleon

2006

Bruce Moe, Grand Forks Red River

Cory Schall, Oakes

2007

Kelly McNary, Wahpeton

Travis Lemar, Central Cass

2008

Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High

Joe Kern, Lisbon

2009

Lynn Forde, Fargo South

Cory Schall, Oakes

2010

Randy Hilzendeger, Bis. Century

Mike Pazdernik, New Salem

2011

Lynn Forde & Harvey Kruckenburg,
Fargo South

Dwight Schilling & Josh Hoffman,
South Border

2012

Kayle Dangerud, West Fargo

Shon Horgan, North Border-Cav.

2013

Jerad Lemar, Bismarck Century

Dan Imdieke & Bruce Hase, Linton

2014 Derrick Dixon, TMCHS (Belcourt) Dwight Schilling, South Border
2015 Scott Knowlen & Jeff Schumacher, Bismarck High Josh Kerbaugh, Carrington
2016 Luke Mellmer, Mandan Josh Kerbaugh, Carrington

Back to Top

Last updated: Sunday, February 21, 2016 7:36 PM

 

© Copyright Eastern Dakota Conference/Jerry Schneider Web Media 2015-16